ZIP 28527, NC (28527)

Craven County · Population 1,055

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

NC 28527 (ZIP 28527) sits in Craven County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,411. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,738, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,952 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,560 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $65,738 would pay roughly $1,676/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Carteret County, NC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,375, fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $229,565, up 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,055
Median age
47.2

Race & ethnicity

White
94.0%
Black
6.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$59,375
Median home value
$213,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
399(74.0%)
Renter-occupied
140(26.0%)
Vacant units
61
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
18(3.5%)
Avg commute
26.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
119(11.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
281(52.1%)
No broadband
258(47.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$900

/month

1 Bed

$910

/month

2 Bed

$1,190

/month

3 Bed

$1,600

/month

4 Bed

$1,990

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$229,565

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+37.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

New Bern, NC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

485

Across 471 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $108.7M.

Single-family

466

96% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

19

4% of total units

Single-family value

$104.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

560

Average AGI

$65,738

Avg property tax

EITC participation

16.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.6% · 160
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.0% · 140
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.1% · 90
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.7% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.6% · 110
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,311

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $36.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

14

Total employment

83

Annual payroll

$2.4M

Average annual pay

$28,952

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,634

Average weekly wage

$1,070

Total employment

40,890

Total establishments

2,740

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

41,946

Employed

40,416

Unemployed

1,530

Based on Craven County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

61st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,417

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status77th percentile
  • Household Characteristics31st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status41st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation55th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

67

Persons with Disability

434

Without HS Diploma

354

Without Health Insurance

422

Adults Age 65+

580

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

32

Date Range

1968–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane23 (72%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (6%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Severe Storm2 (6%)
  • Winter Storm1 (3%)
  • Other2 (6%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.8°F

51.4°72.3°

Annual precipitation

58.8"

Annual snowfall

1.1"

Heating · cooling days

2,823.9 · 1,697

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BAYBORO 3 SW, NC US, 14.4 miles from the centroid of ZIP 28527 (ZIP 28527)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,560

That is roughly 4,360 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

75

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,499

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

88%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

53%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Craven data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.4% of Craven County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.98

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.90

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Craven County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 90 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 378 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

4

Burglary

112

Vehicle theft

45

County-level data for Craven (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+987 people

+780 households+$71.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

6,084households

10,962 people • $373.3M AGI

Moved out

5,304households

9,975 people • $302.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Carteret County, NC318 households
  2. Onslow County, NC222 households
  3. Pitt County, NC155 households
  4. Wake County, NC128 households
  5. Pamlico County, NC110 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Carteret County, NC288 households
  2. Onslow County, NC236 households
  3. Wake County, NC162 households
  4. Pitt County, NC159 households
  5. Pamlico County, NC108 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,354 versus departing households' $56,965.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 28527. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 28527: At this ZIP's median AGI of $65,738, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,676 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $229,565, that works out to roughly $1,092/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 28527

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28519 (Bridgeton, 9 mi) · 27821 (9.2 mi) · 28560 (New Bern, 9.4 mi) · 27814 (9.7 mi) · 28586 (Vanceboro, 10.1 mi) · 28529 (Grantsboro, 13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$2,411

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,866

  • Pitt Community College

    Winterville, NC · 28590

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,580
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,724
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,259
    Median student debt
    $11,977
  • Coastal Carolina Community College

    Jacksonville, NC · 28546

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,512
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,656
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,444
    Median student debt
  • Craven Community College

    New Bern, NC · 28562

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,630
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,231
    Median student debt
  • Lenoir Community College

    Kinston, NC · 28502

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,578
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,722
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,866
    Median student debt
  • Carteret Community College

    Morehead City, NC · 28557

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,310
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,222
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,357
    Median student debt
  • Miller-Motte College-Jacksonville

    Jacksonville, NC · 28546

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,102
    Median student debt
    $15,917
  • Pamlico Community College

    Grantsboro, NC · 28529

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,867
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,475
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,005
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

NC 28527 (ZIP 28527) sits in Craven County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,411. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,738, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,952 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,560 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $65,738 would pay roughly $1,676/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Carteret County, NC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,375, fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $229,565, up 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 28527

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 28527?

40.2%, which is 7.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 28527?

27.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 28527?

42.8%, which is 10.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 28527?

1,055 people live in ZIP 28527, with a median age of 47.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 28527?

$59,375 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 28527 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 28527, 74.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 28527?

In ZIP 28527, 3.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 28527?

11.3% of the population in ZIP 28527 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 28527 have broadband internet?

52.1% of households in ZIP 28527 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 28527?

The typical home value in ZIP 28527 is $229,565, up 3.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 28527?

Home values are up 3.0% over the past year and up 37.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 28527?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 28527 (NC 28527) is $65,738 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 28527?

Tax returns from ZIP 28527 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 28527 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 28527 (NC 28527) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 28527?

As of 2022, 14 business establishments operated in ZIP 28527 employing 83 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 28527?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 28527 is $28,952, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 28527 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 28527 ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 28527?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 28527, ranking in the 77th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 28527 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 32 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 28527 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 28527?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 28527, accounting for 23 of 32 declarations (72%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 28527?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 28527 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 28527?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 28527 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Pitt Community College, Coastal Carolina Community College, and Craven Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 28527?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $2,411 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 28527?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,866 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 28527?

ZIP 28527 has an average annual temperature of 61.8°F and 58.8" of annual precipitation based on the BAYBORO 3 SW, NC US weather station 14.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 28527?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $65,738 would pay roughly $1,676 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 28527?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 28527

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28519 (Bridgeton, 9 mi) · 27821 (9.2 mi) · 28560 (New Bern, 9.4 mi) · 27814 (9.7 mi) · 28586 (Vanceboro, 10.1 mi) · 28529 (Grantsboro, 13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 28527?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.