Frisco, NC (27936)

Dare County · Population 659

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Frisco, NC (ZIP 27936) sits in Dare County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,589. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,480 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1988 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 35.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 367 residents (112 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $65,368, fair market rent of $1,840 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $522,380, up 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
659
Median age
52.1

Race & ethnicity

White
85.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
11.2%
Other / multi-racial
14.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$65,368
Median home value
$367,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
30.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
330(95.1%)
Renter-occupied
17(4.9%)
Vacant units
481
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
134(34.4%)
Avg commute
26.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
111(16.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
283(81.6%)
No broadband
64(18.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
17(2.6%)
Non-English at home
99(15.4%)

Studio

$1,440

/month

1 Bed

$1,680

/month

2 Bed

$1,840

/month

3 Bed

$2,340

/month

4 Bed

$2,440

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$522,380

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+43.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Kill Devil Hills, NC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

371

Across 371 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $228.0M.

Single-family

371

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$228.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

37

Total employment

171

Annual payroll

$6.8M

Average annual pay

$39,760

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,480

Average weekly wage

$894

Total employment

20,359

Total establishments

2,329

That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

19,498

Employed

18,706

Unemployed

792

Based on Dare County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

64th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 549

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status64th percentile
  • Household Characteristics45th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status21st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation81st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Limited English Speakers

4

Persons with Disability

84

Without HS Diploma

26

Without Health Insurance

74

Adults Age 65+

106

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

31

Date Range

1988–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane22 (71%)
  • Tropical Storm3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Winter Storm1 (3%)
  • Severe Storm1 (3%)
  • Other2 (6%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63°F

57°69.1°

Annual precipitation

58.3"

Annual snowfall

1.7"

Heating · cooling days

2,508.4 · 1,828.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: OCRACOKE, NC US, 24 miles from the centroid of Frisco, NC (ZIP 27936)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,307

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

58

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,460

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

66%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Dare data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

35.6% of Dare County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.45

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.24

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.81

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Dare County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 41 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 166 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

0

Burglary

47

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Dare (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+367 people

+112 households+$34.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,048households

3,385 people • $197.9M AGI

Moved out

1,936households

3,018 people • $163.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Currituck County, NC87 households
  2. Chesapeake city, VA48 households
  3. Virginia Beach city, VA45 households
  4. Wake County, NC30 households
  5. Fairfax County, VA28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Currituck County, NC134 households
  2. Wake County, NC51 households
  3. Pasquotank County, NC38 households
  4. Virginia Beach city, VA34 households
  5. Pitt County, NC26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $96,651 versus departing households' $84,431.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 27936. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 27936: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $522,380, that works out to roughly $2,486/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 27936

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27920 (Buxton, 3.4 mi) · 27943 (Hatteras, 7.2 mi) · 27915 (Avon, 7.8 mi) · 27972 (Salvo, 22.2 mi) · 27982 (Waves, 23.2 mi) · 27960 (Ocracoke, 25.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$4,589

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,788

  • College of the Albemarle

    Elizabeth City, NC · 27906

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,242
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,652
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,234
    Median student debt
  • Elizabeth City State University

    Elizabeth City, NC · 27909

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,536
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,536
    Acceptance rate
    64.2%
    Graduation rate
    45.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,026
    Median student debt
    $21,463
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,642
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,786
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,324
    Median student debt
  • Mid-Atlantic Christian University

    Elizabeth City, NC · 27909

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,280
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,280
    Acceptance rate
    62.2%
    Graduation rate
    31.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,342
    Median student debt
    $27,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Frisco, NC (ZIP 27936) sits in Dare County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,589. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,480 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1988 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 35.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 367 residents (112 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $65,368, fair market rent of $1,840 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $522,380, up 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 27936

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 27936?

31.4%, which is 1.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 27936?

24.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 27936?

40.0%, which is 8.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 27936?

659 people live in ZIP 27936, with a median age of 52.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 27936?

$65,368 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 27936 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 27936, 95.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 4.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 27936?

In ZIP 27936, 34.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 27936?

16.8% of the population in ZIP 27936 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 27936 have broadband internet?

81.6% of households in ZIP 27936 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 27936?

The typical home value in ZIP 27936 is $522,380, up 1.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 27936?

Home values are up 1.4% over the past year and up 43.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 27936?

As of 2022, 37 business establishments operated in ZIP 27936 employing 171 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 27936?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 27936 is $39,760, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 27936 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 27936 ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 27936?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 27936, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 27936 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 31 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 27936 between 1988–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 27936?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 27936, accounting for 22 of 31 declarations (71%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 27936?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 27936 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 27936?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 27936 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including College Of The Albemarle, Elizabeth City State University, and Roanoke-Chowan Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 27936?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $4,589 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 27936?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,788 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 27936?

ZIP 27936 has an average annual temperature of 63.0°F and 58.3" of annual precipitation based on the OCRACOKE, NC US weather station 24.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 27936?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 27936?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 27936

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27920 (Buxton, 3.4 mi) · 27943 (Hatteras, 7.2 mi) · 27915 (Avon, 7.8 mi) · 27972 (Salvo, 22.2 mi) · 27982 (Waves, 23.2 mi) · 27960 (Ocracoke, 25.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 27936?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.