Waynesville, GA (31566)

Brantley County · Brunswick-St. Simons, GA · Population 3,957

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Waynesville, GA (ZIP 31566) sits in Brantley County within the Brunswick-St. Simons metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,314. 28% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $24,727 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,972 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,472 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,784 would pay roughly $1,578/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 271 residents (78 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $33,785, fair market rent of $1,140 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $172,296, down 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,957
Median age
38.4

Race & ethnicity

White
92.2%
Black
3.9%
Asian
0.7%
Hispanic / Latino
0.1%
Other / multi-racial
3.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$33,785
Median home value
$83,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
6.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
971(71.0%)
Renter-occupied
396(29.0%)
Vacant units
309
Built (median)
1997

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
30.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,443(36.5%)
Uninsured
11(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
816(59.7%)
No broadband
551(40.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
92(2.3%)
Non-English at home
76(2.1%)

Studio

$890

/month

1 Bed

$970

/month

2 Bed

$1,140

/month

3 Bed

$1,420

/month

4 Bed

$1,750

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$172,296

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-10.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Brunswick, GA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,160

Across 932 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $360.3M.

Single-family

844

73% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

316

27% of total units

Single-family value

$312.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$48.2M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,330

Average AGI

$48,784

Avg property tax

$49

EITC participation

27.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.6% · 460
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.6% · 380
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.0% · 200
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.5% · 140
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.3% · 150
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

$147

Avg charitable contribution

$144

Avg capital gains

$509

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $64.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

32

Total employment

242

Annual payroll

$6.0M

Average annual pay

$24,727

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,972

Average weekly wage

$865

Total employment

2,574

Total establishments

262

That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,397

Employed

8,120

Unemployed

277

Based on Brantley County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.CCH - Waynesville

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

57th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 4,075

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status72nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics49th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status19th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation50th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

166

Persons with Disability

973

Without HS Diploma

379

Without Health Insurance

600

Adults Age 65+

621

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

HIGHWAY 82 WILDFIRE

Fire — declared April 22, 2026 (DR-5630)

Incident period: April 20, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane11 (41%)
  • Severe Storm4 (15%)
  • Fire3 (11%)
  • Tropical Storm3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other4 (15%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66.4°F

55.3°77.4°

Annual precipitation

54.6"

Diurnal range

22.1°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,733.7 · 2,257.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WOODBINE, GA US, 16.5 miles from the centroid of Waynesville, GA (ZIP 31566)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,472

That is roughly 6,272 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

17.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

17

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,472

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

17%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Brantley data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

4.3% of Brantley County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.33

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.31

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Brantley County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 35 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 80 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

3

Burglary

13

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Camden (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+271 people

+78 households+$5.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

565households

1,177 people • $24.4M AGI

Moved out

487households

906 people • $18.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Glynn County, GA117 households
  2. Ware County, GA61 households
  3. Pierce County, GA39 households
  4. Camden County, GA20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Glynn County, GA85 households
  2. Ware County, GA62 households
  3. Pierce County, GA42 households
  4. Wayne County, GA22 households
  5. Camden County, GA20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,158 versus departing households' $37,856.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 31566. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 31566: At this ZIP's median AGI of $48,784, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,578 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $172,296, that works out to roughly $1,872/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 31566

Nearby ZIPs by distance

31553 (Nahunta, 10.5 mi) · 31543 (Hortense, 10.6 mi) · 31523 (Sterling, 11.3 mi) · 31568 (Woodbine, 11.7 mi) · 31565 (Waverly, 12.3 mi) · 31569 (Kingsland, 17.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Waynesville Primary SchoolPublic-1–3445
Atkinson Elementary SchoolPublic4–6268

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$3,314

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,697

  • College of Coastal Georgia

    Brunswick, GA · 31520

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,616
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,936
    Acceptance rate
    98.1%
    Graduation rate
    25.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,318
    Median student debt
    $15,039
  • Coastal Pines Technical College

    Waycross, GA · 31503

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,268
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,836
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,214
    Median student debt
  • South Georgia State College

    Douglas, GA · 31533

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,314
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,274
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    18.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,697
    Median student debt
    $11,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Waynesville, GA (ZIP 31566) sits in Brantley County within the Brunswick-St. Simons metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,314. 28% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $24,727 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,972 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,472 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,784 would pay roughly $1,578/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 271 residents (78 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $33,785, fair market rent of $1,140 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $172,296, down 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,140/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 40% of median household income ($33,785, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($33,785, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 43.3% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 31566

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 31566?

43.3%, which is 10.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 31566?

25.7%, which is 3.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 31566?

43.8%, which is 11.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 31566?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 31566 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 31566 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 31566?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 31566?

3,957 people live in ZIP 31566, with a median age of 38.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 31566?

$33,785 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 31566 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 31566, 71.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 29.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 31566?

In ZIP 31566, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 31566?

36.5% of the population in ZIP 31566 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 31566 have broadband internet?

59.7% of households in ZIP 31566 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 31566?

The typical home value in ZIP 31566 is $172,296, down 0.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 31566?

Home values are down 0.1% over the past year and down 10.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 31566?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 31566 (Waynesville, GA) is $48,784 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 31566?

Tax returns from ZIP 31566 report an average of $49 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 31566 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 31566 (Waynesville, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 31566?

As of 2022, 32 business establishments operated in ZIP 31566 employing 242 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 31566?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 31566 is $24,727, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 31566 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 31566 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 31566?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 31566, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 31566 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 31566 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 31566?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 31566, accounting for 11 of 27 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 31566?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 31566 was "HIGHWAY 82 WILDFIRE" — a fire declared in 2026 (DR-5630) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 31566?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 31566 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including College Of Coastal Georgia, Coastal Pines Technical College, and South Georgia State College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 31566?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $3,314 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 31566?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,697 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 31566?

ZIP 31566 has an average annual temperature of 66.4°F and 54.6" of annual precipitation based on the WOODBINE, GA US weather station 16.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 31566?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $48,784 would pay roughly $1,578 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 31566?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 31566

Nearby ZIPs by distance

31553 (Nahunta, 10.5 mi) · 31543 (Hortense, 10.6 mi) · 31523 (Sterling, 11.3 mi) · 31568 (Woodbine, 11.7 mi) · 31565 (Waverly, 12.3 mi) · 31569 (Kingsland, 17.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 31566?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.