Bremen, GA (30110)

Haralson County · Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA · Population 13,824

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Bremen, GA (ZIP 30110) sits in Haralson County within the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.2%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,948. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,521, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,727 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $68,521 would pay roughly $2,216/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 526 residents (259 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,577, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $288,205, up 0.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
13,824
Median age
38.6

Race & ethnicity

White
89.8%
Black
5.4%
Asian
1.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.7%
Other / multi-racial
3.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$70,577
Median home value
$217,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,893(73.7%)
Renter-occupied
1,386(26.3%)
Vacant units
408
Built (median)
1991

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
621(8.9%)
Avg commute
25.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,132(8.3%)
Uninsured
27(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,561(86.4%)
No broadband
718(13.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
217(1.6%)
Non-English at home
240(1.8%)

Studio

$830

/month

1 Bed

$840

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,320

/month

4 Bed

$1,680

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$288,205

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+40.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,142

Across 981 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $299.3M.

Single-family

972

85% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

170

15% of total units

Single-family value

$274.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$25.0M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

6,370

Average AGI

$68,521

Avg property tax

$223

EITC participation

19.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.6% · 1,950
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.5% · 1,500
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.9% · 950
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.9% · 630
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.8% · 1,070
  • $200,000 or more4.2% · 270

Avg mortgage interest

$461

Avg charitable contribution

$1,055

Avg capital gains

$1,125

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $436.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

291

Total employment

4,524

Annual payroll

$186.8M

Average annual pay

$41,299

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,448

Average weekly wage

$1,028

Total employment

7,760

Total establishments

619

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

14,627

Employed

14,164

Unemployed

463

Based on Haralson County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$597.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.American Commerce Bank, National Association$267.3M · 1 branch
  • 2.Bank OZK$150.7M · 1 branch
  • 3.Synovus Bank$100.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 30110 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

HIGGINS GENERAL HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Government - Hospital District or Authority

200 ALLEN MEMORIAL DRIVE, BREMEN, GA, 30110

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

4

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

37.7

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

12,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Warren P. Sewell Memorial Library-Bremen

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

49th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 13,931

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status53rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics45th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status21st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation58th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

208

Limited English Speakers

101

Persons with Disability

2,339

Without HS Diploma

1,474

Without Health Insurance

1,445

Adults Age 65+

2,063

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane6 (26%)
  • Severe Storm6 (26%)
  • Tornado3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (9%)
  • Other4 (17%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.3°F

49.9°72.8°

Annual precipitation

53.5"

Annual snowfall

0.6"

Heating · cooling days

2,992.3 · 1,688.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CARROLLTON, GA US, 10.3 miles from the centroid of Bremen, GA (ZIP 30110)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,727

That is roughly 4,527 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

43

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,360

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

40%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

35%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Haralson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.7% of Haralson County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.29

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.59

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Haralson County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 97 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 485 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

7

Burglary

90

Vehicle theft

60

County-level data for Carroll (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+526 people

+259 households+$22.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,234households

2,440 people • $69.3M AGI

Moved out

975households

1,914 people • $47.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Carroll County, GA365 households
  2. Paulding County, GA144 households
  3. Douglas County, GA105 households
  4. Cobb County, GA62 households
  5. Polk County, GA42 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Carroll County, GA324 households
  2. Paulding County, GA54 households
  3. Douglas County, GA48 households
  4. Cleburne County, AL31 households
  5. Polk County, GA31 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,167 versus departing households' $48,347.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 30110. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 30110: At this ZIP's median AGI of $68,521, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,216 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $288,205, that works out to roughly $3,131/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 30110

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30179 (Temple, 7.5 mi) · 30113 (Buchanan, 8.7 mi) · 30182 (Mount Zion, 8.7 mi) · 30176 (Tallapoosa, 10 mi) · 30117 (Carrollton, 10.9 mi) · 30118 (Carrollton, 11.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Bremen High SchoolPublic9–12700
Jones Elementary SchoolPublic-1–3695
Bremen Middle SchoolPublic6–8559
Bremen 4th & 5th Grade AcademyPublic4–5333

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$5,948

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,894

  • Kennesaw State University

    Kennesaw, GA · 30144

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,808
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,736
    Acceptance rate
    69.2%
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,552
    Median student debt
    $23,833
  • University of West Georgia

    Carrollton, GA · 30118

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,088
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,800
    Acceptance rate
    51.6%
    Graduation rate
    43.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,587
    Median student debt
    $23,970
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,410
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,978
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,479
    Median student debt
    $11,110
  • Georgia Highlands College

    Rome, GA · 30161

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,120
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,080
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,184
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $3,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,868
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,759
    Median student debt
    $6,421
  • Berry College

    Mount Berry, GA · 30149

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $41,686
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,686
    Acceptance rate
    64.0%
    Graduation rate
    71.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,800
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Reinhardt University

    Waleska, GA · 30183

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,074
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,074
    Acceptance rate
    61.5%
    Graduation rate
    39.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,541
    Median student debt
    $23,900
  • Shorter University

    Rome, GA · 30165

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $24,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,630
    Acceptance rate
    96.5%
    Graduation rate
    37.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,604
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,461
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Empire Beauty School-Kennesaw

    Kennesaw, GA · 30144

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,589
    Median student debt
    $10,231

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Bremen, GA (ZIP 30110) sits in Haralson County within the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.2%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,948. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,521, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,727 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $68,521 would pay roughly $2,216/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 526 residents (259 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,577, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $288,205, up 0.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 30110

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 30110?

35.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 30110?

23.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 30110?

37.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 30110?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 30110 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 30110 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 30110?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Bremen High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 30110?

13,824 people live in ZIP 30110, with a median age of 38.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 30110?

$70,577 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 30110 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 30110, 73.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 30110?

In ZIP 30110, 8.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 30110?

8.3% of the population in ZIP 30110 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 30110 have broadband internet?

86.4% of households in ZIP 30110 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 30110?

The typical home value in ZIP 30110 is $288,205, up 0.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 30110?

Home values are up 0.9% over the past year and up 40.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 30110?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 30110 (Bremen, GA) is $68,521 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 30110?

Tax returns from ZIP 30110 report an average of $223 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 30110 earn over $200,000?

4.2% of tax returns from ZIP 30110 (Bremen, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 30110?

As of 2022, 291 business establishments operated in ZIP 30110 employing 4,524 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 30110?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 30110 is $41,299, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 30110 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 30110 ranks in the 49th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 30110?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 30110, ranking in the 58th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 30110 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 30110 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 30110?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 30110, accounting for 6 of 23 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 30110?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 30110 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 30110?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 30110 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Kennesaw State University, University Of West Georgia, and West Georgia Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 30110?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $5,948 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 30110?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,894 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 30110?

ZIP 30110 has an average annual temperature of 61.3°F and 53.5" of annual precipitation based on the CARROLLTON, GA US weather station 10.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 30110?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 30110 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 30110?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $68,521 would pay roughly $2,216 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 30110?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 30110

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30179 (Temple, 7.5 mi) · 30113 (Buchanan, 8.7 mi) · 30182 (Mount Zion, 8.7 mi) · 30176 (Tallapoosa, 10 mi) · 30117 (Carrollton, 10.9 mi) · 30118 (Carrollton, 11.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 30110?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.