Calypso, NC (28325)

Duplin County · Population 428

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Calypso, NC (ZIP 28325) sits in Duplin County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,753. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,993 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 92th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1984 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,990 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 340 residents (127 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, a median home value of $80,700, and broadband access at 55.0% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
428
Median age
28.7

Race & ethnicity

White
56.3%
Black
26.2%
Asian
1.9%
Hispanic / Latino
18.5%
Other / multi-racial
12.1%

Income & housing

Median home value
$80,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
99(49.5%)
Renter-occupied
101(50.5%)
Vacant units
11
Built (median)
1971

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
8(3.3%)
Avg commute
23.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
66(15.6%)
Uninsured
23(5.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
110(55.0%)
No broadband
90(45.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
37(8.6%)
Non-English at home
31(7.6%)

Studio

$830

/month

1 Bed

$840

/month

2 Bed

$1,100

/month

3 Bed

$1,320

/month

4 Bed

$1,710

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

134

Across 127 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $35.6M.

Single-family

120

90% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

14

10% of total units

Single-family value

$34.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$842,500

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

9

Total employment

44

Annual payroll

$2.5M

Average annual pay

$56,273

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,993

Average weekly wage

$884

Total employment

19,429

Total establishments

1,178

That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

22,534

Employed

21,796

Unemployed

738

Based on Duplin County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

92nd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 86

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status82nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics90th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status66th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation94th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Limited English Speakers

7

Persons with Disability

15

Without HS Diploma

14

Without Health Insurance

18

Adults Age 65+

14

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1984–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane19 (73%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Severe Storm1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.2°F

48°70.4°

Annual precipitation

52"

Annual snowfall

2"

Heating · cooling days

3,488.6 · 1,419.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WARSAW 5 E, NC US, 11.2 miles from the centroid of Calypso, NC (ZIP 28325)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,990

That is roughly 3,790 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

23

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,162

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

27%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Duplin data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

11.0% of Duplin County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.24

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.26

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.63

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Duplin County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+340 people

+127 households+$15.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,393households

2,754 people • $70.2M AGI

Moved out

1,266households

2,414 people • $55.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Onslow County, NC123 households
  2. Wayne County, NC122 households
  3. Sampson County, NC99 households
  4. New Hanover County, NC98 households
  5. Pender County, NC76 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Wayne County, NC131 households
  2. Onslow County, NC122 households
  3. Sampson County, NC101 households
  4. Lenoir County, NC73 households
  5. Pender County, NC61 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,370 versus departing households' $43,459.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 28325. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 28325: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $80,700, that works out to roughly $384/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 28325

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28365 (Mount Olive, 3.2 mi) · 28341 (Faison, 4.6 mi) · 28333 (Dudley, 10.4 mi) · 28398 (Warsaw, 11.5 mi) · 28393 (Turkey, 12.8 mi) · 28578 (Seven Springs, 14.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$2,753

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,635

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,628
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,772
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,861
    Median student debt
    $11,500
  • Fayetteville State University

    Fayetteville, NC · 28301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,353
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,353
    Acceptance rate
    82.2%
    Graduation rate
    36.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,144
    Median student debt
    $22,987
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,648
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,648
    Acceptance rate
    93.3%
    Graduation rate
    44.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,407
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Sandhills Community College

    Pinehurst, NC · 28374

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,040
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,648
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,656
    Median student debt
  • University of Mount Olive

    Mount Olive, NC · 28365

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,366
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,366
    Acceptance rate
    75.8%
    Graduation rate
    49.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,139
    Median student debt
    $27,209
  • Robeson Community College

    Lumberton, NC · 28360

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,581
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,725
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,036
    Median student debt
  • Methodist University

    Fayetteville, NC · 28311

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $41,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,250
    Acceptance rate
    75.1%
    Graduation rate
    41.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,050
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Richmond Community College

    Hamlet, NC · 28345

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,956
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,564
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,951
    Median student debt
  • Bladen Community College

    Dublin, NC · 28332

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,618
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,762
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,591
    Median student debt
  • Sampson Community College

    Clinton, NC · 28328

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,877
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,789
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,409
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Calypso, NC (ZIP 28325) sits in Duplin County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,753. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,993 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 92th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1984 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,990 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 340 residents (127 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, a median home value of $80,700, and broadband access at 55.0% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 28325

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 28325?

39.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 28325?

24.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 28325?

43.4%, which is 11.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 28325?

428 people live in ZIP 28325, with a median age of 28.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 28325 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 28325, 49.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 50.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 28325?

In ZIP 28325, 3.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 28325?

15.6% of the population in ZIP 28325 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 28325 have broadband internet?

55.0% of households in ZIP 28325 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 28325?

As of 2022, 9 business establishments operated in ZIP 28325 employing 44 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 28325?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 28325 is $56,273, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 28325 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 28325 ranks in the 92th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 28325?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 28325, ranking in the 94th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 28325 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 28325 between 1984–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 28325?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 28325, accounting for 19 of 26 declarations (73%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 28325?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 28325 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 28325?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 28325 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Fayetteville Technical Community College, Fayetteville State University, and University Of North Carolina At Pembroke (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 28325?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $2,753 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 28325?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,635 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 28325?

ZIP 28325 has an average annual temperature of 59.2°F and 52.0" of annual precipitation based on the WARSAW 5 E, NC US weather station 11.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 28325?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 28325?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 28325

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28365 (Mount Olive, 3.2 mi) · 28341 (Faison, 4.6 mi) · 28333 (Dudley, 10.4 mi) · 28398 (Warsaw, 11.5 mi) · 28393 (Turkey, 12.8 mi) · 28578 (Seven Springs, 14.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 28325?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.