Population & age
- Total population
- 1,722
- Median age
- 45.4
Telfair County · Population 1,722
Milan, GA (ZIP 31060) sits in Telfair County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,112. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $32,305 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,880 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). County Health Rankings reports 13,517 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 37.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,042 would pay roughly $1,554/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Dodge County, GA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $45,000, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $135,848, up 4.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$810
/month
1 Bed
$830
/month
2 Bed
$1,010
/month
3 Bed
$1,240
/month
4 Bed
$1,340
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$135,848
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+4.7%
vs. March 2025
+14.9%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
31
Across 8 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.0M.
Single-family
5
16% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
26
84% of total units
Single-family value
$1.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$536,600
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 84% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
570
Average AGI
$48,042
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
26.3%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
$614
Avg capital gains
$221
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $27.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
19
Total employment
105
Annual payroll
$3.4M
Average annual pay
$32,305
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$41,880
Average weekly wage
$805
Total employment
2,068
Total establishments
225
That is roughly 36% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.3%
That is 1.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
2,995
Employed
2,835
Unemployed
160
Based on Telfair County, GA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
18
Date Range
1977–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)
Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
16
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
6
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
65.5°F
54° – 77°
Annual precipitation
47.5"
Annual snowfall
0.1"
Heating · cooling days
1,993.2 · 2,205
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: PRIDGEN, GA US, 21.6 miles from the centroid of Milan, GA (ZIP 31060)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
13,517
That is roughly 5,317 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
30%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
16.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
16
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,725
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
4.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
58%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
37%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 12.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Telfair data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
37.4% of Telfair County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.25
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.59
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.51
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 22.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Telfair County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−40 people
−18 households • −$1.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
247households
499 people • $7.9M AGI
Moved out
265households
539 people • $9.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $31,794 versus departing households' $34,585.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 31060. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.39%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.49%
State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%
Property tax (effective)
1.09%
Median $1,221/year
Tax burden rank
9 of 50
9.00% of personal income
For ZIP 31060: At this ZIP's median AGI of $48,042, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,554 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $135,848, that works out to roughly $1,476/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
31077 (Rhine, 7.3 mi) · 31011 (Chauncey, 10 mi) · 31055 (Mcrae-Helena, 10.2 mi) · 31544 (Jacksonville, 11.5 mi) · 31037 (Mcrae-Helena, 11.7 mi) · 31083 (Scotland, 14.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
38.3%
5.3pp above the 33.0% national rate.
43.3%
11.3pp above the 32.0% national rate.
22.3%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
78.7%
2.7pp above the 76.0% national rate.
13.8%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
16.3%
5.3pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
7
Median in-state tuition
$8,112
Median earnings (10 yr)
$39,257
Warner Robins, GA · 31088
Milledgeville, GA · 31061
Milledgeville, GA · 31061
Fort Valley, GA · 31030
Sandersville, GA · 31082
Warner Robins, GA · 31093
Dublin, GA · 31021
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Milan, GA (ZIP 31060) sits in Telfair County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,112. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $32,305 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,880 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). County Health Rankings reports 13,517 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 37.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,042 would pay roughly $1,554/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Dodge County, GA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $45,000, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $135,848, up 4.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
38.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.3%, which is 0.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
43.3%, which is 11.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1,722 people live in ZIP 31060, with a median age of 45.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$45,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 31060, 78.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 31060, 2.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
20.5% of the population in ZIP 31060 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
62.1% of households in ZIP 31060 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 31060 is $135,848, up 4.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 4.7% over the past year and up 14.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 31060 (Milan, GA) is $48,042 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 31060 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 31060 (Milan, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 19 business establishments operated in ZIP 31060 employing 105 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 31060 is $32,305, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 31060 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 31060, ranking in the 63th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 31060 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 31060, accounting for 7 of 18 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 31060 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 31060 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Central Georgia Technical College, Georgia College & State University, and Georgia Military College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $8,112 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,257 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 31060 has an average annual temperature of 65.5°F and 47.5" of annual precipitation based on the PRIDGEN, GA US weather station 21.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $48,042 would pay roughly $1,554 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
31077 (Rhine, 7.3 mi) · 31011 (Chauncey, 10 mi) · 31055 (Mcrae-Helena, 10.2 mi) · 31544 (Jacksonville, 11.5 mi) · 31037 (Mcrae-Helena, 11.7 mi) · 31083 (Scotland, 14.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 31060?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
56th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 5 census tracts, population 1,108
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
8
Persons with Disability
269
Without HS Diploma
121
Without Health Insurance
147
Adults Age 65+
293
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.