Blackshear, GA (31516)

Pierce County · Population 15,495

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Blackshear, GA (ZIP 31516) sits in Pierce County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,314. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,666, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,273 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Hurricane accounts for 53% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages 50.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,350 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,666 would pay roughly $2,059/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 334 residents (123 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,825, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $227,998, up 4.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
15,495
Median age
40.0

Race & ethnicity

White
87.4%
Black
8.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
5.1%
Other / multi-racial
4.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,825
Median home value
$115,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,605(77.6%)
Renter-occupied
1,326(22.4%)
Vacant units
645
Built (median)
1991

Commute

Public transit
19(0.3%)
Work from home
46(0.7%)
Avg commute
25.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,139(14.0%)
Uninsured
274(1.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,553(76.8%)
No broadband
1,378(23.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
318(2.1%)
Non-English at home
362(2.5%)

Studio

$820

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$1,080

/month

3 Bed

$1,290

/month

4 Bed

$1,430

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$227,998

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+44.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Waycross, GA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

88

Across 84 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $17.2M.

Single-family

80

91% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

8

9% of total units

Single-family value

$16.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$600,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

6,300

Average AGI

$63,666

Avg property tax

$163

EITC participation

24.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.8% · 2,190
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.0% · 1,640
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.4% · 910
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.4% · 530
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.9% · 810
  • $200,000 or more3.5% · 220

Avg mortgage interest

$321

Avg charitable contribution

$812

Avg capital gains

$2,024

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $401.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

299

Total employment

3,168

Annual payroll

$128.2M

Average annual pay

$40,482

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,273

Average weekly wage

$871

Total employment

4,532

Total establishments

442

That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,082

Employed

7,780

Unemployed

302

Based on Pierce County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$243.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.PrimeSouth Bank$193.2M · 1 branch
  • 2.The First Bank$50.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

39.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

10,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Pierce County Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

53rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 14,703

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status59th percentile
  • Household Characteristics53rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status24th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation56th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

173

Limited English Speakers

74

Persons with Disability

1,997

Without HS Diploma

1,301

Without Health Insurance

1,965

Adults Age 65+

2,503

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1977–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 30, 2024 (DR-4830)

Incident period: September 24, 2024 – October 30, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (53%)
  • Tropical Storm3 (16%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Severe Storm1 (5%)
  • Snowstorm1 (5%)
  • Other2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67.3°F

54.2°80.4°

Annual precipitation

50.4"

Diurnal range

26.2°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,712.5 · 2,568.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WAYCROSS 4 NE, GA US, 5.3 miles from the centroid of Blackshear, GA (ZIP 31516)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,350

That is roughly 5,150 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

25

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,643

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

66%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Pierce data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.9% of Pierce County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.16

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pierce County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 25 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 102 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

19

Vehicle theft

14

County-level data for Pierce (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+334 people

+123 households+$7.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

625households

1,275 people • $30.6M AGI

Moved out

502households

941 people • $22.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Ware County, GA163 households
  2. Brantley County, GA42 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Ware County, GA150 households
  2. Brantley County, GA39 households
  3. Wayne County, GA20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,934 versus departing households' $45,428.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 31516. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 31516: At this ZIP's median AGI of $63,666, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,059 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $227,998, that works out to roughly $2,477/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 31516

Nearby ZIPs by distance

31501 (Waycross, 7.9 mi) · 31557 (Offerman, 10.2 mi) · 31556 (Offerman, 10.5 mi) · 31551 (Mershon, 12.4 mi) · 31503 (Waycross, 12.7 mi) · 31564 (Waresboro, 13.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Pierce County High SchoolPublic9–121,030
Pierce County Middle SchoolPublic6–8853
Blackshear Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5739
Midway Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5473

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$3,314

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,697

  • College of Coastal Georgia

    Brunswick, GA · 31520

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,616
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,936
    Acceptance rate
    98.1%
    Graduation rate
    25.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,318
    Median student debt
    $15,039
  • Coastal Pines Technical College

    Waycross, GA · 31503

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,268
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,836
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,214
    Median student debt
  • South Georgia State College

    Douglas, GA · 31533

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,314
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,274
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    18.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,697
    Median student debt
    $11,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Blackshear, GA (ZIP 31516) sits in Pierce County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,314. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,666, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,273 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Hurricane accounts for 53% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages 50.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,350 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,666 would pay roughly $2,059/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 334 residents (123 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,825, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $227,998, up 4.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 31516

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 31516?

35.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 31516?

22.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 31516?

39.5%, which is 7.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 31516?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 31516 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 31516 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 31516?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Pierce County High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 31516?

15,495 people live in ZIP 31516, with a median age of 40.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 31516?

$56,825 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 31516 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 31516, 77.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 31516?

In ZIP 31516, 0.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 31516?

14.0% of the population in ZIP 31516 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 31516 have broadband internet?

76.8% of households in ZIP 31516 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 31516?

The typical home value in ZIP 31516 is $227,998, up 4.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 31516?

Home values are up 4.8% over the past year and up 44.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 31516?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 31516 (Blackshear, GA) is $63,666 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 31516?

Tax returns from ZIP 31516 report an average of $163 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 31516 earn over $200,000?

3.5% of tax returns from ZIP 31516 (Blackshear, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 31516?

As of 2022, 299 business establishments operated in ZIP 31516 employing 3,168 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 31516?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 31516 is $40,482, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 31516 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 31516 ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 31516?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 31516, ranking in the 59th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 31516 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 31516 between 1977–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 31516?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 31516, accounting for 10 of 19 declarations (53%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 31516?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 31516 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4830) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 31516?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 31516 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including College Of Coastal Georgia, Coastal Pines Technical College, and South Georgia State College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 31516?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $3,314 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 31516?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,697 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 31516?

ZIP 31516 has an average annual temperature of 67.3°F and 50.4" of annual precipitation based on the WAYCROSS 4 NE, GA US weather station 5.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 31516?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $63,666 would pay roughly $2,059 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 31516?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 31516

Nearby ZIPs by distance

31501 (Waycross, 7.9 mi) · 31557 (Offerman, 10.2 mi) · 31556 (Offerman, 10.5 mi) · 31551 (Mershon, 12.4 mi) · 31503 (Waycross, 12.7 mi) · 31564 (Waresboro, 13.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 31516?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.