Ranger, GA (30734)

Gordon County · Population 2,971

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ranger, GA (ZIP 30734) sits in Gordon County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,688. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,132 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,549 would pay roughly $1,926/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 709 residents (292 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,917, fair market rent of $1,530 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $320,032, up 3.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,971
Median age
43.7

Race & ethnicity

White
95.2%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.4%
Other / multi-racial
2.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$52,917
Median home value
$194,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
893(77.0%)
Renter-occupied
267(23.0%)
Vacant units
269
Built (median)
1995

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
103(8.1%)
Avg commute
26.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
533(18.2%)
Uninsured
31(1.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
830(71.6%)
No broadband
330(28.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
26(0.9%)
Non-English at home
33(1.2%)

Studio

$1,130

/month

1 Bed

$1,290

/month

2 Bed

$1,530

/month

3 Bed

$2,050

/month

4 Bed

$2,350

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$320,032

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+55.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Calhoun, GA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

688

Across 632 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $184.8M.

Single-family

612

89% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

76

11% of total units

Single-family value

$177.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$7.0M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,520

Average AGI

$59,549

Avg property tax

$139

EITC participation

20.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.0% · 410
  • $25,000 – $50,00032.9% · 500
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.4% · 250
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.9% · 150
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.2% · 170
  • $200,000 or more2.6% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$399

Avg charitable contribution

$1,384

Avg capital gains

$1,660

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $90.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

32

Total employment

139

Annual payroll

$6.9M

Average annual pay

$49,403

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,205

Average weekly wage

$1,100

Total employment

24,899

Total establishments

1,241

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

29,386

Employed

28,382

Unemployed

1,004

Based on Gordon County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

43rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,837

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status64th percentile
  • Household Characteristics47th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation32nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

24

Persons with Disability

624

Without HS Diploma

400

Without Health Insurance

539

Adults Age 65+

653

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (25%)
  • Hurricane6 (25%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (13%)
  • Tornado3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other4 (17%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.3°F

49.1°67.5°

Annual precipitation

58.7"

Annual snowfall

2.5"

Heating · cooling days

3,595.1 · 1,166.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: JASPER 1 NNW, GA US, 15.8 miles from the centroid of Ranger, GA (ZIP 30734)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,132

That is roughly 2,932 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

19.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

46

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,709

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

58%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Gordon data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.4% of Gordon County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.20

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.21

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.66

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Gordon County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 172 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

30

Vehicle theft

19

County-level data for Pickens (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+709 people

+292 households+$23.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,935households

3,808 people • $111.7M AGI

Moved out

1,643households

3,099 people • $87.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bartow County, GA261 households
  2. Floyd County, GA143 households
  3. Whitfield County, GA119 households
  4. Cherokee County, GA85 households
  5. Murray County, GA80 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bartow County, GA196 households
  2. Whitfield County, GA141 households
  3. Floyd County, GA129 households
  4. Murray County, GA68 households
  5. Cobb County, GA48 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,725 versus departing households' $53,527.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 30734. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 30734: At this ZIP's median AGI of $59,549, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,926 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $320,032, that works out to roughly $3,477/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 30734

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30139 (Fairmount, 7 mi) · 30735 (Resaca, 10.7 mi) · 30175 (Jasper, 10.7 mi) · 30171 (11.7 mi) · 30701 (Calhoun, 13.9 mi) · 30183 (Waleska, 14.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$22,688

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,332

  • Dalton State College

    Dalton, GA · 30720

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,336
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,656
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,251
    Median student debt
    $12,937
  • Covenant College

    Lookout Mountain, GA · 30750

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,040
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,040
    Acceptance rate
    86.5%
    Graduation rate
    71.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,412
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,222

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ranger, GA (ZIP 30734) sits in Gordon County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,688. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,132 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,549 would pay roughly $1,926/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 709 residents (292 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,917, fair market rent of $1,530 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $320,032, up 3.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 30734

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 30734?

36.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 30734?

24.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 30734?

42.1%, which is 10.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 30734?

2,971 people live in ZIP 30734, with a median age of 43.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 30734?

$52,917 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 30734 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 30734, 77.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 30734?

In ZIP 30734, 8.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 30734?

18.2% of the population in ZIP 30734 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 30734 have broadband internet?

71.6% of households in ZIP 30734 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 30734?

The typical home value in ZIP 30734 is $320,032, up 3.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 30734?

Home values are up 3.8% over the past year and up 55.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 30734?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 30734 (Ranger, GA) is $59,549 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 30734?

Tax returns from ZIP 30734 report an average of $139 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 30734 earn over $200,000?

2.6% of tax returns from ZIP 30734 (Ranger, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 30734?

As of 2022, 32 business establishments operated in ZIP 30734 employing 139 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 30734?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 30734 is $49,403, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 30734 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 30734 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 30734?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 30734, ranking in the 64th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 30734 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 30734 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 30734?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 30734, accounting for 6 of 24 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 30734?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 30734 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 30734?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 30734 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Dalton State College, Covenant College, and Dalton Institute Of Esthetics And Cosmetology (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 30734?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $22,688 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 30734?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,332 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 30734?

ZIP 30734 has an average annual temperature of 58.3°F and 58.6" of annual precipitation based on the JASPER 1 NNW, GA US weather station 15.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 30734?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $59,549 would pay roughly $1,926 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 30734?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 30734

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30139 (Fairmount, 7 mi) · 30735 (Resaca, 10.7 mi) · 30175 (Jasper, 10.7 mi) · 30171 (11.7 mi) · 30701 (Calhoun, 13.9 mi) · 30183 (Waleska, 14.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 30734?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.