ZIP 32356, FL (32356)

Taylor County · Population 79

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

FL 32356 (ZIP 32356) sits in Taylor County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,656. Local establishments report average pay of $26,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,934 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. The CDC SVI flags household composition (71th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 38th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 40 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,289 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 29.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Florida has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 290 residents (180 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom and a 100.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
79

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
5.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
75(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
2(100.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
79(100.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
75(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
4(5.1%)
Non-English at home
4(5.1%)

Studio

$950

/month

1 Bed

$970

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,440

/month

4 Bed

$1,510

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

49

Across 49 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $10.5M.

Single-family

49

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$10.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

14

Annual payroll

$364K

Average annual pay

$26,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,934

Average weekly wage

$903

Total employment

5,715

Total establishments

502

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.0%

That is 2.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,807

Employed

5,457

Unemployed

350

Based on Taylor County, FL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

38th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 285

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status47th percentile
  • Household Characteristics71st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status0th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation27th percentile

Persons with Disability

57

Without HS Diploma

12

Without Health Insurance

6

Adults Age 65+

62

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

40

Date Range

1993–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE MILTON

Hurricane — declared October 11, 2024 (DR-4834)

Incident period: October 5, 2024 – November 2, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane22 (55%)
  • Severe Storm8 (20%)
  • Tropical Storm5 (13%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Fire2 (5%)
  • Other1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

11

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

38

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

69.3°F

58.8°79.8°

Annual precipitation

55"

Diurnal range

20.9°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,185.9 · 2,774.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PERRY, FL US, 19.1 miles from the centroid of ZIP 32356 (ZIP 32356)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,289

That is roughly 4,089 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

46

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,693

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

64%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

31%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Taylor data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

29.8% of Taylor County, FL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.45

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.69

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Taylor County, FL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 53 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 161 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

58

Vehicle theft

29

County-level data for Taylor (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+290 people

+180 households+$18.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

649households

1,190 people • $46.8M AGI

Moved out

469households

900 people • $28.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Leon County, FL35 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Leon County, FL40 households
  2. Madison County, FL23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $72,179 versus departing households' $60,953.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Florida

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 32356. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.98%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $787/year

Tax burden rank

8 of 50

8.90% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 32356

Nearby ZIPs by distance

32348 (Perry, 10.3 mi) · 32359 (Steinhatchee, 14.6 mi) · 32066 (Mayo, 17.7 mi) · 32628 (Cross City, 20.8 mi) · 32347 (Perry, 24.2 mi) · 32013 (Day, 24.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$5,656

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,745

  • Florida State University

    Tallahassee, FL · 32306

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,656
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,786
    Acceptance rate
    24.2%
    Graduation rate
    84.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,675
    Median student debt
    $18,000
  • Tallahassee State College

    Tallahassee, FL · 32304

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,026
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,062
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,561
    Median student debt
    $7,668
  • In-state tuition
    $5,785
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,725
    Acceptance rate
    20.6%
    Graduation rate
    52.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,349
    Median student debt
    $23,548
  • North Florida College

    Madison, FL · 32340

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,054
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,400
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,929
    Median student debt
  • Lively Technical College

    Tallahassee, FL · 32304

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,413
    Median student debt
  • Big Bend Technical College

    Perry, FL · 32348

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,609
    Median student debt
  • North Florida Cosmetology Institute

    Tallahassee, FL · 32312

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,615
    Median student debt
    $6,334
  • Gadsden Technical College

    Quincy, FL · 32351

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    88.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • Keiser University-Tallahassee

    Tallahassee, FL · 32309

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,056
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,056
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,696
    Median student debt
    $26,125

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

FL 32356 (ZIP 32356) sits in Taylor County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,656. Local establishments report average pay of $26,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,934 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. The CDC SVI flags household composition (71th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 38th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 40 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,289 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 29.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Florida has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 290 residents (180 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom and a 100.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 32356

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 32356?

35.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 32356?

18.1%, which is 3.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 32356?

44.7%, which is 12.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 32356?

79 people live in ZIP 32356 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 32356 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 32356, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 32356?

In ZIP 32356, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 100.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 32356?

100.0% of the population in ZIP 32356 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 32356 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 32356 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 32356?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 32356 employing 14 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 32356?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 32356 is $26,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 32356 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 32356 ranks in the 38th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 32356?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 32356, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 32356 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 40 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 32356 between 1993–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 32356?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 32356, accounting for 22 of 40 declarations (55%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 32356?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 32356 was "HURRICANE MILTON" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4834) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 32356?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 32356 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Florida State University, Tallahassee State College, and Florida Agricultural And Mechanical University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 32356?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $5,656 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 32356?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,745 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 32356?

ZIP 32356 has an average annual temperature of 69.3°F and 55.0" of annual precipitation based on the PERRY, FL US weather station 19.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 32356?

Florida has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Florida have paid family leave?

Florida runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 32356?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (40 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (40 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 32356

Nearby ZIPs by distance

32348 (Perry, 10.3 mi) · 32359 (Steinhatchee, 14.6 mi) · 32066 (Mayo, 17.7 mi) · 32628 (Cross City, 20.8 mi) · 32347 (Perry, 24.2 mi) · 32013 (Day, 24.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 32356?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.