Ulmer, SC (29849)

Allendale County · Population 334

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ulmer, SC (ZIP 29849) sits in Allendale County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,558. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $53,142 per tax return. BLS LAUS records a 6.3% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.3 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 88th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 16,836 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $53,142 would pay roughly $1,977/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hampton County, SC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,435, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a low 1.8% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
334
Median age
23.9

Race & ethnicity

White
35.9%
Black
64.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$49,435
Median home value
$56,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
43(41.3%)
Renter-occupied
61(58.7%)
Vacant units
34
Built (median)
1972

Commute

Public transit
35(23.2%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
38.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
6(1.8%)
Uninsured
10(3.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
42(40.4%)
No broadband
62(59.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
6(1.8%)
Non-English at home
6(2.0%)

Studio

$700

/month

1 Bed

$770

/month

2 Bed

$930

/month

3 Bed

$1,210

/month

4 Bed

$1,260

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

23

Across 23 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.1M.

Single-family

23

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$5.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

120

Average AGI

$53,142

Avg property tax

EITC participation

16.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.3% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,00041.7% · 50
  • $50,000 – $75,0000.0% · 0
  • $75,000 – $100,00025.0% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $6.4M across all reported brackets.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,102

Average weekly wage

$1,040

Total employment

2,515

Total establishments

178

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.3%

That is 2.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,656

Employed

2,490

Unemployed

166

Based on Allendale County, SC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

88th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 965

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status76th percentile
  • Household Characteristics78th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status76th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation85th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

37

Limited English Speakers

4

Persons with Disability

188

Without HS Diploma

153

Without Health Insurance

87

Adults Age 65+

186

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3632)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane14 (48%)
  • Severe Storm4 (14%)
  • Tropical Storm3 (10%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other3 (10%)

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.4°F

53.7°75.1°

Annual precipitation

48.5"

Annual snowfall

0.3"

Heating · cooling days

2,283.5 · 2,094

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BAMBERG, SC US, 17.6 miles from the centroid of Ulmer, SC (ZIP 29849)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,836

That is roughly 8,636 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

27%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

51

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,143

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

55%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

28%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 12.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Allendale data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

2.3% of Allendale County, SC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.24

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.48

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Allendale County, SC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 10 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 32 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

1

Burglary

8

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Allendale (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−24 people

−4 households−$2.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

224households

407 people • $6.6M AGI

Moved out

228households

431 people • $8.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hampton County, SC32 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Aiken County, SC22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $29,647 versus departing households' $38,952.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 29849. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

6.20%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 6.00% · avg local 1.49%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $1,602/year

Tax burden rank

13 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 29849: At this ZIP's median AGI of $53,142, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,977 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $56,600, that works out to roughly $281/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 29849

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29843 (Olar, 6.4 mi) · 29827 (Fairfax, 9.2 mi) · 29081 (Ehrhardt, 11.1 mi) · 29812 (Barnwell, 11.4 mi) · 29810 (Allendale, 11.5 mi) · 29911 (Brunson, 13 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$7,558

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,293

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,760
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,218
    Acceptance rate
    78.5%
    Graduation rate
    40.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,603
    Median student debt
    $24,275
  • Aiken Technical College

    Graniteville, SC · 29829

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,174
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,924
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,225
    Median student debt
    $12,250
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,558
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,238
    Acceptance rate
    76.0%
    Graduation rate
    25.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,360
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,542
    Median student debt
    $8,661

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ulmer, SC (ZIP 29849) sits in Allendale County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,558. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $53,142 per tax return. BLS LAUS records a 6.3% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.3 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 88th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 16,836 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $53,142 would pay roughly $1,977/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hampton County, SC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,435, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a low 1.8% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $930/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $49,435 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 23% of income.
  • Strong public-transit usage (23% of commuters, Census ACS B08301) contributes to a mean commute of 38 minutes (Census ACS B08303).

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 29849

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 29849?

43.8%, which is 10.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 29849?

23.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 29849?

44.8%, which is 12.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 29849?

334 people live in ZIP 29849, with a median age of 23.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 29849?

$49,435 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 29849 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 29849, 41.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 58.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 29849?

In ZIP 29849, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 23.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 29849?

1.8% of the population in ZIP 29849 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 29849 have broadband internet?

40.4% of households in ZIP 29849 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 29849?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 29849 (Ulmer, SC) is $53,142 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 29849?

Tax returns from ZIP 29849 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 29849 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 29849 (Ulmer, SC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 29849 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 29849 ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 29849?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 29849, ranking in the 85th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 29849 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 29849 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 29849?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 29849, accounting for 14 of 29 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 29849?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 29849 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3632) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 29849?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 29849 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of South Carolina Aiken, Aiken Technical College, and University Of South Carolina-Salkehatchie (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 29849?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $7,558 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 29849?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,293 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 29849?

ZIP 29849 has an average annual temperature of 64.4°F and 48.5" of annual precipitation based on the BAMBERG, SC US weather station 17.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 29849?

South Carolina has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $53,142 would pay roughly $1,977 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Carolina have paid family leave?

South Carolina runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 29849?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 29849

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29843 (Olar, 6.4 mi) · 29827 (Fairfax, 9.2 mi) · 29081 (Ehrhardt, 11.1 mi) · 29812 (Barnwell, 11.4 mi) · 29810 (Allendale, 11.5 mi) · 29911 (Brunson, 13 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 29849?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.