Steinhatchee, FL (32359)

Dixie County · Population 1,007

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Steinhatchee, FL (ZIP 32359) sits in Dixie County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,656. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,258, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $29,816 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,652 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 47 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,583 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $75,258) approximately $3,462/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 579 residents (284 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $45,500, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $266,064, down 5.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,007
Median age
59.5

Race & ethnicity

White
94.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
9.2%
Other / multi-racial
5.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$45,500
Median home value
$84,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
508(94.4%)
Renter-occupied
30(5.6%)
Vacant units
1,480
Built (median)
1992

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
71(20.3%)
Avg commute
30.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
146(14.5%)
Uninsured
68(6.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
443(82.3%)
No broadband
95(17.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
15(1.5%)
Non-English at home
10(1.0%)

Studio

$930

/month

1 Bed

$950

/month

2 Bed

$1,100

/month

3 Bed

$1,460

/month

4 Bed

$1,460

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$266,064

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-5.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+37.4%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

98

Across 98 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $15.4M.

Single-family

98

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$15.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

760

Average AGI

$75,258

Avg property tax

EITC participation

21.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00038.2% · 290
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.1% · 160
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.8% · 90
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.2% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.5% · 110
  • $200,000 or more5.3% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$7,629

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $57.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

41

Total employment

234

Annual payroll

$7.0M

Average annual pay

$29,816

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,652

Average weekly wage

$878

Total employment

2,968

Total establishments

284

That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,904

Employed

5,657

Unemployed

247

Based on Dixie County, FL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

30

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Steinhatchee School

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

24

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Jena Tech Center

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

41st percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,425

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status45th percentile
  • Household Characteristics62nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation38th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

9

Limited English Speakers

8

Persons with Disability

309

Without HS Diploma

107

Without Health Insurance

187

Adults Age 65+

308

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

47

Date Range

1972–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE MILTON

Hurricane — declared October 11, 2024 (DR-4834)

Incident period: October 5, 2024 – November 2, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane24 (51%)
  • Severe Storm9 (19%)
  • Tropical Storm5 (11%)
  • Fire3 (6%)
  • Biological2 (4%)
  • Other4 (9%)

Individual Assistance

14

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

12

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

44

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

20

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

68.2°F

56.3°80.1°

Annual precipitation

57.9"

Diurnal range

23.8°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,372.5 · 2,566.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CROSS CITY 1 E, FL US, 16.3 miles from the centroid of Steinhatchee, FL (ZIP 32359)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,583

That is roughly 4,383 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

23

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

5,144

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

35%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

28%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Dixie data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.6% of Dixie County, FL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.20

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.41

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Dixie County, FL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 53 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 161 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

58

Vehicle theft

29

County-level data for Taylor (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+579 people

+284 households+$15.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

656households

1,300 people • $30.5M AGI

Moved out

372households

721 people • $14.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Levy County, FL50 households
  2. Gilchrist County, FL47 households
  3. Alachua County, FL37 households
  4. Pinellas County, FL21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Levy County, FL54 households
  2. Gilchrist County, FL46 households
  3. Alachua County, FL35 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,514 versus departing households' $39,804.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Florida

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 32359. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.98%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $787/year

Tax burden rank

8 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 32359: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $75,258 keeps approximately $3,462 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $266,064, that works out to roughly $1,342/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 32359

Nearby ZIPs by distance

32628 (Cross City, 12.8 mi) · 32648 (Horseshoe Beach, 13.2 mi) · 32356 (14.6 mi) · 32680 (18.8 mi) · 32348 (Perry, 22.9 mi) · 32692 (25.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
STEINHATCHEE SCHOOLPublic-1–698

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$5,656

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,745

  • Florida State University

    Tallahassee, FL · 32306

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,656
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,786
    Acceptance rate
    24.2%
    Graduation rate
    84.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,675
    Median student debt
    $18,000
  • Tallahassee State College

    Tallahassee, FL · 32304

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,026
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,062
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,561
    Median student debt
    $7,668
  • In-state tuition
    $5,785
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,725
    Acceptance rate
    20.6%
    Graduation rate
    52.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,349
    Median student debt
    $23,548
  • North Florida College

    Madison, FL · 32340

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,054
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,400
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,929
    Median student debt
  • Lively Technical College

    Tallahassee, FL · 32304

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,413
    Median student debt
  • Big Bend Technical College

    Perry, FL · 32348

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,609
    Median student debt
  • North Florida Cosmetology Institute

    Tallahassee, FL · 32312

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,615
    Median student debt
    $6,334
  • Gadsden Technical College

    Quincy, FL · 32351

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    88.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • Keiser University-Tallahassee

    Tallahassee, FL · 32309

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,056
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,056
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,696
    Median student debt
    $26,125

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Steinhatchee, FL (ZIP 32359) sits in Dixie County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,656. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,258, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $29,816 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,652 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 47 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,583 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $75,258) approximately $3,462/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 579 residents (284 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $45,500, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $266,064, down 5.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 32359

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 32359?

35.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 32359?

18.6%, which is 3.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 32359?

48.2%, which is 16.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 32359?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 32359 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 32359 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 32359?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 32359?

1,007 people live in ZIP 32359, with a median age of 59.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 32359?

$45,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 32359 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 32359, 94.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 5.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 32359?

In ZIP 32359, 20.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 32359?

14.5% of the population in ZIP 32359 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 32359 have broadband internet?

82.3% of households in ZIP 32359 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 32359?

The typical home value in ZIP 32359 is $266,064, down 5.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 32359?

Home values are down 5.6% over the past year and up 37.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 32359?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 32359 (Steinhatchee, FL) is $75,258 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 32359?

Tax returns from ZIP 32359 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 32359 earn over $200,000?

5.3% of tax returns from ZIP 32359 (Steinhatchee, FL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 32359?

As of 2022, 41 business establishments operated in ZIP 32359 employing 234 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 32359?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 32359 is $29,816, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 32359 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 32359 ranks in the 41th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 32359?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 32359, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 32359 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 47 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 32359 between 1972–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 32359?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 32359, accounting for 24 of 47 declarations (51%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 32359?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 32359 was "HURRICANE MILTON" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4834) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 32359?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 32359 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Florida State University, Tallahassee State College, and Florida Agricultural And Mechanical University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 32359?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $5,656 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 32359?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,745 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 32359?

ZIP 32359 has an average annual temperature of 68.2°F and 57.9" of annual precipitation based on the CROSS CITY 1 E, FL US weather station 16.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 32359?

Florida has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $75,258, this saves approximately $3,462 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Florida have paid family leave?

Florida runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 32359?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (47 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (47 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 32359

Nearby ZIPs by distance

32628 (Cross City, 12.8 mi) · 32648 (Horseshoe Beach, 13.2 mi) · 32356 (14.6 mi) · 32680 (18.8 mi) · 32348 (Perry, 22.9 mi) · 32692 (25.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 32359?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.