Abbeville, GA (31001)

Wilcox County · Population 4,299

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Abbeville, GA (ZIP 31001) sits in Wilcox County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,112. 32% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,801 per worker, roughly 38% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 80th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). County Health Rankings reports 14,320 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $47,423 would pay roughly $1,534/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 57 residents (19 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $39,258, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $126,059, down 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,299
Median age
39.7

Race & ethnicity

White
51.9%
Black
44.4%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.9%
Other / multi-racial
3.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$39,258
Median home value
$72,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
551(65.7%)
Renter-occupied
288(34.3%)
Vacant units
372
Built (median)
1984

Commute

Public transit
11(1.3%)
Work from home
46(5.2%)
Avg commute
35.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
898(35.5%)
Uninsured
32(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
668(79.6%)
No broadband
171(20.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
139(3.2%)
Non-English at home
145(3.5%)

Studio

$770

/month

1 Bed

$770

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,240

/month

4 Bed

$1,640

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$126,059

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+15.5%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

880

Average AGI

$47,423

Avg property tax

$70

EITC participation

31.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00037.5% · 330
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.5% · 260
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.6% · 120
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.1% · 80
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.2% · 90
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

$99

Avg charitable contribution

$400

Avg capital gains

$1,028

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $41.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

23

Total employment

169

Annual payroll

$6.3M

Average annual pay

$37,503

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$40,801

Average weekly wage

$785

Total employment

1,173

Total establishments

114

That is roughly 38% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,999

Employed

2,899

Unemployed

100

Based on Wilcox County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

25.9

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,400

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Wilcox County Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

80th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 4,969

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status83rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics42nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status66th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation84th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

106

Limited English Speakers

64

Persons with Disability

388

Without HS Diploma

715

Without Health Insurance

433

Adults Age 65+

796

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane7 (39%)
  • Severe Storm3 (17%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (11%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Tornado2 (11%)
  • Other2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66.3°F

55.3°77.3°

Annual precipitation

47.6"

Diurnal range

22°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,868.9 · 2,387.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FITZGERALD, GA US, 19.1 miles from the centroid of Abbeville, GA (ZIP 31001)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,320

That is roughly 6,120 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

11

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,283

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

31%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Wilcox data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

9.9% of Wilcox County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.47

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wilcox County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+57 people

+19 households+$420K net AGI flow

Moved in

166households

312 people • $6.0M AGI

Moved out

147households

255 people • $5.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Crisp County, GA25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $36,163 versus departing households' $37,980.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 31001. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 31001: At this ZIP's median AGI of $47,423, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,534 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $126,059, that works out to roughly $1,369/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 31001

Nearby ZIPs by distance

31079 (Rochelle, 7.6 mi) · 31077 (Rhine, 10.2 mi) · 31072 (Seville, 13.3 mi) · 31084 (Seville, 15.4 mi) · 31071 (Pineview, 15.8 mi) · 31023 (Eastman, 16.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$8,112

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,257

  • Central Georgia Technical College

    Warner Robins, GA · 31088

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,448
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,016
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,848
    Median student debt
    $9,608
  • Georgia College & State University

    Milledgeville, GA · 31061

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,186
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,512
    Acceptance rate
    78.2%
    Graduation rate
    62.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,140
    Median student debt
    $22,250
  • Georgia Military College

    Milledgeville, GA · 31061

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,112
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,112
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,257
    Median student debt
    $8,563
  • Fort Valley State University

    Fort Valley, GA · 31030

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,526
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,932
    Acceptance rate
    65.9%
    Graduation rate
    43.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,666
    Median student debt
    $31,000
  • Oconee Fall Line Technical College

    Sandersville, GA · 31082

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,380
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,948
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,899
    Median student debt
    $6,514
  • Georgia Military College - Robins

    Warner Robins, GA · 31093

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,112
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,112
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,257
    Median student debt
    $8,563
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,112
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,112
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,257
    Median student debt
    $8,563

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Abbeville, GA (ZIP 31001) sits in Wilcox County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,112. 32% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,801 per worker, roughly 38% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 80th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). County Health Rankings reports 14,320 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $47,423 would pay roughly $1,534/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 57 residents (19 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $39,258, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $126,059, down 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $970/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $39,258 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 30% of income.
  • Lower median household income ($39,258, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 46.2% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 31001

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 31001?

46.2%, which is 13.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 31001?

18.6%, which is 3.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 31001?

47.3%, which is 15.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 31001?

4,299 people live in ZIP 31001, with a median age of 39.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 31001?

$39,258 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 31001 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 31001, 65.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 34.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 31001?

In ZIP 31001, 5.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 31001?

35.5% of the population in ZIP 31001 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 31001 have broadband internet?

79.6% of households in ZIP 31001 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 31001?

The typical home value in ZIP 31001 is $126,059, down 0.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 31001?

Home values are down 0.8% over the past year and up 15.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 31001?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 31001 (Abbeville, GA) is $47,423 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 31001?

Tax returns from ZIP 31001 report an average of $70 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 31001 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 31001 (Abbeville, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 31001?

As of 2022, 23 business establishments operated in ZIP 31001 employing 169 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 31001?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 31001 is $37,503, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 31001 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 31001 ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 31001?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 31001, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 31001 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 31001 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 31001?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 31001, accounting for 7 of 18 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 31001?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 31001 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 31001?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 31001 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Central Georgia Technical College, Georgia College & State University, and Georgia Military College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 31001?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $8,112 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 31001?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,257 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 31001?

ZIP 31001 has an average annual temperature of 66.3°F and 47.6" of annual precipitation based on the FITZGERALD, GA US weather station 19.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 31001?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $47,423 would pay roughly $1,534 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 31001?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 31001

Nearby ZIPs by distance

31079 (Rochelle, 7.6 mi) · 31077 (Rhine, 10.2 mi) · 31072 (Seville, 13.3 mi) · 31084 (Seville, 15.4 mi) · 31071 (Pineview, 15.8 mi) · 31023 (Eastman, 16.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 31001?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.