Bakersville, NC (28705)

Mitchell County · Population 6,708

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Bakersville, NC (ZIP 28705) sits in Mitchell County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.5%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,371. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,473 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,859 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 64.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,473 would pay roughly $1,466/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 151 residents (50 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,198, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $221,377, down 1.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,708
Median age
48.8

Race & ethnicity

White
95.0%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
2.8%
Other / multi-racial
3.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$55,198
Median home value
$200,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,306(81.5%)
Renter-occupied
524(18.5%)
Vacant units
1,084
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
9(0.3%)
Work from home
144(5.1%)
Avg commute
25.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
604(9.4%)
Uninsured
97(1.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,322(82.0%)
No broadband
508(18.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
40(0.6%)
Non-English at home
99(1.5%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$1,050

/month

3 Bed

$1,290

/month

4 Bed

$1,430

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$221,377

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+33.0%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

144

Across 144 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $37.2M.

Single-family

144

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$37.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,580

Average AGI

$57,473

Avg property tax

$84

EITC participation

17.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.8% · 820
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.5% · 710
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.3% · 420
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.5% · 270
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.0% · 310
  • $200,000 or more1.9% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$148

Avg charitable contribution

$409

Avg capital gains

$1,314

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $148.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

93

Total employment

831

Annual payroll

$34.8M

Average annual pay

$41,924

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,859

Average weekly wage

$940

Total employment

5,085

Total establishments

447

That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,055

Employed

6,743

Unemployed

312

Based on Mitchell County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$70.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.United Community Bank$70.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

53

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.MCHP Dental Center
  • 2.Bakersville Community Health Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

45

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

4,800

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Mitchell County Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

65th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 6,377

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status66th percentile
  • Household Characteristics61st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status12th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation75th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

222

Limited English Speakers

18

Persons with Disability

1,310

Without HS Diploma

590

Without Health Insurance

679

Adults Age 65+

1,838

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane9 (39%)
  • Severe Storm3 (13%)
  • Flood3 (13%)
  • Snowstorm3 (13%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (9%)
  • Other3 (13%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.2°F

40.9°63.4°

Annual precipitation

64.3"

Annual snowfall

12.7"

Heating · cooling days

5,045.7 · 393.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CELO 2 S, NC US, 14.5 miles from the centroid of Bakersville, NC (ZIP 28705)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

31

Good
Good 288dModerate 53d

Peak AQI (2024)

93

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

341 days as main pollutant

Days measured

341

Based on Mitchell County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,459

That is roughly 2,259 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

47

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,222

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

100%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Mitchell data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

6.5% of Mitchell County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.13

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mitchell County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 55 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

18

Vehicle theft

7

County-level data for Yancey (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+151 people

+50 households+$8.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

466households

842 people • $28.7M AGI

Moved out

416households

691 people • $19.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Yancey County, NC64 households
  2. Avery County, NC34 households
  3. McDowell County, NC32 households
  4. Buncombe County, NC30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Yancey County, NC61 households
  2. Avery County, NC32 households
  3. McDowell County, NC26 households
  4. Buncombe County, NC24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,682 versus departing households' $47,784.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 28705. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 28705: At this ZIP's median AGI of $57,473, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,466 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $221,377, that works out to roughly $1,054/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 28705

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28664 (8.1 mi) · 28740 (8.6 mi) · 28755 (9.5 mi) · 28652 (10 mi) · 28777 (Spruce Pine, 10 mi) · 37687 (Roan Mountain, 10.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Mitchell HighPublic9–12487
Gouge ElementaryPublic0–4224
Bowman MiddlePublic5–8202

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$4,371

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,292

  • Western Carolina University

    Cullowhee, NC · 28723

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,630
    Acceptance rate
    81.8%
    Graduation rate
    59.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,458
    Median student debt
    $21,868
  • Blue Ridge Community College

    Flat Rock, NC · 28731

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,660
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,804
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,324
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,112
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,184
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,145
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Mars Hill University

    Mars Hill, NC · 28754

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,736
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,736
    Acceptance rate
    67.9%
    Graduation rate
    43.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,781
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Haywood Community College

    Clyde, NC · 28721

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,580
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,724
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,770
    Median student debt
  • Brevard College

    Brevard, NC · 28712

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $32,280
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,280
    Acceptance rate
    42.2%
    Graduation rate
    44.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,545
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Montreat College

    Montreat, NC · 28757

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,450
    Acceptance rate
    69.2%
    Graduation rate
    45.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,151
    Median student debt
    $25,813
  • Warren Wilson College

    Swannanoa, NC · 28778

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $41,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,500
    Acceptance rate
    71.3%
    Graduation rate
    42.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,260
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,032
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,640
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,035
    Median student debt
  • Mayland Community College

    Spruce Pine, NC · 28777

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,626
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,770
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,663
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Bakersville, NC (ZIP 28705) sits in Mitchell County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.5%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,371. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,473 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,859 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 64.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,473 would pay roughly $1,466/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 151 residents (50 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,198, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $221,377, down 1.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 28705

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 28705?

37.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 28705?

26.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 28705?

41.5%, which is 9.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 28705?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 28705 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 28705 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 28705?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Mitchell High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 28705?

6,708 people live in ZIP 28705, with a median age of 48.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 28705?

$55,198 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 28705 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 28705, 81.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 28705?

In ZIP 28705, 5.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 28705?

9.4% of the population in ZIP 28705 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 28705 have broadband internet?

82.0% of households in ZIP 28705 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 28705?

The typical home value in ZIP 28705 is $221,377, down 1.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 28705?

Home values are down 1.8% over the past year and up 33.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 28705?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 28705 (Bakersville, NC) is $57,473 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 28705?

Tax returns from ZIP 28705 report an average of $84 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 28705 earn over $200,000?

1.9% of tax returns from ZIP 28705 (Bakersville, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 28705?

As of 2022, 93 business establishments operated in ZIP 28705 employing 831 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 28705?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 28705 is $41,924, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 28705 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 28705 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 28705?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 28705, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 28705 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 28705 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 28705?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 28705, accounting for 9 of 23 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 28705?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 28705 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 28705?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 28705 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Western Carolina University, Blue Ridge Community College, and Southwestern Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 28705?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $4,371 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 28705?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,292 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 28705?

ZIP 28705 has an average annual temperature of 52.2°F and 64.3" of annual precipitation based on the CELO 2 S, NC US weather station 14.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 28705?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $57,473 would pay roughly $1,466 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 28705?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 28705

Nearby ZIPs by distance

28664 (8.1 mi) · 28740 (8.6 mi) · 28755 (9.5 mi) · 28652 (10 mi) · 28777 (Spruce Pine, 10 mi) · 37687 (Roan Mountain, 10.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 28705?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.