Williams, SC (29475)

Colleton County · Population 2,324

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Williams, SC (ZIP 29475) sits in Colleton County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,239. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $33,900 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,150 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 17,986 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 38.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $51,109 would pay roughly $1,901/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 267 residents (162 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $42,318, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $199,490, down 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,324
Median age
39.5

Race & ethnicity

White
59.3%
Black
35.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
5.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$42,318
Median home value
$78,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
871(85.2%)
Renter-occupied
151(14.8%)
Vacant units
163
Built (median)
1992

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
5(0.6%)
Avg commute
36.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
360(15.5%)
Uninsured
11(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
604(59.1%)
No broadband
418(40.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$720

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$940

/month

3 Bed

$1,140

/month

4 Bed

$1,510

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$199,490

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+27.7%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

48

Across 45 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $25.9M.

Single-family

42

88% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

6

13% of total units

Single-family value

$25.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$842,400

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,160

Average AGI

$51,109

Avg property tax

$51

EITC participation

25.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00037.1% · 430
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.2% · 350
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.9% · 150
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.8% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.1% · 140
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

$164

Avg charitable contribution

$195

Avg capital gains

$810

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $59.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

16

Total employment

70

Annual payroll

$2.4M

Average annual pay

$33,900

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,150

Average weekly wage

$926

Total employment

10,285

Total establishments

916

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.6%

That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

15,849

Employed

15,123

Unemployed

726

Based on Colleton County, SC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

68th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,930

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status72nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics56th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status60th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation57th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

92

Limited English Speakers

9

Persons with Disability

527

Without HS Diploma

220

Without Health Insurance

583

Adults Age 65+

560

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1989–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3632)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane16 (57%)
  • Tropical Storm3 (11%)
  • Severe Storm3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (7%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

28

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.1°F

52.9°75.3°

Annual precipitation

51.4"

Diurnal range

22.5°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,321.7 · 2,016

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WALTERBORO 1 SW, SC US, 10.1 miles from the centroid of Williams, SC (ZIP 29475)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

17,986

That is roughly 9,786 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

42

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,921

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

48%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 12.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Colleton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

38.0% of Colleton County, SC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.29

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.37

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.77

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 18.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Colleton County, SC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 162 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 445 reports

Homicide

5

Robbery

4

Burglary

89

Vehicle theft

81

County-level data for Colleton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+267 people

+162 households+$13.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,316households

2,385 people • $71.3M AGI

Moved out

1,154households

2,118 people • $58.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Dorchester County, SC161 households
  2. Charleston County, SC154 households
  3. Berkeley County, SC107 households
  4. Beaufort County, SC53 households
  5. Hampton County, SC33 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Dorchester County, SC143 households
  2. Charleston County, SC110 households
  3. Berkeley County, SC64 households
  4. Richland County, SC38 households
  5. Beaufort County, SC32 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,157 versus departing households' $50,373.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 29475. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

6.20%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 6.00% · avg local 1.49%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $1,602/year

Tax burden rank

13 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 29475: At this ZIP's median AGI of $51,109, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,901 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $199,490, that works out to roughly $990/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 29475

Other ZIPs in Williams

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29493 (Williams, 5.6 mi) · 29929 (Islandton, 6.1 mi) · 29082 (Lodge, 8.5 mi) · 29488 (Walterboro, 9.5 mi) · 29481 (Smoaks, 10.7 mi) · 29081 (Ehrhardt, 15.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Bells ElementaryPublic-1–5333

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$17,239

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,253

  • College of Charleston

    Charleston, SC · 29424

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,978
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,296
    Acceptance rate
    60.0%
    Graduation rate
    65.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,416
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Trident Technical College

    Charleston, SC · 29423

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,546
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,620
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,253
    Median student debt
    $13,029
  • Charleston Southern University

    Charleston, SC · 29406

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $32,520
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,520
    Acceptance rate
    96.5%
    Graduation rate
    47.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,898
    Median student debt
    $26,471
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,570
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,508
    Acceptance rate
    22.7%
    Graduation rate
    73.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,085
    Median student debt
    $21,096
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $88,420
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • Paul Mitchell the School-Charleston

    North Charleston, SC · 29418

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,696
    Median student debt
    $11,740
  • Southeastern College-Charleston

    North Charleston, SC · 29406

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,080
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,080
    Acceptance rate
    98.1%
    Graduation rate
    68.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,737
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,500
    Acceptance rate
    44.4%
    Graduation rate
    63.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $12,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,088
    Median student debt
    $5,858
  • Charleston Cosmetology Institute

    Charleston, SC · 29420

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,812
    Median student debt
    $5,655

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Williams, SC (ZIP 29475) sits in Colleton County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,239. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $33,900 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,150 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 17,986 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 38.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $51,109 would pay roughly $1,901/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 267 residents (162 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $42,318, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $199,490, down 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 29475

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 29475?

39.2%, which is 6.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 29475?

22.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 29475?

46.2%, which is 14.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 29475?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 29475 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 29475 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 29475?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 29475?

2,324 people live in ZIP 29475, with a median age of 39.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 29475?

$42,318 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 29475 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 29475, 85.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 29475?

In ZIP 29475, 0.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 29475?

15.5% of the population in ZIP 29475 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 29475 have broadband internet?

59.1% of households in ZIP 29475 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 29475?

The typical home value in ZIP 29475 is $199,490, down 3.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 29475?

Home values are down 3.0% over the past year and up 27.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 29475?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 29475 (Williams, SC) is $51,109 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 29475?

Tax returns from ZIP 29475 report an average of $51 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 29475 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 29475 (Williams, SC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 29475?

As of 2022, 16 business establishments operated in ZIP 29475 employing 70 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 29475?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 29475 is $33,900, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 29475 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 29475 ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 29475?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 29475, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 29475 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 29475 between 1989–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 29475?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 29475, accounting for 16 of 28 declarations (57%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 29475?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 29475 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3632) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 29475?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 29475 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including College Of Charleston, Trident Technical College, and Charleston Southern University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 29475?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $17,239 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 29475?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,253 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 29475?

ZIP 29475 has an average annual temperature of 64.1°F and 51.4" of annual precipitation based on the WALTERBORO 1 SW, SC US weather station 10.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 29475?

South Carolina has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $51,109 would pay roughly $1,901 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Carolina have paid family leave?

South Carolina runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 29475?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 29475

Other ZIPs in Williams

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29493 (Williams, 5.6 mi) · 29929 (Islandton, 6.1 mi) · 29082 (Lodge, 8.5 mi) · 29488 (Walterboro, 9.5 mi) · 29481 (Smoaks, 10.7 mi) · 29081 (Ehrhardt, 15.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 29475?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.