Dahlonega, GA (30597)

Lumpkin County · Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA · Population 1,164

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Dahlonega, GA (ZIP 30597) sits in Lumpkin County within the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 9.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,950. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,223 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 65.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 604 residents (283 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,164
Median age
19.6

Race & ethnicity

White
77.8%
Black
10.2%
Asian
0.7%
Hispanic / Latino
10.1%
Other / multi-racial
9.8%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
100.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
24(4.9%)
Work from home
67(13.7%)
Avg commute
20.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0
Uninsured
5(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
10(0.9%)
Non-English at home
100(8.6%)

Studio

$1,090

/month

1 Bed

$1,140

/month

2 Bed

$1,250

/month

3 Bed

$1,580

/month

4 Bed

$2,090

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

277

Across 277 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $97.7M.

Single-family

277

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$97.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

73

Annual payroll

$2.9M

Average annual pay

$39,068

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,223

Average weekly wage

$947

Total employment

8,510

Total establishments

711

That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

16,649

Employed

16,081

Unemployed

568

Based on Lumpkin County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

55th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 29

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status81st percentile
  • Household Characteristics5th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status24th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation72nd percentile

Persons with Disability

5

Without HS Diploma

2

Without Health Insurance

2

Adults Age 65+

4

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane7 (30%)
  • Severe Storm4 (17%)
  • Tornado3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (9%)
  • Other5 (22%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.1°F

44.9°69.3°

Annual precipitation

65.2"

Annual snowfall

1.1"

Heating · cooling days

3,865.2 · 997

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CLEVELAND, GA US, 13.1 miles from the centroid of Dahlonega, GA (ZIP 30597)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,956

That is roughly 1,756 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

16.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

32

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,301

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

81%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lumpkin data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.8% of Lumpkin County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.66

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.53

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lumpkin County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 60 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 132 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

22

Vehicle theft

13

County-level data for Lumpkin (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+604 people

+283 households+$33.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,662households

2,982 people • $128.8M AGI

Moved out

1,379households

2,378 people • $95.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Forsyth County, GA186 households
  2. Hall County, GA174 households
  3. Dawson County, GA153 households
  4. Gwinnett County, GA61 households
  5. White County, GA58 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Dawson County, GA170 households
  2. Hall County, GA153 households
  3. Forsyth County, GA90 households
  4. White County, GA84 households
  5. Gwinnett County, GA37 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $77,469 versus departing households' $69,292.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 30597. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 30597

Other ZIPs in Dahlonega

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30533 (Dahlonega, 3.4 mi) · 30564 (7 mi) · 30534 (Dawsonville, 11.3 mi) · 30527 (Clermont, 12 mi) · 30528 (Cleveland, 13.1 mi) · 30506 (Gainesville, 13.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$23,950

Median earnings (10 yr)

$46,700

  • University of North Georgia

    Dahlonega, GA · 30597

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,285
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,503
    Acceptance rate
    67.9%
    Graduation rate
    37.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,135
    Median student debt
    $17,750
  • Lanier Technical College

    Gainesville, GA · 30507

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,980
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,190
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,623
    Median student debt
  • North Georgia Technical College

    Clarkesville, GA · 30523

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,330
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,898
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,932
    Median student debt
    $7,823
  • Piedmont University

    Demorest, GA · 30535

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,700
    Acceptance rate
    93.3%
    Graduation rate
    44.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,130
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Brenau University

    Gainesville, GA · 30501

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,027
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,027
    Acceptance rate
    87.8%
    Graduation rate
    34.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,003
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Toccoa Falls College

    Toccoa Falls, GA · 30598

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $23,950
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,950
    Acceptance rate
    66.0%
    Graduation rate
    44.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,630
    Median student debt
    $22,250
  • Young Harris College

    Young Harris, GA · 30582

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $32,305
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,305
    Acceptance rate
    62.6%
    Graduation rate
    43.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,195
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Truett McConnell University

    Cleveland, GA · 30528

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,792
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,792
    Acceptance rate
    78.3%
    Graduation rate
    39.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,700
    Median student debt
    $23,439
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,210
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,210
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,065
    Median student debt
    $10,555

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Dahlonega, GA (ZIP 30597) sits in Lumpkin County within the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 9.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,950. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,223 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 65.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 604 residents (283 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 30597

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 30597?

18.4%, which is 14.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 30597?

25.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 30597?

9.7%, which is 22.3 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 30597?

1,164 people live in ZIP 30597, with a median age of 19.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 30597?

In ZIP 30597, 13.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 4.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 30597?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 30597 employing 73 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 30597?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 30597 is $39,068, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 30597 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 30597 ranks in the 55th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 30597?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 30597, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 30597 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 30597 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 30597?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 30597, accounting for 7 of 23 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 30597?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 30597 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 30597?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 30597 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of North Georgia, Lanier Technical College, and North Georgia Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 30597?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $23,950 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 30597?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,700 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 30597?

ZIP 30597 has an average annual temperature of 57.1°F and 65.2" of annual precipitation based on the CLEVELAND, GA US weather station 13.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 30597?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 30597?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 30597

Other ZIPs in Dahlonega

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30533 (Dahlonega, 3.4 mi) · 30564 (7 mi) · 30534 (Dawsonville, 11.3 mi) · 30527 (Clermont, 12 mi) · 30528 (Cleveland, 13.1 mi) · 30506 (Gainesville, 13.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 30597?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.