Weldon, NC (27890)

Halifax County · Population 2,341

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Weldon, NC (ZIP 27890) sits in Halifax County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 56.4%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,753. 39% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,039 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 98th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1988 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,815 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $38,351 would pay roughly $978/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Northampton County, NC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $31,063, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $58,924, down 6.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,341
Median age
30.8

Race & ethnicity

White
16.6%
Black
81.8%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.3%
Other / multi-racial
1.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$31,063
Median home value
$84,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
11.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
422(48.6%)
Renter-occupied
447(51.4%)
Vacant units
154
Built (median)
1955

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
7(1.0%)
Avg commute
23.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
833(36.3%)
Uninsured
15(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
536(61.7%)
No broadband
333(38.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
14(0.6%)
Non-English at home
4(0.2%)

Studio

$640

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$930

/month

3 Bed

$1,190

/month

4 Bed

$1,370

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$58,924

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-6.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+5.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Roanoke Rapids, NC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

55

Across 55 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $21.1M.

Single-family

55

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$21.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

840

Average AGI

$38,351

Avg property tax

$44

EITC participation

39.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00044.0% · 370
  • $25,000 – $50,00033.3% · 280
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.9% · 100
  • $75,000 – $100,0004.8% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,0006.0% · 50
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$369

Avg capital gains

$43

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $32.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

56

Total employment

909

Annual payroll

$38.8M

Average annual pay

$42,633

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,039

Average weekly wage

$905

Total employment

15,156

Total establishments

1,094

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.2%

That is 1.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

18,424

Employed

17,473

Unemployed

951

Based on Halifax County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Rural Health Group at Halifax Community College

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

6

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

40.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,520

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Weldon Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

98th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,245

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status95th percentile
  • Household Characteristics88th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status84th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation96th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

68

Limited English Speakers

4

Persons with Disability

207

Without HS Diploma

126

Without Health Insurance

177

Adults Age 65+

253

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1988–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane15 (58%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Severe Storm2 (8%)
  • Snowstorm2 (8%)
  • Other3 (12%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59°F

47.6°70.4°

Annual precipitation

50.9"

Annual snowfall

5"

Heating · cooling days

3,664.5 · 1,494.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: JACKSON, NC US, 9.2 miles from the centroid of Weldon, NC (ZIP 27890)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

15,815

That is roughly 7,615 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

48

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,306

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

52%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 13.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Halifax data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

10.8% of Halifax County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.34

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.60

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.95

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Halifax County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 136 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 379 reports

Homicide

15

Robbery

14

Burglary

163

Vehicle theft

24

County-level data for Halifax (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−74 people

−46 households−$1.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,253households

2,274 people • $60.3M AGI

Moved out

1,299households

2,348 people • $61.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Northampton County, NC113 households
  2. Nash County, NC92 households
  3. Wake County, NC65 households
  4. Edgecombe County, NC50 households
  5. Warren County, NC37 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Northampton County, NC126 households
  2. Nash County, NC122 households
  3. Wake County, NC81 households
  4. Edgecombe County, NC68 households
  5. Warren County, NC48 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,096 versus departing households' $47,229.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 27890. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 27890: At this ZIP's median AGI of $38,351, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $978 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $58,924, that works out to roughly $280/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 27890

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27831 (Garysburg, 3.5 mi) · 27870 (Roanoke Rapids, 6 mi) · 27866 (8.4 mi) · 27845 (Lasker, 8.7 mi) · 27839 (Halifax, 9.1 mi) · 27876 (Seaboard, 11 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Weldon Elementary Global AcademyPublic-1–4215
Weldon STEM High School Career AcademiesPublic9–12153
Northampton Early CollegePublic9–13151
Roanoke Valley Early CollegePublic9–13127
Halifax County Early College HighPublic9–1391

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$2,753

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,090

  • Halifax Community College

    Weldon, NC · 27890

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,608
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,752
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,644
    Median student debt
  • East Carolina University

    Greenville, NC · 27858

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,361
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,638
    Acceptance rate
    89.2%
    Graduation rate
    62.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,146
    Median student debt
    $22,750
  • Nash Community College

    Rocky Mount, NC · 27804

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,866
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,866
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,912
    Median student debt
    $11,500
  • Edgecombe Community College

    Tarboro, NC · 27886

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,784
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,267
    Median student debt
    $15,917
  • Wilson Community College

    Wilson, NC · 27893

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,572
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,716
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,973
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • North Carolina Wesleyan University

    Rocky Mount, NC · 27804

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,736
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,736
    Acceptance rate
    80.2%
    Graduation rate
    41.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,873
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Beaufort County Community College

    Washington, NC · 27889

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,540
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,684
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,519
    Median student debt
  • Barton College

    Wilson, NC · 27893

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,250
    Acceptance rate
    94.2%
    Graduation rate
    48.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,913
    Median student debt
    $25,877
  • Chowan University

    Murfreesboro, NC · 27855

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,910
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,910
    Acceptance rate
    68.8%
    Graduation rate
    29.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,412
    Median student debt
    $29,491
  • Martin Community College

    Williamston, NC · 27892

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,523
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,667
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,016
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Weldon, NC (ZIP 27890) sits in Halifax County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 56.4%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,753. 39% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,039 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 98th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1988 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,815 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $38,351 would pay roughly $978/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Northampton County, NC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $31,063, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $58,924, down 6.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($930/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 36% of median household income ($31,063, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($31,063, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 48.2% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 27890

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 27890?

48.2%, which is 15.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 27890?

21.8%, which is 0.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 27890?

56.4%, which is 24.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 27890?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 27890 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 27890 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 27890?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Weldon Stem High School Career Academies. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 27890?

2,341 people live in ZIP 27890, with a median age of 30.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 27890?

$31,063 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 27890 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 27890, 48.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 51.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 27890?

In ZIP 27890, 1.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 27890?

36.3% of the population in ZIP 27890 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 27890 have broadband internet?

61.7% of households in ZIP 27890 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 27890?

The typical home value in ZIP 27890 is $58,924, down 6.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 27890?

Home values are down 6.9% over the past year and up 5.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 27890?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 27890 (Weldon, NC) is $38,351 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 27890?

Tax returns from ZIP 27890 report an average of $44 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 27890 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 27890 (Weldon, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 27890?

As of 2022, 56 business establishments operated in ZIP 27890 employing 909 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 27890?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 27890 is $42,633, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 27890 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 27890 ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 27890?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 27890, ranking in the 96th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 27890 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 27890 between 1988–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 27890?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 27890, accounting for 15 of 26 declarations (58%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 27890?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 27890 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 27890?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 27890 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Halifax Community College, East Carolina University, and Nash Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 27890?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $2,753 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 27890?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,090 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 27890?

ZIP 27890 has an average annual temperature of 59.0°F and 50.9" of annual precipitation based on the JACKSON, NC US weather station 9.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 27890?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $38,351 would pay roughly $978 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 27890?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 27890

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27831 (Garysburg, 3.5 mi) · 27870 (Roanoke Rapids, 6 mi) · 27866 (8.4 mi) · 27845 (Lasker, 8.7 mi) · 27839 (Halifax, 9.1 mi) · 27876 (Seaboard, 11 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 27890?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.