Population & age
- Total population
- 641
- Median age
- 21.0
Stanly County · Population 641
Misenheimer, NC (ZIP 28109) sits in Stanly County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 16.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,449. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,697 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,559 residents (686 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $28,835, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a low 4.2% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$830
/month
1 Bed
$900
/month
2 Bed
$1,160
/month
3 Bed
$1,590
/month
4 Bed
$1,820
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
367
Across 367 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $61.8M.
Single-family
367
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$61.8M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
8
Total employment
342
Annual payroll
$14.8M
Average annual pay
$43,254
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$44,697
Average weekly wage
$860
Total employment
23,093
Total establishments
1,703
That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.1%
That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
33,312
Employed
32,290
Unemployed
1,022
Based on Stanly County, NC data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
21
Date Range
1977–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)
Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
21
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
7
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
60.3°F
49.8° – 70.8°
Annual precipitation
48.3"
Annual snowfall
0.8"
Heating · cooling days
3,276.4 · 1,596.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: ALBEMARLE, NC US, 7.4 miles from the centroid of Misenheimer, NC (ZIP 28109)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,233
That is roughly 2,033 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
18%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
12.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
38
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
4,136
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
68%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
46%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Stanly data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
5.2% of Stanly County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.21
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.04
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.73
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Stanly County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+1,559 people
+686 households • +$53.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,261households
4,318 people • $145.7M AGI
Moved out
1,575households
2,759 people • $92.5M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,443 versus departing households' $58,761.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 28109. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.25%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.00%
State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%
Property tax (effective)
0.48%
Median $1,058/year
Tax burden rank
21 of 50
9.60% of personal income
For ZIP 28109: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $161,400, that works out to roughly $768/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
28137 (Richfield, 1.1 mi) · 28071 (Gold Hill, 3.1 mi) · 28127 (New London, 6.7 mi) · 28138 (Rockwell, 9.1 mi) · 28124 (Mount Pleasant, 9.2 mi) · 28001 (Albemarle, 10.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
26.3%
6.7pp below the 33.0% national rate.
16.6%
15.4pp below the 32.0% national rate.
29.3%
7.3pp above the 22.0% national rate.
71.8%
4.2pp below the 76.0% national rate.
10.6%
2.4pp below the 13.0% national rate.
3.7%
7.3pp below the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gray Stone Day | Public | 6–12 | 819 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$10,449
Median earnings (10 yr)
$36,122
Misenheimer, NC · 28109
Salisbury, NC · 28146
Wingate, NC · 28174
Polkton, NC · 28135
Mooresville, NC · 28117
Salisbury, NC · 28144
Spindale, NC · 28160
Shelby, NC · 28152
Salisbury, NC · 28144
Mooresville, NC · 28115
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Misenheimer, NC (ZIP 28109) sits in Stanly County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 16.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,449. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,697 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,559 residents (686 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $28,835, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a low 4.2% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 29.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
26.3%, which is 6.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
29.3%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
16.6%, which is 15.4 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 28109 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Gray Stone Day. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
641 people live in ZIP 28109, with a median age of 21.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$28,835 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 28109, 86.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 28109, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
4.2% of the population in ZIP 28109 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
22.5% of households in ZIP 28109 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 28109 employing 342 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 28109 is $43,254, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 28109 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 28109, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 28109 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 28109, accounting for 10 of 21 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 28109 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 28109 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Pfeiffer University, Rowan-Cabarrus Community College, and Wingate University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $10,449 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,122 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 28109 has an average annual temperature of 60.3°F and 48.3" of annual precipitation based on the ALBEMARLE, NC US weather station 7.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
28137 (Richfield, 1.1 mi) · 28071 (Gold Hill, 3.1 mi) · 28127 (New London, 6.7 mi) · 28138 (Rockwell, 9.1 mi) · 28124 (Mount Pleasant, 9.2 mi) · 28001 (Albemarle, 10.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 28109?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
48th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 57
Vulnerability Themes
Persons with Disability
9
Without HS Diploma
5
Without Health Insurance
4
Adults Age 65+
11
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.