Population & age
- Total population
- 22
Robeson County · Population 22
Rex, NC (ZIP 28378) sits in Robeson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 45.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,753. Local establishments report average pay of $25,579 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,957 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1984 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 18,938 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 682 residents (260 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and broadband access at 0.0% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$760
/month
1 Bed
$770
/month
2 Bed
$960
/month
3 Bed
$1,240
/month
4 Bed
$1,450
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
337
Across 336 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $59.9M.
Single-family
335
99% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
2
1% of total units
Single-family value
$59.7M
construction value
Multifamily value
$174,800
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
3
Total employment
38
Annual payroll
$972K
Average annual pay
$25,579
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$45,957
Average weekly wage
$884
Total employment
38,484
Total establishments
2,176
That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.0%
That is 1.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
45,272
Employed
43,003
Unemployed
2,269
Based on Robeson County, NC data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
24
Date Range
1984–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)
Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
6
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
21
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
60.4°F
48.6° – 72.3°
Annual precipitation
48.6"
Annual snowfall
2.8"
Heating · cooling days
3,279.9 · 1,648
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: RAEFORD, NC US, 13 miles from the centroid of Rex, NC (ZIP 28378)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
18,938
That is roughly 10,738 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
27%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
15.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
51
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
5,148
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
40%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
39%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Robeson data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
8.5% of Robeson County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.22
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.69
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.59
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Robeson County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 900 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1,885 reports
Homicide
21
Robbery
62
Burglary
574
Vehicle theft
285
County-level data for Robeson (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+682 people
+260 households • −$4.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,801households
5,545 people • $104.2M AGI
Moved out
2,541households
4,863 people • $108.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $37,187 versus departing households' $42,612.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 28378. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.25%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.00%
State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%
Property tax (effective)
0.48%
Median $1,058/year
Tax burden rank
21 of 50
9.60% of personal income
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
28357 (Lumber Bridge, 3.5 mi) · 28386 (Rennert, 4.4 mi) · 28371 (Parkton, 5.4 mi) · 28384 (St. Pauls, 7.7 mi) · 28348 (Hope Mills, 8 mi) · 28377 (Red Springs, 9.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
45.5%
12.5pp above the 33.0% national rate.
34.3%
2.3pp above the 32.0% national rate.
24.6%
2.6pp above the 22.0% national rate.
77.9%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
17.6%
4.6pp above the 13.0% national rate.
11.2%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$2,753
Median earnings (10 yr)
$32,635
Fayetteville, NC · 28303
Fayetteville, NC · 28301
Pembroke, NC · 28372
Pinehurst, NC · 28374
Mount Olive, NC · 28365
Lumberton, NC · 28360
Fayetteville, NC · 28311
Hamlet, NC · 28345
Dublin, NC · 28332
Clinton, NC · 28328
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Rex, NC (ZIP 28378) sits in Robeson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 45.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,753. Local establishments report average pay of $25,579 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,957 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1984 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 18,938 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 682 residents (260 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and broadband access at 0.0% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
45.5%, which is 12.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
34.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22 people live in ZIP 28378 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 28378, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 28378, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of the population in ZIP 28378 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of households in ZIP 28378 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 28378 employing 38 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 28378 is $25,579, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 28378 ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 28378, ranking in the 91th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 28378 between 1984–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 28378, accounting for 15 of 24 declarations (63%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 28378 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 28378 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Fayetteville Technical Community College, Fayetteville State University, and University Of North Carolina At Pembroke (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $2,753 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,635 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 28378 has an average annual temperature of 60.4°F and 48.6" of annual precipitation based on the RAEFORD, NC US weather station 13.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
28357 (Lumber Bridge, 3.5 mi) · 28386 (Rennert, 4.4 mi) · 28371 (Parkton, 5.4 mi) · 28384 (St. Pauls, 7.7 mi) · 28348 (Hope Mills, 8 mi) · 28377 (Red Springs, 9.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 28378?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
70th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 79
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
2
Limited English Speakers
5
Persons with Disability
18
Without HS Diploma
10
Without Health Insurance
12
Adults Age 65+
13
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.