Eton, GA (30724)

Murray County · Dalton, GA · Population 49

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 27, 2026

Eton, GA (ZIP 30724) sits in Murray County within the Dalton metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,688. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,202 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 57.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,065 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 9-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 737 residents (302 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, a 20.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and 67.3% foreign-born residents per Census ACS. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
49
Median age
32.6

Race & ethnicity

White
32.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
67.3%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5(45.5%)
Renter-occupied
6(54.5%)
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
10(20.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
11(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
33(67.3%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$720

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$1,000

/month

3 Bed

$1,390

/month

4 Bed

$1,670

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

141

Across 116 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $32.8M.

Single-family

107

76% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

34

24% of total units

Single-family value

$27.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$4.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

10

Total employment

89

Annual payroll

$3.2M

Average annual pay

$35,528

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,202

Average weekly wage

$869

Total employment

8,252

Total establishments

539

That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

19,466

Employed

18,696

Unemployed

770

Based on Murray County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$0.0

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First National Community Bank · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

54th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 3

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status75th percentile
  • Household Characteristics55th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status25th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation28th percentile

Persons with Disability

1

Without Health Insurance

1

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane4 (27%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Severe Storm2 (13%)
  • Tornado2 (13%)
  • Winter Storm1 (7%)
  • Other4 (27%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.6°F

48.2°71°

Annual precipitation

57.6"

Annual snowfall

1.1"

Heating · cooling days

3,473.5 · 1,541.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CLEVELAND FLTR PLT, TN US, 27.3 miles from the centroid of Eton, GA (ZIP 30724)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

41

Good
Good 234dModerate 43d

Peak AQI (2024)

77

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

229 days as main pollutant

Days measured

277

Based on Murray County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,065

That is roughly 3,865 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

18.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

15

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,540

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

68%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Murray data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

17.6% of Murray County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.08

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.30

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Murray County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 18 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 51 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Murray (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+737 people

+302 households+$16.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,268households

2,621 people • $55.4M AGI

Moved out

966households

1,884 people • $39.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Whitfield County, GA455 households
  2. Gordon County, GA68 households
  3. Hamilton County, TN29 households
  4. Gilmer County, GA28 households
  5. Walker County, GA27 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Whitfield County, GA336 households
  2. Gordon County, GA80 households
  3. Walker County, GA26 households
  4. Hamilton County, TN26 households
  5. Gilmer County, GA25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,723 versus departing households' $40,601.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 30724. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 30724

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30705 (Chatsworth, 5.4 mi) · 30711 (7.4 mi) · 30721 (Dalton, 8.8 mi) · 30708 (9.4 mi) · 30751 (11.1 mi) · 30710 (Cohutta, 12 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Pleasant Valley Innovative SchoolPublic8–1232

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$22,688

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,332

  • Dalton State College

    Dalton, GA · 30720

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,336
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,656
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,251
    Median student debt
    $12,937
  • Covenant College

    Lookout Mountain, GA · 30750

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,040
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,040
    Acceptance rate
    86.5%
    Graduation rate
    71.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,412
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,222

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Eton, GA (ZIP 30724) sits in Murray County within the Dalton metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,688. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,202 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 57.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,065 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 9-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 737 residents (302 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, a 20.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and 67.3% foreign-born residents per Census ACS. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 30724

How many schools are in ZIP 30724?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 30724 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 30724 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 30724?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Pleasant Valley Innovative School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 30724?

49 people live in ZIP 30724, with a median age of 32.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 30724 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 30724, 45.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 54.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 30724?

In ZIP 30724, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 30724?

20.4% of the population in ZIP 30724 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 30724 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 30724 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 30724?

As of 2022, 10 business establishments operated in ZIP 30724 employing 89 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 30724?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 30724 is $35,528, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 30724 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 30724 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 30724?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 30724, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 30724 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 30724 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 30724?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 30724, accounting for 4 of 15 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 30724?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 30724 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 30724?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 30724 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Dalton State College, Covenant College, and Dalton Institute Of Esthetics And Cosmetology (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 30724?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $22,688 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 30724?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,332 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 30724?

ZIP 30724 has an average annual temperature of 59.6°F and 57.6" of annual precipitation based on the CLEVELAND FLTR PLT, TN US weather station 27.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 30724?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 30724?

This page covers school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 30724

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30705 (Chatsworth, 5.4 mi) · 30711 (7.4 mi) · 30721 (Dalton, 8.8 mi) · 30708 (9.4 mi) · 30751 (11.1 mi) · 30710 (Cohutta, 12 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 30724?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 27, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 27, 2026.