Hobucken, NC (28537)

Pamlico County · Population 16

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Hobucken, NC (ZIP 28537) sits in Pamlico County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,411. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $37,034 per worker, roughly 43% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1988 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,808 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 5.9% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 437 residents (210 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
16

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
8(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
26

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
8(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$1,070

/month

3 Bed

$1,290

/month

4 Bed

$1,420

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

107

Across 107 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $36.0M.

Single-family

107

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$36.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

10

Annual payroll

$592K

Average annual pay

$59,200

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$37,034

Average weekly wage

$712

Total employment

3,692

Total establishments

348

That is roughly 43% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,850

Employed

4,668

Unemployed

182

Based on Pamlico County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

54th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 152

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status74th percentile
  • Household Characteristics29th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status71st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation27th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

8

Persons with Disability

49

Without HS Diploma

22

Without Health Insurance

11

Adults Age 65+

61

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1988–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane23 (77%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Winter Storm1 (3%)
  • Snowstorm1 (3%)
  • Other1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

28

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.3°F

55.2°71.5°

Annual precipitation

51.6"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

2,596.3 · 2,026.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: AURORA 6 N, NC US, 15.2 miles from the centroid of Hobucken, NC (ZIP 28537)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,808

That is roughly 5,608 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

32

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,439

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

76%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Pamlico data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

5.9% of Pamlico County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.32

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.06

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.71

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pamlico County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 22 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 124 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

40

Vehicle theft

11

County-level data for Pamlico (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+437 people

+210 households+$26.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

593households

1,096 people • $47.9M AGI

Moved out

383households

659 people • $21.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Craven County, NC108 households
  2. Wake County, NC23 households
  3. Beaufort County, NC20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Craven County, NC110 households
  2. Beaufort County, NC21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $80,730 versus departing households' $55,937.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 28537. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 28537

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28552 (2.9 mi) · 28587 (Vandemere, 7.8 mi) · 28515 (Bayboro, 8.6 mi) · 28556 (Stonewall, 9.7 mi) · 27806 (Aurora, 11.6 mi) · 27875 (14.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$2,411

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,866

  • Pitt Community College

    Winterville, NC · 28590

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,580
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,724
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,259
    Median student debt
    $11,977
  • Coastal Carolina Community College

    Jacksonville, NC · 28546

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,512
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,656
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,444
    Median student debt
  • Craven Community College

    New Bern, NC · 28562

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,630
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,231
    Median student debt
  • Lenoir Community College

    Kinston, NC · 28502

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,578
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,722
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,866
    Median student debt
  • Carteret Community College

    Morehead City, NC · 28557

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,310
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,222
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,357
    Median student debt
  • Miller-Motte College-Jacksonville

    Jacksonville, NC · 28546

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,102
    Median student debt
    $15,917
  • Pamlico Community College

    Grantsboro, NC · 28529

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,867
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,475
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,005
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Hobucken, NC (ZIP 28537) sits in Pamlico County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,411. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $37,034 per worker, roughly 43% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1988 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,808 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 5.9% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 437 residents (210 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 28537

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 28537?

38.7%, which is 5.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 28537?

28.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 28537?

46.2%, which is 14.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 28537?

16 people live in ZIP 28537 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 28537 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 28537, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 28537?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 28537 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 28537 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 28537 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 28537?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 28537 employing 10 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 28537?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 28537 is $59,200, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 28537 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 28537 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 28537?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 28537, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 28537 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 28537 between 1988–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 28537?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 28537, accounting for 23 of 30 declarations (77%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 28537?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 28537 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 28537?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 28537 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Pitt Community College, Coastal Carolina Community College, and Craven Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 28537?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $2,411 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 28537?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,866 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 28537?

ZIP 28537 has an average annual temperature of 63.3°F and 51.6" of annual precipitation based on the AURORA 6 N, NC US weather station 15.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 28537?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 28537?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 28537

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28552 (2.9 mi) · 28587 (Vandemere, 7.8 mi) · 28515 (Bayboro, 8.6 mi) · 28556 (Stonewall, 9.7 mi) · 27806 (Aurora, 11.6 mi) · 27875 (14.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 28537?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.