Population & age
- Total population
- 3,050
- Median age
- 45.2
Gates County · Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC · Population 3,050
Gates, NC (ZIP 27937) sits in Gates County within the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,589. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,982 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,429 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1984 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,366 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 25.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,982 would pay roughly $1,479/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Suffolk city, VA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,500, fair market rent of $2,060 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $261,328, up 8.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,790
/month
1 Bed
$1,820
/month
2 Bed
$2,060
/month
3 Bed
$2,850
/month
4 Bed
$3,370
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$261,328
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+8.3%
vs. March 2025
+45.1%
vs. March 2021
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
14
Across 14 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.6M.
Single-family
14
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$2.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,580
Average AGI
$57,982
Avg property tax
$101
EITC participation
19.6%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$273
Avg charitable contribution
$335
Avg capital gains
$577
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $91.6M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
22
Total employment
387
Annual payroll
$20.0M
Average annual pay
$51,641
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$44,429
Average weekly wage
$854
Total employment
1,408
Total establishments
204
That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.4%
That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
4,562
Employed
4,405
Unemployed
157
Based on Gates County, NC data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
22
Date Range
1984–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)
Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
21
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
5
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
59.4°F
48.6° – 70.3°
Annual precipitation
47.9"
Annual snowfall
4.1"
Heating · cooling days
3,535.7 · 1,537.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: HOLLAND 1 E, VA US, 11.8 miles from the centroid of Gates, NC (ZIP 27937)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,366
That is roughly 3,166 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
19%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.4
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
9.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
—
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,109
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
27%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
44%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Gates data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
25.9% of Gates County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.86
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 7.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Gates County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 19 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 99 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
2
Burglary
26
Vehicle theft
7
County-level data for Gates (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+54 people
+20 households • +$3.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
311households
590 people • $16.0M AGI
Moved out
291households
536 people • $12.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,296 versus departing households' $43,302.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 27937. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.25%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.00%
State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%
Property tax (effective)
0.48%
Median $1,058/year
Tax burden rank
21 of 50
9.60% of personal income
For ZIP 27937: At this ZIP's median AGI of $57,982, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,479 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $261,328, that works out to roughly $1,244/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
27969 (3.7 mi) · 23438 (Suffolk, 6.4 mi) · 27935 (7.7 mi) · 23437 (Suffolk, 8.1 mi) · 27926 (9.4 mi) · 27938 (Gatesville, 9.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.2%
6.2pp above the 33.0% national rate.
42.4%
10.4pp above the 32.0% national rate.
24.2%
2.2pp above the 22.0% national rate.
80.6%
4.6pp above the 76.0% national rate.
9.7%
3.3pp below the 13.0% national rate.
14.7%
3.7pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buckland Elementary | Public | 0–5 | 241 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$4,589
Median earnings (10 yr)
$35,788
Elizabeth City, NC · 27906
Elizabeth City, NC · 27909
Ahoskie, NC · 27910
Elizabeth City, NC · 27909
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Gates, NC (ZIP 27937) sits in Gates County within the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,589. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,982 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,429 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1984 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,366 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 25.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,982 would pay roughly $1,479/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Suffolk city, VA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,500, fair market rent of $2,060 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $261,328, up 8.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.2%, which is 6.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
42.4%, which is 10.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 27937 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
3,050 people live in ZIP 27937, with a median age of 45.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$57,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 27937, 81.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 27937, 2.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
13.5% of the population in ZIP 27937 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
76.8% of households in ZIP 27937 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 27937 is $261,328, up 8.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 8.3% over the past year and up 45.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 27937 (Gates, NC) is $57,982 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 27937 report an average of $101 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
1.3% of tax returns from ZIP 27937 (Gates, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 22 business establishments operated in ZIP 27937 employing 387 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 27937 is $51,641, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 27937 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 27937, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 27937 between 1984–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 27937, accounting for 14 of 22 declarations (64%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 27937 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 27937 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including College Of The Albemarle, Elizabeth City State University, and Roanoke-Chowan Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $4,589 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,788 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 27937 has an average annual temperature of 59.4°F and 47.9" of annual precipitation based on the HOLLAND 1 E, VA US weather station 11.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $57,982 would pay roughly $1,479 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
27969 (3.7 mi) · 23438 (Suffolk, 6.4 mi) · 27935 (7.7 mi) · 23437 (Suffolk, 8.1 mi) · 27926 (9.4 mi) · 27938 (Gatesville, 9.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 27937?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
58th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,252
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
19
Limited English Speakers
47
Persons with Disability
519
Without HS Diploma
225
Without Health Insurance
264
Adults Age 65+
534
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.