Lumpkin, GA (31815)

Stewart County · Columbus, GA-AL · Population 3,064

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lumpkin, GA (ZIP 31815) sits in Stewart County within the Columbus metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 34.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $24,000. 35% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 91th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 52.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,631 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,625 would pay roughly $1,637/year before deductions. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $45,000, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $88,070, down 2.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,064
Median age
34.9

Race & ethnicity

White
22.0%
Black
57.2%
Asian
3.5%
Hispanic / Latino
21.1%
Other / multi-racial
17.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$45,000
Median home value
$39,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
564(74.8%)
Renter-occupied
190(25.2%)
Vacant units
186
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
31.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
476(32.0%)
Uninsured
11(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
476(63.1%)
No broadband
278(36.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,059(34.6%)
Non-English at home
887(29.5%)

Studio

$800

/month

1 Bed

$840

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,290

/month

4 Bed

$1,350

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$88,070

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+2.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Columbus, GA-AL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

680

Average AGI

$50,625

Avg property tax

EITC participation

35.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00038.2% · 260
  • $25,000 – $50,00033.8% · 230
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.2% · 90
  • $75,000 – $100,0005.9% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,0008.8% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$347

Avg capital gains

$1,799

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $34.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

23

Total employment

478

Annual payroll

$23.0M

Average annual pay

$48,215

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,378

Average weekly wage

$1,046

Total employment

1,679

Total establishments

90

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,372

Employed

1,313

Unemployed

59

Based on Stewart County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Stewart County School

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

91st percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,506

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status80th percentile
  • Household Characteristics70th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status85th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation96th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

93

Limited English Speakers

383

Persons with Disability

301

Without HS Diploma

702

Without Health Insurance

227

Adults Age 65+

314

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane6 (38%)
  • Severe Storm4 (25%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Tropical Storm1 (6%)
  • Other2 (13%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.2°F

50.2°78.3°

Annual precipitation

52.8"

Diurnal range

28.1°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,289 · 2,038.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LUMPKIN 2 SE, GA US, 4.8 miles from the centroid of Lumpkin, GA (ZIP 31815)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,631

That is roughly 5,431 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

30%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

16.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,849

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

1%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

33%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 12.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Stewart data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.6% of Stewart County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.17

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Stewart County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−11 people

+8 households+$632K net AGI flow

Moved in

111households

203 people • $4.1M AGI

Moved out

103households

214 people • $3.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Muscogee County, GA31 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $36,604 versus departing households' $33,311.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 31815. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 31815: At this ZIP's median AGI of $50,625, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,637 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $88,070, that works out to roughly $957/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 31815

Nearby ZIPs by distance

31821 (9.8 mi) · 31814 (10.8 mi) · 31825 (Webster County, 12 mi) · 39867 (Georgetown-Quitman County, 14.4 mi) · 36851 (15.1 mi) · 31832 (Webster County, 15.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Stewart County Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5203
Stewart County Middle SchoolPublic6–8115
Stewart County High SchoolPublic9–12104

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$24,000

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,740

  • Point University

    West Point, GA · 31833

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $24,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,000
    Acceptance rate
    44.3%
    Graduation rate
    37.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,740
    Median student debt
    $25,250

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lumpkin, GA (ZIP 31815) sits in Stewart County within the Columbus metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 34.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $24,000. 35% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 91th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 52.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,631 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,625 would pay roughly $1,637/year before deductions. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $45,000, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $88,070, down 2.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 16.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 31815

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 31815?

41.4%, which is 8.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 31815?

16.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 31815?

40.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 31815?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 31815 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 31815 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 31815?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Stewart County High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 31815?

3,064 people live in ZIP 31815, with a median age of 34.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 31815?

$45,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 31815 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 31815, 74.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 31815?

In ZIP 31815, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 31815?

32.0% of the population in ZIP 31815 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 31815 have broadband internet?

63.1% of households in ZIP 31815 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 31815?

The typical home value in ZIP 31815 is $88,070, down 2.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 31815?

Home values are down 2.2% over the past year and up 2.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 31815?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 31815 (Lumpkin, GA) is $50,625 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 31815?

Tax returns from ZIP 31815 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 31815 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 31815 (Lumpkin, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 31815?

As of 2022, 23 business establishments operated in ZIP 31815 employing 478 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 31815?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 31815 is $48,215, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 31815 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 31815 ranks in the 91th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 31815?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 31815, ranking in the 96th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 31815 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 31815 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 31815?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 31815, accounting for 6 of 16 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 31815?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 31815 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 31815?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 31815 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Point University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 31815?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $24,000 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 31815?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,740 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 31815?

ZIP 31815 has an average annual temperature of 64.2°F and 52.8" of annual precipitation based on the LUMPKIN 2 SE, GA US weather station 4.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 31815?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $50,625 would pay roughly $1,637 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 31815?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 31815

Nearby ZIPs by distance

31821 (9.8 mi) · 31814 (10.8 mi) · 31825 (Webster County, 12 mi) · 39867 (Georgetown-Quitman County, 14.4 mi) · 36851 (15.1 mi) · 31832 (Webster County, 15.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 31815?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.