Kingstree, SC (29556)

Williamsburg County · Population 11,467

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Kingstree, SC (ZIP 29556) sits in Williamsburg County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.1%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,412. 35% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,566 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.6% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.6 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 81th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,828 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $41,507 would pay roughly $1,544/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Florence County, SC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $41,590, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $112,334, down 11.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
11,467
Median age
42.1

Race & ethnicity

White
25.9%
Black
71.0%
Asian
1.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$41,590
Median home value
$89,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,345(70.9%)
Renter-occupied
1,374(29.1%)
Vacant units
1,010
Built (median)
1984

Commute

Public transit
78(1.7%)
Work from home
232(5.1%)
Avg commute
28.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,474(22.0%)
Uninsured
81(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,072(65.1%)
No broadband
1,647(34.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
171(1.5%)
Non-English at home
121(1.1%)

Studio

$680

/month

1 Bed

$690

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,180

/month

4 Bed

$1,310

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$112,334

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-11.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+18.1%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

34

Across 34 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.7M.

Single-family

34

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$5.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,900

Average AGI

$41,507

Avg property tax

$75

EITC participation

35.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00044.5% · 2,180
  • $25,000 – $50,00031.2% · 1,530
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.8% · 580
  • $75,000 – $100,0004.9% · 240
  • $100,000 – $200,0006.1% · 300
  • $200,000 or more1.4% · 70

Avg mortgage interest

$162

Avg charitable contribution

$406

Avg capital gains

$1,182

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $203.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

243

Total employment

3,085

Annual payroll

$135.8M

Average annual pay

$44,021

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,566

Average weekly wage

$953

Total employment

6,318

Total establishments

640

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.6%

That is 2.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,285

Employed

9,606

Unemployed

679

Based on Williamsburg County, SC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$259.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company$108.8M · 1 branch
  • 2.Bank of Greeleyville$87.4M · 1 branch
  • 3.Kingstree Federal Savings and Loan Association$35.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

26.3

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.HopeHealth Williamsburg
  • 2.HopeHealth Kingstree

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

43

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

8,685

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Williamsburg County Library
  • 2.Williamsburg County Library Bookmobile

Includes 1 bookmobile — service location varies; check the system's schedule.

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

81st percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 10,283

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status72nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics55th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status84th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation86th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

774

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

1,951

Without HS Diploma

985

Without Health Insurance

953

Adults Age 65+

2,212

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1989–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3632)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane17 (57%)
  • Severe Storm3 (10%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (10%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other3 (10%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.1°F

51.8°76.4°

Annual precipitation

52.5"

Annual snowfall

1.6"

Heating · cooling days

2,450.5 · 2,150.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CADES 4 W, SC US, 11.1 miles from the centroid of Kingstree, SC (ZIP 29556)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

15,828

That is roughly 7,628 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

20

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,913

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

24%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 13.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Williamsburg data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.1% of Williamsburg County, SC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.24

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.23

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.34

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Williamsburg County, SC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 125 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 494 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

4

Burglary

98

Vehicle theft

80

County-level data for Williamsburg (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+86 people

+36 households−$1.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

733households

1,390 people • $26.9M AGI

Moved out

697households

1,304 people • $28.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Florence County, SC130 households
  2. Georgetown County, SC84 households
  3. Horry County, SC44 households
  4. Berkeley County, SC38 households
  5. Richland County, SC34 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Florence County, SC170 households
  2. Georgetown County, SC91 households
  3. Richland County, SC39 households
  4. Horry County, SC38 households
  5. Clarendon County, SC25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $36,694 versus departing households' $40,452.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 29556. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

6.20%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 6.00% · avg local 1.49%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $1,602/year

Tax burden rank

13 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 29556: At this ZIP's median AGI of $41,507, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,544 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $112,334, that works out to roughly $558/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 29556

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29590 (Lane, 8.4 mi) · 29518 (10 mi) · 29560 (Lake City, 11.8 mi) · 29580 (12.2 mi) · 29564 (Lane, 14.3 mi) · 29056 (Greeleyville, 14.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Kingstree Senior HighPublic9–12535
Kingstree Middle MagnetPublic6–8422
W.M. Anderson PrimaryPublic-1–2418
Kenneth Gardner ElementaryPublic3–5362

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$8,412

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,507

  • Williamsburg Technical College

    Kingstree, SC · 29556

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,488
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,592
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    18.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,935
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Coastal Carolina University

    Conway, SC · 29526

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,628
    Acceptance rate
    75.3%
    Graduation rate
    49.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,258
    Median student debt
    $23,750
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,468
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,836
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,507
    Median student debt
    $14,250
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,636
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,772
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,748
    Median student debt
    $12,250
  • Francis Marion University

    Florence, SC · 29506

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,544
    Acceptance rate
    86.4%
    Graduation rate
    43.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,888
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,664
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,024
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,141
    Median student debt
  • Coker University

    Hartsville, SC · 29550

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,416
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,416
    Acceptance rate
    94.0%
    Graduation rate
    37.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,117
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach

    Myrtle Beach, SC · 29572

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,364
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,364
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,480
    Median student debt
    $24,166
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,542
    Median student debt
    $8,661

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Kingstree, SC (ZIP 29556) sits in Williamsburg County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.1%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,412. 35% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,566 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.6% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.6 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 81th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,828 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $41,507 would pay roughly $1,544/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Florence County, SC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $41,590, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $112,334, down 11.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 29556

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 29556?

46.1%, which is 13.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 29556?

20.1%, which is 1.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 29556?

51.1%, which is 19.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 29556?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 29556 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 29556 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 29556?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Kingstree Senior High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 29556?

11,467 people live in ZIP 29556, with a median age of 42.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 29556?

$41,590 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 29556 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 29556, 70.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 29.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 29556?

In ZIP 29556, 5.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 29556?

22.0% of the population in ZIP 29556 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 29556 have broadband internet?

65.1% of households in ZIP 29556 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 29556?

The typical home value in ZIP 29556 is $112,334, down 11.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 29556?

Home values are down 11.5% over the past year and up 18.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 29556?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 29556 (Kingstree, SC) is $41,507 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 29556?

Tax returns from ZIP 29556 report an average of $75 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 29556 earn over $200,000?

1.4% of tax returns from ZIP 29556 (Kingstree, SC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 29556?

As of 2022, 243 business establishments operated in ZIP 29556 employing 3,085 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 29556?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 29556 is $44,021, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 29556 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 29556 ranks in the 81th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 29556?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 29556, ranking in the 86th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 29556 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 29556 between 1989–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 29556?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 29556, accounting for 17 of 30 declarations (57%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 29556?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 29556 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3632) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 29556?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 29556 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Williamsburg Technical College, Personal Touch Beauty And Barber College, and Coastal Carolina University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 29556?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,412 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 29556?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,507 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 29556?

ZIP 29556 has an average annual temperature of 64.1°F and 52.5" of annual precipitation based on the CADES 4 W, SC US weather station 11.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 29556?

South Carolina has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $41,507 would pay roughly $1,544 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Carolina have paid family leave?

South Carolina runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 29556?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 29556

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29590 (Lane, 8.4 mi) · 29518 (10 mi) · 29560 (Lake City, 11.8 mi) · 29580 (12.2 mi) · 29564 (Lane, 14.3 mi) · 29056 (Greeleyville, 14.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 29556?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.