Fallston, NC (28042)

Cleveland County · Population 337

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Fallston, NC (ZIP 28042) sits in Cleveland County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,550. Local establishments report average pay of $28,828 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,476 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,157 residents (499 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $206,613, down 3.9% over the past year, and a 53.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
337
Median age
32.9

Race & ethnicity

White
96.7%
Black
2.7%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
0.6%

Income & housing

Median home value
$114,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
5.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
53(50.5%)
Renter-occupied
52(49.5%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1961

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
28.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
179(53.1%)
Uninsured
86(25.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
75(71.4%)
No broadband
30(28.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1(0.3%)
Non-English at home
1(0.4%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$760

/month

2 Bed

$930

/month

3 Bed

$1,290

/month

4 Bed

$1,320

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$206,613

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.9%

vs. March 2025

Metro area

Shelby, NC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

513

Across 430 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $119.2M.

Single-family

403

79% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

110

21% of total units

Single-family value

$101.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$17.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

18

Total employment

87

Annual payroll

$2.5M

Average annual pay

$28,828

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,753

Average weekly wage

$1,034

Total employment

36,696

Total establishments

2,287

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

45,431

Employed

43,628

Unemployed

1,803

Based on Cleveland County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

66th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 63

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status72nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics38th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status30th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation76th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Persons with Disability

10

Without HS Diploma

8

Without Health Insurance

7

Adults Age 65+

14

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane7 (35%)
  • Snowstorm4 (20%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (10%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Winter Storm1 (5%)
  • Other4 (20%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.2°F

45.9°72.4°

Annual precipitation

50.4"

Annual snowfall

4"

Heating · cooling days

3,559.4 · 1,459.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SHELBY 2 NW, NC US, 8.5 miles from the centroid of Fallston, NC (ZIP 28042)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,476

That is roughly 4,276 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

44

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,429

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

64%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cleveland data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

13.8% of Cleveland County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.37

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.77

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cleveland County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 146 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 488 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

14

Burglary

162

Vehicle theft

63

County-level data for Cleveland (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,157 people

+499 households+$37.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,182households

6,054 people • $156.8M AGI

Moved out

2,683households

4,897 people • $119.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Gaston County, NC724 households
  2. Mecklenburg County, NC250 households
  3. Rutherford County, NC166 households
  4. Lincoln County, NC100 households
  5. Cherokee County, SC89 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Gaston County, NC509 households
  2. Rutherford County, NC171 households
  3. Mecklenburg County, NC147 households
  4. Lincoln County, NC111 households
  5. Cherokee County, SC110 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,278 versus departing households' $44,395.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 28042. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 28042: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $206,613, that works out to roughly $983/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 28042

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28090 (Belwood, 3.7 mi) · 28021 (Cherryville, 6.1 mi) · 28169 (Waco, 6.2 mi) · 28150 (Shelby, 6.8 mi) · 28136 (Polkville, 7.6 mi) · 28168 (Belwood, 10.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Fallston ElementaryPublic-1–5491

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$16,550

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,312

  • Gaston College

    Dallas, NC · 28034

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,186
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,330
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,386
    Median student debt
  • Davidson College

    Davidson, NC · 28035

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $64,410
    Out-of-state tuition
    $64,410
    Acceptance rate
    13.4%
    Graduation rate
    91.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $81,400
    Median student debt
    $18,688
  • Gardner-Webb University

    Boiling Springs, NC · 28017

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,760
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,760
    Acceptance rate
    77.2%
    Graduation rate
    58.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,039
    Median student debt
    $24,222
  • Stanly Community College

    Albemarle, NC · 28001

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,672
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,816
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,686
    Median student debt
  • Belmont Abbey College

    Belmont, NC · 28012

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,500
    Acceptance rate
    74.7%
    Graduation rate
    46.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,937
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,550
    Acceptance rate
    23.4%
    Graduation rate
    61.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,708
    Median student debt
    $16,000
  • Empire Beauty School-Concord

    Concord, NC · 28027

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,925
    Median student debt
    $13,000
  • Gaston College

    Dallas, NC · 28034

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,186
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,330
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,386
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fallston, NC (ZIP 28042) sits in Cleveland County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,550. Local establishments report average pay of $28,828 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,476 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,157 residents (499 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $206,613, down 3.9% over the past year, and a 53.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 28042

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 28042?

36.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 28042?

27.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 28042?

34.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 28042?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 28042 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 28042 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 28042?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 28042?

337 people live in ZIP 28042, with a median age of 32.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 28042 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 28042, 50.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 49.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 28042?

In ZIP 28042, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 28042?

53.1% of the population in ZIP 28042 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 28042 have broadband internet?

71.4% of households in ZIP 28042 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 28042?

The typical home value in ZIP 28042 is $206,613, down 3.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 28042?

Home values are down 3.9% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 28042?

As of 2022, 18 business establishments operated in ZIP 28042 employing 87 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 28042?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 28042 is $28,828, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 28042 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 28042 ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 28042?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 28042, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 28042 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 28042 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 28042?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 28042, accounting for 7 of 20 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 28042?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 28042 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 28042?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 28042 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Gaston College, Davidson College, and Gardner-Webb University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 28042?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $16,550 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 28042?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,312 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 28042?

ZIP 28042 has an average annual temperature of 59.2°F and 50.4" of annual precipitation based on the SHELBY 2 NW, NC US weather station 8.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 28042?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 28042?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 28042

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28090 (Belwood, 3.7 mi) · 28021 (Cherryville, 6.1 mi) · 28169 (Waco, 6.2 mi) · 28150 (Shelby, 6.8 mi) · 28136 (Polkville, 7.6 mi) · 28168 (Belwood, 10.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 28042?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.