Centenary, SC (29519)

Marion County · Population 279

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Centenary, SC (ZIP 29519) sits in Marion County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 53.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,412. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,706 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 18,732 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Horry County, SC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, a 54.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $155,100. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
279
Median age
40.3

Race & ethnicity

White
5.0%
Black
95.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$155,100

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
51(45.9%)
Renter-occupied
60(54.1%)
Vacant units
23
Built (median)
1959

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
22(26.8%)
Avg commute
12.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
151(54.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
37(33.3%)
No broadband
74(66.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
17(6.1%)
Non-English at home
17(6.3%)

Studio

$680

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,200

/month

4 Bed

$1,430

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

76

Across 76 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $10.3M.

Single-family

76

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$10.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,706

Average weekly wage

$898

Total employment

7,064

Total establishments

469

That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.2%

That is 2.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

11,804

Employed

11,068

Unemployed

736

Based on Marion County, SC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

60th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 91

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status73rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics38th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status80th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation37th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Persons with Disability

28

Without HS Diploma

12

Without Health Insurance

13

Adults Age 65+

24

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1989–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3632)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane16 (57%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (11%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Flood2 (7%)
  • Other3 (11%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62.7°F

50.3°75.2°

Annual precipitation

48.6"

Annual snowfall

0.8"

Heating · cooling days

2,752.1 · 1,950.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DILLON, SC US, 27.2 miles from the centroid of Centenary, SC (ZIP 29519)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

18,732

That is roughly 10,532 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

38

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,848

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

41%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

35%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 14.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Marion data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.2% of Marion County, SC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.44

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.83

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Marion County, SC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 126 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 347 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

5

Burglary

100

Vehicle theft

35

County-level data for Marion (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+7 people

+35 households+$3.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

842households

1,535 people • $33.0M AGI

Moved out

807households

1,528 people • $29.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Horry County, SC174 households
  2. Dillon County, SC76 households
  3. Florence County, SC70 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Horry County, SC122 households
  2. Florence County, SC108 households
  3. Dillon County, SC83 households
  4. Richland County, SC31 households
  5. Darlington County, SC20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $39,207 versus departing households' $37,083.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 29519. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

6.20%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 6.00% · avg local 1.49%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $1,602/year

Tax burden rank

13 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 29519: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $155,100, that works out to roughly $770/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 29519

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29589 (Rains, 6.3 mi) · 29544 (Aynor, 8.1 mi) · 29571 (Marion, 9 mi) · 29546 (Daviston, 9.2 mi) · 29574 (Mullins, 11.8 mi) · 29583 (Pamplico, 12.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$8,412

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,128

  • Coastal Carolina University

    Conway, SC · 29526

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,628
    Acceptance rate
    75.3%
    Graduation rate
    49.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,258
    Median student debt
    $23,750
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,468
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,836
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,507
    Median student debt
    $14,250
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,636
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,772
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,748
    Median student debt
    $12,250
  • Francis Marion University

    Florence, SC · 29506

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,544
    Acceptance rate
    86.4%
    Graduation rate
    43.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,888
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,664
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,024
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,141
    Median student debt
  • Coker University

    Hartsville, SC · 29550

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,416
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,416
    Acceptance rate
    94.0%
    Graduation rate
    37.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,117
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach

    Myrtle Beach, SC · 29572

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,364
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,364
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,480
    Median student debt
    $24,166
  • Williamsburg Technical College

    Kingstree, SC · 29556

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,488
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,592
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    18.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,935
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,542
    Median student debt
    $8,661
  • Strand College of Hair Design

    Myrtle Beach, SC · 29572

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,301
    Median student debt
    $6,333

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Centenary, SC (ZIP 29519) sits in Marion County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 53.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,412. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,706 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 18,732 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Horry County, SC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, a 54.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $155,100. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 29519

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 29519?

48.0%, which is 15.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 29519?

21.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 29519?

53.8%, which is 21.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 29519?

279 people live in ZIP 29519, with a median age of 40.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 29519 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 29519, 45.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 54.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 29519?

In ZIP 29519, 26.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 29519?

54.1% of the population in ZIP 29519 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 29519 have broadband internet?

33.3% of households in ZIP 29519 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 29519 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 29519 ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 29519?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 29519, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 29519 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 29519 between 1989–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 29519?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 29519, accounting for 16 of 28 declarations (57%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 29519?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 29519 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3632) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 29519?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 29519 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Coastal Carolina University, Horry-Georgetown Technical College, and Florence-Darlington Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 29519?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,412 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 29519?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,128 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 29519?

ZIP 29519 has an average annual temperature of 62.7°F and 48.6" of annual precipitation based on the DILLON, SC US weather station 27.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 29519?

South Carolina has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.20%. Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Carolina have paid family leave?

South Carolina runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 29519?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 29519

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29589 (Rains, 6.3 mi) · 29544 (Aynor, 8.1 mi) · 29571 (Marion, 9 mi) · 29546 (Daviston, 9.2 mi) · 29574 (Mullins, 11.8 mi) · 29583 (Pamplico, 12.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 29519?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.