Population & age
- Total population
- 661
- Median age
- 53.3
Marion County · Population 661
Sellers, SC (ZIP 29592) sits in Marion County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,412. 35% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $12,629 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,706 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 83th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 18,732 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $39,186 would pay roughly $1,458/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Horry County, SC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $40,329, fair market rent of $950 for a two-bedroom, and a 25.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$760
/month
1 Bed
$830
/month
2 Bed
$950
/month
3 Bed
$1,280
/month
4 Bed
$1,550
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
117
Across 117 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $14.6M.
Single-family
117
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$14.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
490
Average AGI
$39,186
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
34.7%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
$290
Avg capital gains
—
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $19.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
7
Total employment
35
Annual payroll
$442K
Average annual pay
$12,629
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$46,706
Average weekly wage
$898
Total employment
7,064
Total establishments
469
That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
6.2%
That is 2.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
11,804
Employed
11,068
Unemployed
736
Based on Marion County, SC data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
1
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
29
Date Range
1989–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3632)
Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
28
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
62.7°F
50.3° – 75.2°
Annual precipitation
48.6"
Annual snowfall
0.8"
Heating · cooling days
2,752.1 · 1,950.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: DILLON, SC US, 12.6 miles from the centroid of Sellers, SC (ZIP 29592)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
18,732
That is roughly 10,532 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
26%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.9
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
12.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
38
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,848
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
41%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
35%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 14.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Marion data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
0.2% of Marion County, SC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.23
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.44
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.83
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Marion County, SC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 166 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 351 reports
Homicide
5
Robbery
13
Burglary
81
Vehicle theft
53
County-level data for Dillon (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+7 people
+35 households • +$3.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
842households
1,535 people • $33.0M AGI
Moved out
807households
1,528 people • $29.9M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $39,207 versus departing households' $37,083.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 29592. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
6.20%
graduated · 2 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.49%
State 6.00% · avg local 1.49%
Property tax (effective)
0.50%
Median $1,602/year
Tax burden rank
13 of 50
9.20% of personal income
For ZIP 29592: At this ZIP's median AGI of $39,186, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,458 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $54,700, that works out to roughly $272/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
29571 (Marion, 7.8 mi) · 29565 (Latta, 8.2 mi) · 29543 (11.2 mi) · 29506 (Florence, 11.4 mi) · 29574 (Mullins, 12.4 mi) · 29589 (Rains, 12.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
44.3%
11.3pp above the 33.0% national rate.
46.5%
14.5pp above the 32.0% national rate.
22.8%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
81.7%
5.7pp above the 76.0% national rate.
14.3%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
19.4%
8.4pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$8,412
Median earnings (10 yr)
$34,128
Conway, SC · 29526
Conway, SC · 29526
Florence, SC · 29501
Florence, SC · 29506
Cheraw, SC · 29520
Hartsville, SC · 29550
Myrtle Beach, SC · 29572
Kingstree, SC · 29556
Florence, SC · 29501
Myrtle Beach, SC · 29572
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Sellers, SC (ZIP 29592) sits in Marion County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,412. 35% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $12,629 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,706 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 83th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 18,732 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $39,186 would pay roughly $1,458/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Horry County, SC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $40,329, fair market rent of $950 for a two-bedroom, and a 25.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
44.3%, which is 11.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
46.5%, which is 14.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
661 people live in ZIP 29592, with a median age of 53.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$40,329 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 29592, 64.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 35.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 29592, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
25.1% of the population in ZIP 29592 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
50.2% of households in ZIP 29592 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 29592 (Sellers, SC) is $39,186 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 29592 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 29592 (Sellers, SC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 29592 employing 35 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 29592 is $12,629, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 29592 ranks in the 83th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 29592, ranking in the 85th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 29592 between 1989–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 29592, accounting for 16 of 29 declarations (55%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 29592 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3632) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 29592 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Coastal Carolina University, Horry-Georgetown Technical College, and Florence-Darlington Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,412 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,128 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 29592 has an average annual temperature of 62.7°F and 48.6" of annual precipitation based on the DILLON, SC US weather station 12.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
South Carolina has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $39,186 would pay roughly $1,458 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).
South Carolina runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
29571 (Marion, 7.8 mi) · 29565 (Latta, 8.2 mi) · 29543 (11.2 mi) · 29506 (Florence, 11.4 mi) · 29574 (Mullins, 12.4 mi) · 29589 (Rains, 12.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 29592?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
83rd percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,260
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
52
Limited English Speakers
1
Persons with Disability
181
Without HS Diploma
132
Without Health Insurance
245
Adults Age 65+
194
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.