ZIP 28684, NC (28684)

Ashe County · Population 1,571

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

NC 28684 (ZIP 28684) sits in Ashe County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,646. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,958, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,252 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $74,958 would pay roughly $1,911/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 327 residents (143 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,575, fair market rent of $1,180 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $458,488, down 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,571
Median age
54.4

Race & ethnicity

White
98.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
0.6%
Other / multi-racial
1.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,575
Median home value
$263,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
45.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
723(92.3%)
Renter-occupied
60(7.7%)
Vacant units
779
Built (median)
1993

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
112(16.2%)
Avg commute
20.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
148(9.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
695(88.8%)
No broadband
88(11.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
17(1.1%)
Non-English at home
9(0.6%)

Studio

$860

/month

1 Bed

$940

/month

2 Bed

$1,180

/month

3 Bed

$1,530

/month

4 Bed

$1,930

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$458,488

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+33.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Boone, NC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

487

Across 466 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $249.9M.

Single-family

459

94% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

28

6% of total units

Single-family value

$239.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$10.1M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

880

Average AGI

$74,958

Avg property tax

$182

EITC participation

17.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.8% · 280
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.9% · 210
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.8% · 130
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.2% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.8% · 130
  • $200,000 or more4.5% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$467

Avg charitable contribution

$1,116

Avg capital gains

$7,938

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $66.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

18

Total employment

50

Annual payroll

$2.1M

Average annual pay

$42,260

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,252

Average weekly wage

$928

Total employment

7,486

Total establishments

772

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,436

Employed

12,052

Unemployed

384

Based on Ashe County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

25th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 3,763

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status49th percentile
  • Household Characteristics32nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status1st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation23rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

30

Persons with Disability

636

Without HS Diploma

333

Without Health Insurance

559

Adults Age 65+

937

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (37%)
  • Flood5 (19%)
  • Severe Storm4 (15%)
  • Snowstorm3 (11%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (7%)
  • Other3 (11%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.2°F

39.1°61.2°

Annual precipitation

59.1"

Annual snowfall

25.6"

Heating · cooling days

5,688.5 · 300

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BOONE 1 SE, NC US, 8.6 miles from the centroid of ZIP 28684 (ZIP 28684)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,771

That is roughly 1,571 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

49

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,232

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

56%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Ashe data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.2% of Ashe County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.79

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.63

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ashe County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 106 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

21

Vehicle theft

12

County-level data for Ashe (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+327 people

+143 households+$29.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

894households

1,591 people • $72.0M AGI

Moved out

751households

1,264 people • $42.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Watauga County, NC121 households
  2. Wake County, NC37 households
  3. Wilkes County, NC35 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Watauga County, NC77 households
  2. Wilkes County, NC38 households
  3. Alleghany County, NC20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $80,589 versus departing households' $56,449.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 28684. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 28684: At this ZIP's median AGI of $74,958, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,911 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $458,488, that works out to roughly $2,182/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 28684

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28626 (5.7 mi) · 28694 (West Jefferson, 8 mi) · 28607 (Boone, 8.6 mi) · 37691 (8.6 mi) · 28698 (Cove Creek, 8.7 mi) · 28618 (9.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$2,646

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,853

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,579
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,212
    Acceptance rate
    90.1%
    Graduation rate
    73.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,836
    Median student debt
    $20,231
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,427
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,803
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,977
    Median student debt
    $4,938
  • In-state tuition
    $2,526
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,526
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,515
    Median student debt
    $8,750
  • Mitchell Community College

    Statesville, NC · 28677

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,641
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,785
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,298
    Median student debt
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University

    Hickory, NC · 28601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,900
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,900
    Acceptance rate
    84.6%
    Graduation rate
    49.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,543
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Wilkes Community College

    Wilkesboro, NC · 28697

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,572
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,716
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,728
    Median student debt
    $7,625
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,650
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,794
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,195
    Median student debt
  • Lees-McRae College

    Banner Elk, NC · 28604

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,250
    Acceptance rate
    76.8%
    Graduation rate
    43.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,415
    Median student debt
    $17,375
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

NC 28684 (ZIP 28684) sits in Ashe County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,646. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,958, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,252 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $74,958 would pay roughly $1,911/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 327 residents (143 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,575, fair market rent of $1,180 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $458,488, down 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 28684

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 28684?

33.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 28684?

24.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 28684?

39.1%, which is 7.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 28684?

1,571 people live in ZIP 28684, with a median age of 54.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 28684?

$62,575 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 28684 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 28684, 92.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 28684?

In ZIP 28684, 16.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 28684?

9.4% of the population in ZIP 28684 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 28684 have broadband internet?

88.8% of households in ZIP 28684 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 28684?

The typical home value in ZIP 28684 is $458,488, down 3.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 28684?

Home values are down 3.2% over the past year and up 33.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 28684?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 28684 (NC 28684) is $74,958 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 28684?

Tax returns from ZIP 28684 report an average of $182 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 28684 earn over $200,000?

4.5% of tax returns from ZIP 28684 (NC 28684) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 28684?

As of 2022, 18 business establishments operated in ZIP 28684 employing 50 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 28684?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 28684 is $42,260, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 28684 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 28684 ranks in the 25th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 28684?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 28684, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 28684 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 28684 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 28684?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 28684, accounting for 10 of 27 declarations (37%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 28684?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 28684 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 28684?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 28684 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Appalachian State University, Catawba Valley Community College, and Caldwell Community College And Technical Institute (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 28684?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $2,646 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 28684?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,853 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 28684?

ZIP 28684 has an average annual temperature of 50.2°F and 59.1" of annual precipitation based on the BOONE 1 SE, NC US weather station 8.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 28684?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $74,958 would pay roughly $1,911 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 28684?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 28684

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28626 (5.7 mi) · 28694 (West Jefferson, 8 mi) · 28607 (Boone, 8.6 mi) · 37691 (8.6 mi) · 28698 (Cove Creek, 8.7 mi) · 28618 (9.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 28684?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.