Twin City, GA (30471)

Emanuel County · Population 4,228

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Twin City, GA (ZIP 30471) sits in Emanuel County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,839. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $28,650 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,582 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,933 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 25.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,232 would pay roughly $1,625/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bulloch County, GA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $38,179, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $130,999, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,228
Median age
42.8

Race & ethnicity

White
63.1%
Black
32.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.5%
Other / multi-racial
4.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$38,179
Median home value
$67,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
6.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
987(64.5%)
Renter-occupied
544(35.5%)
Vacant units
377
Built (median)
1984

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
30(1.8%)
Avg commute
29.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
775(20.3%)
Uninsured
16(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,060(69.2%)
No broadband
471(30.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
62(1.5%)
Non-English at home
49(1.2%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$870

/month

2 Bed

$1,020

/month

3 Bed

$1,240

/month

4 Bed

$1,600

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$130,999

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+33.1%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

941

Across 885 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $190.6M.

Single-family

833

89% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

108

11% of total units

Single-family value

$179.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$11.5M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,680

Average AGI

$50,232

Avg property tax

$64

EITC participation

31.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00035.7% · 600
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.2% · 490
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.9% · 250
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.3% · 140
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.1% · 170
  • $200,000 or more1.8% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

$129

Avg charitable contribution

$455

Avg capital gains

$861

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $84.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

40

Total employment

286

Annual payroll

$8.2M

Average annual pay

$28,650

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,582

Average weekly wage

$877

Total employment

7,062

Total establishments

471

That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,804

Employed

9,358

Unemployed

446

Based on Emanuel County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$64.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Durden Banking Company, Incorporated$64.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

31.4

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Emanuel County Institute
  • 2.East Georgia Healthcare Center at Crider Foods

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

77th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 4,095

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status77th percentile
  • Household Characteristics47th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status56th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation83rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

110

Limited English Speakers

15

Persons with Disability

865

Without HS Diploma

631

Without Health Insurance

494

Adults Age 65+

728

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (38%)
  • Severe Storm4 (15%)
  • Tropical Storm3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (8%)
  • Other5 (19%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64°F

52.5°75.5°

Annual precipitation

45.7"

Diurnal range

22.9°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,422.2 · 2,085.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MIDVILLE EXP STN, GA US, 23 miles from the centroid of Twin City, GA (ZIP 30471)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,933

That is roughly 5,733 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

16.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

40

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,719

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

14%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

33%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Emanuel data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.5% of Emanuel County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.48

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.76

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Emanuel County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 28 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 223 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

1

Burglary

38

Vehicle theft

20

County-level data for Bulloch (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+33 people

−21 households+$2.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

484households

1,002 people • $20.3M AGI

Moved out

505households

969 people • $18.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bulloch County, GA40 households
  2. Candler County, GA29 households
  3. Toombs County, GA28 households
  4. Burke County, GA23 households
  5. Johnson County, GA20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bulloch County, GA55 households
  2. Toombs County, GA31 households
  3. Johnson County, GA30 households
  4. Candler County, GA25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,870 versus departing households' $36,026.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 30471. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 30471: At this ZIP's median AGI of $50,232, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,625 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $130,999, that works out to roughly $1,423/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 30471

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30464 (Stillmore, 7.8 mi) · 30401 (Swainsboro, 10.6 mi) · 30425 (Garfield, 10.8 mi) · 30439 (Metter, 10.9 mi) · 30448 (Nunez, 11.3 mi) · 30450 (Portal, 14.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Emanuel County InstitutePublic6–12623
Twin City Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5529

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$3,839

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,174

  • Georgia Southern University

    Statesboro, GA · 30460

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,734
    Acceptance rate
    87.9%
    Graduation rate
    53.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,236
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Ogeechee Technical College

    Statesboro, GA · 30458

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,388
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,956
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,248
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • East Georgia State College

    Swainsboro, GA · 30401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,900
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,860
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    15.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,174
    Median student debt
    $11,750
  • Southeastern Technical College

    Vidalia, GA · 30474

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,968
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,329
    Median student debt
    $5,750
  • Brewton-Parker College

    Mount Vernon, GA · 30445

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,120
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,120
    Acceptance rate
    96.5%
    Graduation rate
    22.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,009
    Median student debt
    $24,990
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,278
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,238
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,174
    Median student debt
    $11,750

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Twin City, GA (ZIP 30471) sits in Emanuel County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,839. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $28,650 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,582 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,933 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 25.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,232 would pay roughly $1,625/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bulloch County, GA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $38,179, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $130,999, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,020/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 32% of median household income ($38,179, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($38,179, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 42.2% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 30471

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 30471?

42.2%, which is 9.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 30471?

20.7%, which is 1.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 30471?

45.1%, which is 13.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 30471?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 30471 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 30471 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 30471?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Emanuel County Institute. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 30471?

4,228 people live in ZIP 30471, with a median age of 42.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 30471?

$38,179 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 30471 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 30471, 64.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 35.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 30471?

In ZIP 30471, 1.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 30471?

20.3% of the population in ZIP 30471 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 30471 have broadband internet?

69.2% of households in ZIP 30471 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 30471?

The typical home value in ZIP 30471 is $130,999, up 1.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 30471?

Home values are up 1.5% over the past year and up 33.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 30471?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 30471 (Twin City, GA) is $50,232 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 30471?

Tax returns from ZIP 30471 report an average of $64 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 30471 earn over $200,000?

1.8% of tax returns from ZIP 30471 (Twin City, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 30471?

As of 2022, 40 business establishments operated in ZIP 30471 employing 286 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 30471?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 30471 is $28,650, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 30471 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 30471 ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 30471?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 30471, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 30471 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 30471 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 30471?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 30471, accounting for 10 of 26 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 30471?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 30471 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 30471?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 30471 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Georgia Southern University, Ogeechee Technical College, and East Georgia State College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 30471?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $3,839 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 30471?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,174 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 30471?

ZIP 30471 has an average annual temperature of 64.0°F and 45.7" of annual precipitation based on the MIDVILLE EXP STN, GA US weather station 23.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 30471?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $50,232 would pay roughly $1,625 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 30471?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 30471

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30464 (Stillmore, 7.8 mi) · 30401 (Swainsboro, 10.6 mi) · 30425 (Garfield, 10.8 mi) · 30439 (Metter, 10.9 mi) · 30448 (Nunez, 11.3 mi) · 30450 (Portal, 14.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 30471?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.