Columbia, NC (27925)

Tyrrell County · Population 3,117

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Columbia, NC (ZIP 27925) sits in Tyrrell County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.5%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,589. 30% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $25,086 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,054 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1998 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,242 would pay roughly $1,230/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 23 residents (1 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,552, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $168,042, down 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,117
Median age
47.0

Race & ethnicity

White
56.1%
Black
35.1%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
9.3%
Other / multi-racial
8.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$51,552
Median home value
$127,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
913(74.1%)
Renter-occupied
319(25.9%)
Vacant units
474
Built (median)
1980

Commute

Public transit
7(0.7%)
Work from home
99(9.3%)
Avg commute
28.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
419(17.3%)
Uninsured
16(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
918(74.5%)
No broadband
314(25.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
189(6.1%)
Non-English at home
297(10.0%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$930

/month

3 Bed

$1,290

/month

4 Bed

$1,390

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$168,042

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+9.7%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

24

Across 24 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $6.8M.

Single-family

24

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$6.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,530

Average AGI

$48,242

Avg property tax

$35

EITC participation

30.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00038.6% · 590
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.4% · 450
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.4% · 220
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.8% · 120
  • $100,000 – $200,0007.8% · 120
  • $200,000 or more2.0% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$209

Avg capital gains

$1,473

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $73.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

69

Total employment

594

Annual payroll

$14.9M

Average annual pay

$25,086

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,054

Average weekly wage

$847

Total employment

963

Total establishments

98

That is roughly 33% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.9%

That is 0.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,291

Employed

1,228

Unemployed

63

Based on Tyrrell County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

44

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

7,875

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Tyrrell County Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

82nd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 2,619

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status74th percentile
  • Household Characteristics80th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status60th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation81st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

80

Limited English Speakers

42

Persons with Disability

419

Without HS Diploma

445

Without Health Insurance

259

Adults Age 65+

587

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1998–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane17 (68%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Severe Storm2 (8%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62.1°F

52.8°71.4°

Annual precipitation

51"

Annual snowfall

2.3"

Heating · cooling days

2,867.7 · 1,839.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: EDENTON, NC US, 24.4 miles from the centroid of Columbia, NC (ZIP 27925)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,473

That is roughly 1,273 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,930

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

92%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 4.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Tyrrell data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

10.5% of Tyrrell County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

2.07

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Tyrrell County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 9 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 34 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

0

Burglary

15

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Tyrrell (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−23 people

−1 households+$175K net AGI flow

Moved in

69households

113 people • $2.8M AGI

Moved out

70households

136 people • $2.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,159 versus departing households' $38,071.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 27925. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 27925: At this ZIP's median AGI of $48,242, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,230 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $168,042, that works out to roughly $800/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 27925

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27928 (Creswell, 15 mi) · 27953 (Manns Harbor, 16.9 mi) · 27826 (Fairfield, 17.4 mi) · 27824 (Engelhard, 22.1 mi) · 27978 (25.3 mi) · 27970 (Roper, 25.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Tyrrell ElementaryPublic-1–5243
Columbia HighPublic9–13186
Columbia MiddlePublic6–8139

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$4,589

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,788

  • College of the Albemarle

    Elizabeth City, NC · 27906

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,242
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,652
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,234
    Median student debt
  • Elizabeth City State University

    Elizabeth City, NC · 27909

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,536
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,536
    Acceptance rate
    64.2%
    Graduation rate
    45.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,026
    Median student debt
    $21,463
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,642
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,786
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,324
    Median student debt
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University

    Elizabeth City, NC · 27909

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,280
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,280
    Acceptance rate
    62.2%
    Graduation rate
    31.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,342
    Median student debt
    $27,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Columbia, NC (ZIP 27925) sits in Tyrrell County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.5%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,589. 30% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $25,086 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,054 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1998 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,242 would pay roughly $1,230/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 23 residents (1 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,552, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $168,042, down 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 27925

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 27925?

42.0%, which is 9.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 27925?

24.1%, which is 2.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 27925?

46.5%, which is 14.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 27925?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 27925 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 27925 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 27925?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 27925?

3,117 people live in ZIP 27925, with a median age of 47.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 27925?

$51,552 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 27925 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 27925, 74.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 27925?

In ZIP 27925, 9.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 27925?

17.3% of the population in ZIP 27925 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 27925 have broadband internet?

74.5% of households in ZIP 27925 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 27925?

The typical home value in ZIP 27925 is $168,042, down 1.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 27925?

Home values are down 1.2% over the past year and up 9.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 27925?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 27925 (Columbia, NC) is $48,242 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 27925?

Tax returns from ZIP 27925 report an average of $35 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 27925 earn over $200,000?

2.0% of tax returns from ZIP 27925 (Columbia, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 27925?

As of 2022, 69 business establishments operated in ZIP 27925 employing 594 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 27925?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 27925 is $25,086, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 27925 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 27925 ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 27925?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 27925, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 27925 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 27925 between 1998–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 27925?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 27925, accounting for 17 of 25 declarations (68%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 27925?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 27925 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 27925?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 27925 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including College Of The Albemarle, Elizabeth City State University, and Roanoke-Chowan Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 27925?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $4,589 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 27925?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,788 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 27925?

ZIP 27925 has an average annual temperature of 62.1°F and 51.0" of annual precipitation based on the EDENTON, NC US weather station 24.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 27925?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $48,242 would pay roughly $1,230 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 27925?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 27925

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27928 (Creswell, 15 mi) · 27953 (Manns Harbor, 16.9 mi) · 27826 (Fairfield, 17.4 mi) · 27824 (Engelhard, 22.1 mi) · 27978 (25.3 mi) · 27970 (Roper, 25.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 27925?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.