Population & age
- Total population
- 2,727
- Median age
- 29.7
Wheeler County · Population 2,727
Glenwood, GA (ZIP 30428) sits in Wheeler County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,839. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,426 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 18.0% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,831 would pay roughly $1,612/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 50 residents (45 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,008, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $161,871, up 8.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$750
/month
1 Bed
$770
/month
2 Bed
$970
/month
3 Bed
$1,180
/month
4 Bed
$1,420
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$161,871
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+8.8%
vs. March 2025
+39.0%
vs. March 2021
Dublin, GA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
53
Across 30 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $8.6M.
Single-family
29
55% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
24
45% of total units
Single-family value
$5.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$3.0M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 45% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
810
Average AGI
$49,831
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
30.9%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
$295
Avg capital gains
$930
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $40.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
21
Total employment
174
Annual payroll
$8.7M
Average annual pay
$49,862
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$46,426
Average weekly wage
$893
Total employment
1,033
Total establishments
83
That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.6%
That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
2,872
Employed
2,796
Unemployed
76
Based on Wheeler County, GA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
41.6
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
15,000
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
22
Date Range
1966–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)
Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
21
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
7
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
66.1°F
54.8° – 77.4°
Annual precipitation
50.9"
Annual snowfall
0.1"
Heating · cooling days
1,920.4 · 2,365.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: HAZLEHURST, GA US, 24.6 miles from the centroid of Glenwood, GA (ZIP 30428)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,896
That is roughly 696 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
30%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
18.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
27
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
4,324
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
6%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
36%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Wheeler data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
4.7% of Wheeler County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.06
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wheeler County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 58 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 337 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
1
Burglary
54
Vehicle theft
49
County-level data for Laurens (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−50 people
−45 households • −$1.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
101households
225 people • $3.2M AGI
Moved out
146households
275 people • $4.5M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $31,673 versus departing households' $31,062.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 30428. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.39%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.49%
State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%
Property tax (effective)
1.09%
Median $1,221/year
Tax burden rank
9 of 50
9.00% of personal income
For ZIP 30428: At this ZIP's median AGI of $49,831, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,612 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $161,871, that works out to roughly $1,758/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
30411 (Alamo, 8.3 mi) · 30445 (Mount Vernon, 8.9 mi) · 30410 (Higgston, 12 mi) · 31083 (Scotland, 13.9 mi) · 30454 (14.6 mi) · 31037 (Mcrae-Helena, 14.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.8%
6.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
45.3%
13.3pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.8%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
79.6%
3.6pp above the 76.0% national rate.
14.6%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
16.9%
5.9pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
6
Median in-state tuition
$3,839
Median earnings (10 yr)
$37,174
Statesboro, GA · 30460
Statesboro, GA · 30458
Swainsboro, GA · 30401
Vidalia, GA · 30474
Mount Vernon, GA · 30445
Statesboro, GA · 30460
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Glenwood, GA (ZIP 30428) sits in Wheeler County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,839. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,426 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 18.0% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,831 would pay roughly $1,612/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 50 residents (45 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,008, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $161,871, up 8.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.8%, which is 6.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.8%, which is 1.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
45.3%, which is 13.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2,727 people live in ZIP 30428, with a median age of 29.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$43,008 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 30428, 63.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 36.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 30428, 15.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
12.6% of the population in ZIP 30428 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
62.0% of households in ZIP 30428 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 30428 is $161,871, up 8.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 8.8% over the past year and up 39.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 30428 (Glenwood, GA) is $49,831 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 30428 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 30428 (Glenwood, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 21 business establishments operated in ZIP 30428 employing 174 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 30428 is $49,862, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 30428 ranks in the 67th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 30428, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 30428 between 1966–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 30428, accounting for 7 of 22 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 30428 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 30428 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Georgia Southern University, Ogeechee Technical College, and East Georgia State College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $3,839 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,174 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 30428 has an average annual temperature of 66.1°F and 50.9" of annual precipitation based on the HAZLEHURST, GA US weather station 24.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $49,831 would pay roughly $1,612 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
30411 (Alamo, 8.3 mi) · 30445 (Mount Vernon, 8.9 mi) · 30410 (Higgston, 12 mi) · 31083 (Scotland, 13.9 mi) · 30454 (14.6 mi) · 31037 (Mcrae-Helena, 14.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 30428?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
67th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,579
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
34
Limited English Speakers
3
Persons with Disability
292
Without HS Diploma
323
Without Health Insurance
400
Adults Age 65+
423
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.