Cherry Log, GA (30522)

Gilmer County · Population 592

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Cherry Log, GA (ZIP 30522) sits in Gilmer County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,950. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $91,175, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,910 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,051 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,784 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $91,175 would pay roughly $2,949/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 747 residents (351 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $71,406, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $484,372, down 1.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
592
Median age
65.6

Race & ethnicity

White
94.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.1%
Other / multi-racial
5.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$71,406
Median home value
$228,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
232(79.7%)
Renter-occupied
59(20.3%)
Vacant units
400
Built (median)
1999

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
31.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
58(9.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
225(77.3%)
No broadband
66(22.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
32(5.4%)
Non-English at home
13(2.2%)

Studio

$730

/month

1 Bed

$790

/month

2 Bed

$1,010

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,530

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$484,372

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+27.0%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

488

Across 415 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $128.7M.

Single-family

400

82% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

88

18% of total units

Single-family value

$120.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$8.6M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

520

Average AGI

$91,175

Avg property tax

$242

EITC participation

9.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.9% · 140
  • $25,000 – $50,00017.3% · 90
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.5% · 70
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.5% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.2% · 110
  • $200,000 or more9.6% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$560

Avg charitable contribution

$673

Avg capital gains

$6,671

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $47.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

21

Total employment

78

Annual payroll

$2.6M

Average annual pay

$33,910

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,051

Average weekly wage

$847

Total employment

8,067

Total establishments

825

That is roughly 33% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

15,032

Employed

14,586

Unemployed

446

Based on Gilmer County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

51st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 1,784

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status53rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics65th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status14th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation52nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

29

Limited English Speakers

5

Persons with Disability

339

Without HS Diploma

143

Without Health Insurance

227

Adults Age 65+

509

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane7 (35%)
  • Severe Storm4 (20%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (10%)
  • Winter Storm1 (5%)
  • Other4 (20%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.3°F

49.1°67.5°

Annual precipitation

58.7"

Annual snowfall

2.5"

Heating · cooling days

3,595.1 · 1,166.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: JASPER 1 NNW, GA US, 22.1 miles from the centroid of Cherry Log, GA (ZIP 30522)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,784

That is roughly 2,584 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

17.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

44

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,646

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

80%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Gilmer data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

17.3% of Gilmer County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.95

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.66

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Gilmer County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 28 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 151 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

24

Vehicle theft

25

County-level data for Fannin (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+747 people

+351 households+$51.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,423households

2,595 people • $118.4M AGI

Moved out

1,072households

1,848 people • $67.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cherokee County, GA99 households
  2. Pickens County, GA77 households
  3. Cobb County, GA58 households
  4. Fannin County, GA58 households
  5. Forsyth County, GA35 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Pickens County, GA118 households
  2. Cherokee County, GA62 households
  3. Fannin County, GA55 households
  4. Cobb County, GA29 households
  5. Murray County, GA28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $83,215 versus departing households' $62,457.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 30522. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 30522: At this ZIP's median AGI of $91,175, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,949 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $484,372, that works out to roughly $5,262/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 30522

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30513 (Blue Ridge, 2.9 mi) · 30536 (East Ellijay, 9.1 mi) · 30539 (East Ellijay, 10.1 mi) · 30560 (Morganton, 10.2 mi) · 30540 (Ellijay, 12 mi) · 30559 (Mineral Bluff, 12.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$23,950

Median earnings (10 yr)

$46,700

  • University of North Georgia

    Dahlonega, GA · 30597

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,285
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,503
    Acceptance rate
    67.9%
    Graduation rate
    37.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,135
    Median student debt
    $17,750
  • Lanier Technical College

    Gainesville, GA · 30507

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,980
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,190
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,623
    Median student debt
  • North Georgia Technical College

    Clarkesville, GA · 30523

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,330
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,898
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,932
    Median student debt
    $7,823
  • Piedmont University

    Demorest, GA · 30535

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,700
    Acceptance rate
    93.3%
    Graduation rate
    44.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,130
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Brenau University

    Gainesville, GA · 30501

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,027
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,027
    Acceptance rate
    87.8%
    Graduation rate
    34.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,003
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Toccoa Falls College

    Toccoa Falls, GA · 30598

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $23,950
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,950
    Acceptance rate
    66.0%
    Graduation rate
    44.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,630
    Median student debt
    $22,250
  • Young Harris College

    Young Harris, GA · 30582

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $32,305
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,305
    Acceptance rate
    62.6%
    Graduation rate
    43.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,195
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Truett McConnell University

    Cleveland, GA · 30528

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,792
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,792
    Acceptance rate
    78.3%
    Graduation rate
    39.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,700
    Median student debt
    $23,439
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,210
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,210
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,065
    Median student debt
    $10,555

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Cherry Log, GA (ZIP 30522) sits in Gilmer County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,950. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $91,175, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,910 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,051 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,784 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $91,175 would pay roughly $2,949/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 747 residents (351 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $71,406, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $484,372, down 1.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 30522

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 30522?

36.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 30522?

20.9%, which is 1.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 30522?

46.6%, which is 14.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 30522?

592 people live in ZIP 30522, with a median age of 65.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 30522?

$71,406 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 30522 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 30522, 79.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 30522?

In ZIP 30522, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 30522?

9.8% of the population in ZIP 30522 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 30522 have broadband internet?

77.3% of households in ZIP 30522 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 30522?

The typical home value in ZIP 30522 is $484,372, down 1.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 30522?

Home values are down 1.8% over the past year and up 27.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 30522?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 30522 (Cherry Log, GA) is $91,175 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 30522?

Tax returns from ZIP 30522 report an average of $242 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 30522 earn over $200,000?

9.6% of tax returns from ZIP 30522 (Cherry Log, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 30522?

As of 2022, 21 business establishments operated in ZIP 30522 employing 78 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 30522?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 30522 is $33,910, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 30522 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 30522 ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 30522?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 30522, ranking in the 65th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 30522 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 30522 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 30522?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 30522, accounting for 7 of 20 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 30522?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 30522 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 30522?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 30522 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of North Georgia, Lanier Technical College, and North Georgia Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 30522?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $23,950 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 30522?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,700 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 30522?

ZIP 30522 has an average annual temperature of 58.3°F and 58.6" of annual precipitation based on the JASPER 1 NNW, GA US weather station 22.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 30522?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $91,175 would pay roughly $2,949 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 30522?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 30522

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30513 (Blue Ridge, 2.9 mi) · 30536 (East Ellijay, 9.1 mi) · 30539 (East Ellijay, 10.1 mi) · 30560 (Morganton, 10.2 mi) · 30540 (Ellijay, 12 mi) · 30559 (Mineral Bluff, 12.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 30522?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.