Currituck, NC (27929)

Currituck County · Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC · Population 3,403

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Currituck, NC (ZIP 27929) sits in Currituck County within the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,589. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $95,367, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,311 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,407 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1988 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 1.5% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $95,367 would pay roughly $2,432/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 723 residents (243 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $114,775, fair market rent of $1,590 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $452,697, up 1.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,403
Median age
42.3

Race & ethnicity

White
84.7%
Black
8.7%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
5.6%
Other / multi-racial
6.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$114,775
Median home value
$360,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
29.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,093(92.5%)
Renter-occupied
88(7.5%)
Vacant units
19
Built (median)
2001

Commute

Public transit
8(0.5%)
Work from home
208(12.5%)
Avg commute
34.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
118(3.5%)
Uninsured
148(4.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,073(90.9%)
No broadband
108(9.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
50(1.5%)
Non-English at home
188(5.8%)

Studio

$1,380

/month

1 Bed

$1,400

/month

2 Bed

$1,590

/month

3 Bed

$2,200

/month

4 Bed

$2,600

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$452,697

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+34.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

429

Across 429 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $166.0M.

Single-family

429

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$166.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

840

Average AGI

$95,367

Avg property tax

$236

EITC participation

6.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00021.4% · 180
  • $25,000 – $50,00015.5% · 130
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.5% · 130
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.1% · 110
  • $100,000 – $200,00027.4% · 230
  • $200,000 or more7.1% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$906

Avg charitable contribution

$518

Avg capital gains

$2,667

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $80.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

31

Total employment

167

Annual payroll

$5.6M

Average annual pay

$33,311

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,407

Average weekly wage

$873

Total employment

7,450

Total establishments

995

That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

16,338

Employed

15,877

Unemployed

461

Based on Currituck County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

42nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,235

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics52nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status35th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation36th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

11

Limited English Speakers

5

Persons with Disability

257

Without HS Diploma

93

Without Health Insurance

223

Adults Age 65+

367

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1988–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane17 (71%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Severe Storm1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62.3°F

52.7°71.9°

Annual precipitation

51.3"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

2,852 · 1,895.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ELIZABETH CITY, NC US, 13.8 miles from the centroid of Currituck, NC (ZIP 27929)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,918

That is roughly 1,282 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

27

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,386

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

87%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Currituck data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

1.5% of Currituck County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.31

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.98

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.86

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Currituck County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 69 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 235 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

47

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Currituck (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+723 people

+243 households+$57.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,587households

3,130 people • $148.0M AGI

Moved out

1,344households

2,407 people • $90.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Virginia Beach city, VA194 households
  2. Chesapeake city, VA168 households
  3. Dare County, NC134 households
  4. Pasquotank County, NC48 households
  5. Norfolk city, VA39 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Chesapeake city, VA91 households
  2. Dare County, NC87 households
  3. Virginia Beach city, VA83 households
  4. Pasquotank County, NC78 households
  5. Camden County, NC63 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $93,255 versus departing households' $67,368.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 27929. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 27929: At this ZIP's median AGI of $95,367, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,432 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $452,697, that works out to roughly $2,154/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 27929

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27956 (2.8 mi) · 27950 (4.9 mi) · 27973 (5.2 mi) · 27917 (Coinjock, 5.9 mi) · 27923 (Coinjock, 6.8 mi) · 27916 (9.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
The JP Knapp ECH (i)SchoolPublic9–13274

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$4,589

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,788

  • College of the Albemarle

    Elizabeth City, NC · 27906

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,242
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,652
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,234
    Median student debt
  • Elizabeth City State University

    Elizabeth City, NC · 27909

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,536
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,536
    Acceptance rate
    64.2%
    Graduation rate
    45.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,026
    Median student debt
    $21,463
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,642
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,786
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,324
    Median student debt
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University

    Elizabeth City, NC · 27909

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,280
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,280
    Acceptance rate
    62.2%
    Graduation rate
    31.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,342
    Median student debt
    $27,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Currituck, NC (ZIP 27929) sits in Currituck County within the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,589. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $95,367, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,311 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,407 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1988 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 1.5% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $95,367 would pay roughly $2,432/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 723 residents (243 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $114,775, fair market rent of $1,590 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $452,697, up 1.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 27929

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 27929?

34.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 27929?

24.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 27929?

37.7%, which is 5.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 27929?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 27929 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 27929 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 27929?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 27929?

3,403 people live in ZIP 27929, with a median age of 42.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 27929?

$114,775 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 27929 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 27929, 92.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 27929?

In ZIP 27929, 12.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 27929?

3.5% of the population in ZIP 27929 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 27929 have broadband internet?

90.9% of households in ZIP 27929 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 27929?

The typical home value in ZIP 27929 is $452,697, up 1.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 27929?

Home values are up 1.0% over the past year and up 34.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 27929?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 27929 (Currituck, NC) is $95,367 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 27929?

Tax returns from ZIP 27929 report an average of $236 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 27929 earn over $200,000?

7.1% of tax returns from ZIP 27929 (Currituck, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 27929?

As of 2022, 31 business establishments operated in ZIP 27929 employing 167 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 27929?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 27929 is $33,311, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 27929 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 27929 ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 27929?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 27929, ranking in the 52th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 27929 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 27929 between 1988–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 27929?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 27929, accounting for 17 of 24 declarations (71%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 27929?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 27929 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 27929?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 27929 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including College Of The Albemarle, Elizabeth City State University, and Roanoke-Chowan Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 27929?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $4,589 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 27929?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,788 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 27929?

ZIP 27929 has an average annual temperature of 62.3°F and 51.3" of annual precipitation based on the ELIZABETH CITY, NC US weather station 13.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 27929?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $95,367 would pay roughly $2,432 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 27929?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 27929

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27956 (2.8 mi) · 27950 (4.9 mi) · 27973 (5.2 mi) · 27917 (Coinjock, 5.9 mi) · 27923 (Coinjock, 6.8 mi) · 27916 (9.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 27929?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.