ZIP 28581, NC (28581)

Carteret County · Population 153

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

NC 28581 (ZIP 28581) sits in Carteret County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,411. Local establishments report average pay of $12,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,708 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 4th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,599 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 33.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,070 residents (483 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,180 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $252,236, up 8.5% over the past year, and a median home value of $165,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
153
Median age
51.9

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$165,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
33.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
54(90.0%)
Renter-occupied
6(10.0%)
Vacant units
89
Built (median)
1992

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
6(8.8%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
12(8.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
60(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$890

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$1,180

/month

3 Bed

$1,510

/month

4 Bed

$1,930

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$252,236

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+8.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+40.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Morehead City, NC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

935

Across 586 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $279.4M.

Single-family

559

60% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

376

40% of total units

Single-family value

$229.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$50.1M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

2

Annual payroll

$24K

Average annual pay

$12,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,708

Average weekly wage

$879

Total employment

25,022

Total establishments

2,721

That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

32,153

Employed

31,073

Unemployed

1,080

Based on Carteret County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

4th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 100

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status12th percentile
  • Household Characteristics10th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation8th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

15

Without HS Diploma

5

Without Health Insurance

6

Adults Age 65+

30

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1993–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane23 (77%)
  • Tropical Storm3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Winter Storm1 (3%)
  • Snowstorm1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.2°F

55°71.4°

Annual precipitation

61.2"

Annual snowfall

0.5"

Heating · cooling days

2,483.1 · 1,849.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MOREHEAD CITY 2 WNW, NC US, 18.7 miles from the centroid of ZIP 28581 (ZIP 28581)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

35

Good
Good 357dModerate 7d

Peak AQI (2024)

71

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

364 days as main pollutant

Days measured

364

Based on Carteret County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,599

That is roughly 2,399 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

61

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,568

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

85%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Carteret data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.2% of Carteret County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.10

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.95

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Carteret County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 58 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 343 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

82

Vehicle theft

28

County-level data for Carteret (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,070 people

+483 households+$100.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,289households

5,799 people • $302.6M AGI

Moved out

2,806households

4,729 people • $202.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Craven County, NC288 households
  2. Onslow County, NC206 households
  3. Wake County, NC191 households
  4. Johnston County, NC60 households
  5. Pitt County, NC55 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Craven County, NC318 households
  2. Onslow County, NC245 households
  3. Wake County, NC129 households
  4. New Hanover County, NC59 households
  5. Pitt County, NC56 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $91,989 versus departing households' $72,174.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 28581. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 28581: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $252,236, that works out to roughly $1,200/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 28581

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28524 (Davis, 3.8 mi) · 28579 (4.5 mi) · 28577 (4.7 mi) · 28589 (4.7 mi) · 28511 (Atlantic, 6.4 mi) · 28553 (Marshallberg, 8.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$2,411

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,866

  • Pitt Community College

    Winterville, NC · 28590

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,580
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,724
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,259
    Median student debt
    $11,977
  • Coastal Carolina Community College

    Jacksonville, NC · 28546

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,512
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,656
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,444
    Median student debt
  • Craven Community College

    New Bern, NC · 28562

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,630
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,231
    Median student debt
  • Lenoir Community College

    Kinston, NC · 28502

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,578
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,722
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,866
    Median student debt
  • Carteret Community College

    Morehead City, NC · 28557

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,310
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,222
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,357
    Median student debt
  • Miller-Motte College-Jacksonville

    Jacksonville, NC · 28546

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,102
    Median student debt
    $15,917
  • Pamlico Community College

    Grantsboro, NC · 28529

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,867
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,475
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,005
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

NC 28581 (ZIP 28581) sits in Carteret County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,411. Local establishments report average pay of $12,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,708 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 4th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,599 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 33.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,070 residents (483 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,180 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $252,236, up 8.5% over the past year, and a median home value of $165,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 28581

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 28581?

35.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 28581?

23.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 28581?

45.5%, which is 13.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 28581?

153 people live in ZIP 28581, with a median age of 51.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 28581 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 28581, 90.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 28581?

In ZIP 28581, 8.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 28581?

8.5% of the population in ZIP 28581 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 28581 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 28581 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 28581?

The typical home value in ZIP 28581 is $252,236, up 8.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 28581?

Home values are up 8.5% over the past year and up 40.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 28581?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 28581 employing 2 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 28581?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 28581 is $12,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 28581 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 28581 ranks in the 4th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 28581?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 28581, ranking in the 12th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 28581 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 28581 between 1993–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 28581?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 28581, accounting for 23 of 30 declarations (77%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 28581?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 28581 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 28581?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 28581 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Pitt Community College, Coastal Carolina Community College, and Craven Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 28581?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $2,411 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 28581?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,866 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 28581?

ZIP 28581 has an average annual temperature of 63.2°F and 61.2" of annual precipitation based on the MOREHEAD CITY 2 WNW, NC US weather station 18.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 28581?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 28581?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 28581

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28524 (Davis, 3.8 mi) · 28579 (4.5 mi) · 28577 (4.7 mi) · 28589 (4.7 mi) · 28511 (Atlantic, 6.4 mi) · 28553 (Marshallberg, 8.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 28581?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.