Barnwell, SC (29812)

Barnwell County · Population 10,773

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Barnwell, SC (ZIP 29812) sits in Barnwell County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.4%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,558. 27% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,379 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 17,191 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,947 would pay roughly $1,970/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Aiken County, SC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $42,038, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $166,617, down 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
10,773
Median age
39.7

Race & ethnicity

White
55.0%
Black
40.6%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
3.2%
Other / multi-racial
3.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$42,038
Median home value
$98,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,156(74.4%)
Renter-occupied
1,086(25.6%)
Vacant units
741
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
60(1.4%)
Work from home
138(3.3%)
Avg commute
28.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
3,069(29.0%)
Uninsured
31(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,230(76.1%)
No broadband
1,012(23.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
401(3.7%)
Non-English at home
278(2.8%)

Studio

$680

/month

1 Bed

$760

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,160

/month

4 Bed

$1,190

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$166,617

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+4.7%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

23

Across 23 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.1M.

Single-family

23

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$5.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,610

Average AGI

$52,947

Avg property tax

$92

EITC participation

27.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00037.1% · 1,710
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.7% · 1,230
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.5% · 670
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.0% · 370
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.7% · 540
  • $200,000 or more2.0% · 90

Avg mortgage interest

$145

Avg charitable contribution

$446

Avg capital gains

$976

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $244.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

220

Total employment

2,452

Annual payroll

$99.3M

Average annual pay

$40,518

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$43,379

Average weekly wage

$834

Total employment

4,864

Total establishments

427

That is roughly 34% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.6%

That is 1.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,248

Employed

7,788

Unemployed

460

Based on Barnwell County, SC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$247.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company$125.4M · 1 branch
  • 2.Enterprise Bank of South Carolina$80.3M · 1 branch
  • 3.Regions Bank$42.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

6

Strong health-center coverage

Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.

FQHC sites

6

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

34.5

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Low Country Health Care System, Inc. dba Barnwell Pediatrics
  • 2.BARNWELL FAMILY MEDICINE
  • 3.Barnwell Family Medicine Administrative Office

+ 3 more sites in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • EV Connect

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

42.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

17,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Barnwell County Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

79th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 9,057

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status74th percentile
  • Household Characteristics74th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status60th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation74th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

437

Limited English Speakers

7

Persons with Disability

1,769

Without HS Diploma

968

Without Health Insurance

860

Adults Age 65+

1,545

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3632)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane14 (48%)
  • Severe Storm4 (14%)
  • Tropical Storm3 (10%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other3 (10%)

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.4°F

53.7°75.1°

Annual precipitation

48.5"

Annual snowfall

0.3"

Heating · cooling days

2,283.5 · 2,094

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BAMBERG, SC US, 20.9 miles from the centroid of Barnwell, SC (ZIP 29812)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

17,191

That is roughly 8,991 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

24

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,031

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Barnwell data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.0% of Barnwell County, SC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.65

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.87

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Barnwell County, SC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 10 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 32 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

1

Burglary

8

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Allendale (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−16 people

+23 households−$18K net AGI flow

Moved in

546households

1,056 people • $23.8M AGI

Moved out

523households

1,072 people • $23.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Aiken County, SC79 households
  2. Orangeburg County, SC41 households
  3. Bamberg County, SC34 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Aiken County, SC145 households
  2. Orangeburg County, SC31 households
  3. Bamberg County, SC30 households
  4. Richland County, SC30 households
  5. Lexington County, SC21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,564 versus departing households' $45,514.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 29812. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

6.20%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 6.00% · avg local 1.49%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $1,602/year

Tax burden rank

13 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 29812: At this ZIP's median AGI of $52,947, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,970 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $166,617, that works out to roughly $827/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 29812

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29836 (11.1 mi) · 29849 (Ulmer, 11.4 mi) · 29826 (Elko, 11.9 mi) · 29843 (Olar, 12 mi) · 29817 (Blackville, 12.5 mi) · 29853 (Williston, 13.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Barnwell PrimaryPublic-1–3697
Barnwell HighPublic9–12574
Barnwell ElementaryPublic4–6415
Guinyard-Butler MiddlePublic7–8352

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$7,558

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,293

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,760
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,218
    Acceptance rate
    78.5%
    Graduation rate
    40.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,603
    Median student debt
    $24,275
  • Aiken Technical College

    Graniteville, SC · 29829

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,174
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,924
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,225
    Median student debt
    $12,250
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,558
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,238
    Acceptance rate
    76.0%
    Graduation rate
    25.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,360
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,542
    Median student debt
    $8,661

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Barnwell, SC (ZIP 29812) sits in Barnwell County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.4%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,558. 27% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,379 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 17,191 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. South Carolina levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,947 would pay roughly $1,970/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Aiken County, SC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $42,038, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $166,617, down 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 29812

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 29812?

43.9%, which is 10.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 29812?

22.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 29812?

44.4%, which is 12.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 29812?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 29812 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 29812 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 29812?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Barnwell High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 29812?

10,773 people live in ZIP 29812, with a median age of 39.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 29812?

$42,038 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 29812 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 29812, 74.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 29812?

In ZIP 29812, 3.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 29812?

29.0% of the population in ZIP 29812 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 29812 have broadband internet?

76.1% of households in ZIP 29812 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 29812?

The typical home value in ZIP 29812 is $166,617, down 1.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 29812?

Home values are down 1.5% over the past year and up 4.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 29812?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 29812 (Barnwell, SC) is $52,947 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 29812?

Tax returns from ZIP 29812 report an average of $92 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 29812 earn over $200,000?

2.0% of tax returns from ZIP 29812 (Barnwell, SC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 29812?

As of 2022, 220 business establishments operated in ZIP 29812 employing 2,452 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 29812?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 29812 is $40,518, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 29812 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 29812 ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 29812?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 29812, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 29812 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 29812 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 29812?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 29812, accounting for 14 of 29 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 29812?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 29812 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3632) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 29812?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 29812 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of South Carolina Aiken, Aiken Technical College, and University Of South Carolina-Salkehatchie (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 29812?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $7,558 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 29812?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,293 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 29812?

ZIP 29812 has an average annual temperature of 64.4°F and 48.5" of annual precipitation based on the BAMBERG, SC US weather station 20.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 29812?

South Carolina has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $52,947 would pay roughly $1,970 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Carolina have paid family leave?

South Carolina runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 29812?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 29812

Nearby ZIPs by distance

29836 (11.1 mi) · 29849 (Ulmer, 11.4 mi) · 29826 (Elko, 11.9 mi) · 29843 (Olar, 12 mi) · 29817 (Blackville, 12.5 mi) · 29853 (Williston, 13.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 29812?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.