Acworth, GA (30102)

Cherokee County · Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA · Population 43,870

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Acworth, GA (ZIP 30102) sits in Cherokee County within the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression tracks close to the national average at 20.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,948. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,029, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.3% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $70,029 would pay roughly $2,265/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 4,493 residents (1,895 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,869, fair market rent of $1,680 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $381,103, down 3.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
43,870
Median age
35.1

Race & ethnicity

White
71.9%
Black
13.9%
Asian
4.4%
Hispanic / Latino
11.9%
Other / multi-racial
9.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$85,869
Median home value
$262,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
31.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
11,255(74.7%)
Renter-occupied
3,806(25.3%)
Vacant units
830
Built (median)
1991

Commute

Public transit
160(0.7%)
Work from home
2,896(12.7%)
Avg commute
28.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
4,265(9.7%)
Uninsured
1,052(2.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
13,552(90.0%)
No broadband
1,509(10.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
5,225(11.9%)
Non-English at home
6,431(15.6%)

Studio

$1,460

/month

1 Bed

$1,530

/month

2 Bed

$1,680

/month

3 Bed

$2,010

/month

4 Bed

$2,400

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$381,103

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+33.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

5,891

Across 4,283 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.86B.

Single-family

4,078

69% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,813

31% of total units

Single-family value

$1.55B

construction value

Multifamily value

$306.5M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

21,010

Average AGI

$70,029

Avg property tax

$302

EITC participation

15.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.7% · 6,030
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.4% · 4,910
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.0% · 3,160
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.2% · 2,150
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.9% · 3,760
  • $200,000 or more4.8% · 1,000

Avg mortgage interest

$691

Avg charitable contribution

$862

Avg capital gains

$1,791

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1471.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

554

Total employment

5,459

Annual payroll

$302.7M

Average annual pay

$55,448

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,283

Average weekly wage

$1,044

Total employment

74,280

Total establishments

8,029

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.9%

That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

152,725

Employed

148,329

Unemployed

4,396

Based on Cherokee County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Atlanta, GA

Reporting agencies

12

Largest: Atlanta Regional Commission

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

11

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

11

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • eVgo Network
  • Tesla Destination

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

34th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 15 census tracts, population 43,120

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics42nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status50th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation22nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

272

Limited English Speakers

1,427

Persons with Disability

4,797

Without HS Diploma

2,607

Without Health Insurance

6,809

Adults Age 65+

4,840

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1966–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane6 (25%)
  • Severe Storm6 (25%)
  • Tornado4 (17%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Other5 (21%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.6°F

48.4°70.9°

Annual precipitation

51.8"

Diurnal range

22.5°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

3,407.7 · 1,479.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ALLATOONA DAM 2, GA US, 6.5 miles from the centroid of Acworth, GA (ZIP 30102)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,753

That is roughly 2,447 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

41

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,735

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

86%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cherokee data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

41.3% of Cherokee County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.48

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.65

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cherokee County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 64 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 922 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

5

Burglary

112

Vehicle theft

99

County-level data for Bartow (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+4,493 people

+1,895 households+$326.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

13,198households

23,842 people • $1.2B AGI

Moved out

11,303households

19,349 people • $889.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cobb County, GA2,526 households
  2. Fulton County, GA1,552 households
  3. Forsyth County, GA549 households
  4. Gwinnett County, GA396 households
  5. DeKalb County, GA346 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cobb County, GA1,774 households
  2. Fulton County, GA819 households
  3. Bartow County, GA579 households
  4. Pickens County, GA455 households
  5. Paulding County, GA330 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $92,146 versus departing households' $78,732.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 30102. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 30102: At this ZIP's median AGI of $70,029, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,265 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $381,103, that works out to roughly $4,140/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 30102

Other ZIPs in Acworth

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30189 (Woodstock, 4.5 mi) · 30144 (Kennesaw, 5.4 mi) · 30101 (Acworth, 5.8 mi) · 30137 (Emerson, 7 mi) · 30152 (Kennesaw, 7.6 mi) · 30066 (Marietta, 9.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Clark Creek Elementary SchoolPublic-1–51,154
Pitner Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5742
Oak Grove Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5447
Allatoona Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5398

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$5,948

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,894

  • Kennesaw State University

    Kennesaw, GA · 30144

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,808
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,736
    Acceptance rate
    69.2%
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,552
    Median student debt
    $23,833
  • University of West Georgia

    Carrollton, GA · 30118

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,088
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,800
    Acceptance rate
    51.6%
    Graduation rate
    43.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,587
    Median student debt
    $23,970
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,410
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,978
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,479
    Median student debt
    $11,110
  • Georgia Highlands College

    Rome, GA · 30161

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,120
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,080
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,184
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $3,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,868
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,759
    Median student debt
    $6,421
  • Berry College

    Mount Berry, GA · 30149

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $41,686
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,686
    Acceptance rate
    64.0%
    Graduation rate
    71.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,800
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Reinhardt University

    Waleska, GA · 30183

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,074
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,074
    Acceptance rate
    61.5%
    Graduation rate
    39.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,541
    Median student debt
    $23,900
  • Shorter University

    Rome, GA · 30165

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $24,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,630
    Acceptance rate
    96.5%
    Graduation rate
    37.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,604
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,461
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Empire Beauty School-Kennesaw

    Kennesaw, GA · 30144

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,589
    Median student debt
    $10,231

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Acworth, GA (ZIP 30102) sits in Cherokee County within the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression tracks close to the national average at 20.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,948. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,029, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.3% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $70,029 would pay roughly $2,265/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 4,493 residents (1,895 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,869, fair market rent of $1,680 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $381,103, down 3.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 30102

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 30102?

34.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 30102?

20.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 30102?

32.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 30102?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 30102 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 30102 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 30102?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 30102?

43,870 people live in ZIP 30102, with a median age of 35.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 30102?

$85,869 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 30102 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 30102, 74.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 30102?

In ZIP 30102, 12.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 30102?

9.7% of the population in ZIP 30102 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 30102 have broadband internet?

90.0% of households in ZIP 30102 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 30102?

The typical home value in ZIP 30102 is $381,103, down 3.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 30102?

Home values are down 3.3% over the past year and up 33.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 30102?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 30102 (Acworth, GA) is $70,029 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 30102?

Tax returns from ZIP 30102 report an average of $302 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 30102 earn over $200,000?

4.8% of tax returns from ZIP 30102 (Acworth, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 30102?

As of 2022, 554 business establishments operated in ZIP 30102 employing 5,459 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 30102?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 30102 is $55,448, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 30102 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 30102 ranks in the 34th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 30102?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 30102, ranking in the 50th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 30102 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 30102 between 1966–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 30102?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 30102, accounting for 6 of 24 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 30102?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 30102 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 30102?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 30102 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Kennesaw State University, University Of West Georgia, and West Georgia Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 30102?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $5,948 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 30102?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,894 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 30102?

ZIP 30102 has an average annual temperature of 59.6°F and 51.8" of annual precipitation based on the ALLATOONA DAM 2, GA US weather station 6.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 30102 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 30102 is part of the Atlanta, GA urbanized area, primarily served by Atlanta Regional Commission (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 30102?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $70,029 would pay roughly $2,265 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 30102?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 30102

Other ZIPs in Acworth

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30189 (Woodstock, 4.5 mi) · 30144 (Kennesaw, 5.4 mi) · 30101 (Acworth, 5.8 mi) · 30137 (Emerson, 7 mi) · 30152 (Kennesaw, 7.6 mi) · 30066 (Marietta, 9.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 30102?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.