Population & age
- Total population
- 297
- Median age
- 58.5
Jefferson County · Tallahassee, FL · Population 297
Wacissa, FL (ZIP 32361) sits in Jefferson County within the Tallahassee metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,656. Local establishments report average pay of $26,167 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,974 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 39 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Florida has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 195 residents (55 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $112,969, fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$960
/month
1 Bed
$1,070
/month
2 Bed
$1,190
/month
3 Bed
$1,500
/month
4 Bed
$1,650
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
64
Across 64 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $18.4M.
Single-family
64
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$18.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
4
Total employment
6
Annual payroll
$157K
Average annual pay
$26,167
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$47,974
Average weekly wage
$923
Total employment
3,060
Total establishments
388
That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.3%
That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
7,055
Employed
6,824
Unemployed
231
Based on Jefferson County, FL data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
39
Date Range
1973–2024
Most Recent Declaration
HURRICANE HELENE
Hurricane — declared September 28, 2024 (DR-4828)
Incident period: September 23, 2024 – October 7, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
6
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
39
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
21
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
67.2°F
55.9° – 78.5°
Annual precipitation
59.9"
Diurnal range
22.6°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
1,581 · 2,406.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MONTICELLO 5 SE, FL US, 15.4 miles from the centroid of Wacissa, FL (ZIP 32361)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,233
That is roughly 2,033 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
20%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
15.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
27
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,466
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
48%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
28%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Jefferson data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
16.3% of Jefferson County, FL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.11
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.48
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jefferson County, FL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 34 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 67 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
15
Vehicle theft
1
County-level data for Jefferson (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+195 people
+55 households • +$9.6M net AGI flow
Moved in
539households
1,008 people • $34.5M AGI
Moved out
484households
813 people • $24.9M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,006 versus departing households' $51,366.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 32361. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
6.98%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.98%
Property tax (effective)
0.50%
Median $787/year
Tax burden rank
8 of 50
8.90% of personal income
For ZIP 32361: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $110,900, that works out to roughly $559/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
32344 (Monticello, 7.1 mi) · 32337 (Lloyd, 8.9 mi) · 32336 (Lamont, 9.8 mi) · 32317 (Tallahassee, 10.9 mi) · 32311 (Tallahassee, 11.7 mi) · 32399 (Tallahassee, 14.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
34.8%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
47.4%
15.4pp above the 32.0% national rate.
19.7%
2.3pp below the 22.0% national rate.
80.0%
4.0pp above the 76.0% national rate.
11.8%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
16.6%
5.6pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$5,656
Median earnings (10 yr)
$35,745
Tallahassee, FL · 32306
Tallahassee, FL · 32304
Tallahassee, FL · 32307
Madison, FL · 32340
Tallahassee, FL · 32304
Perry, FL · 32348
Tallahassee, FL · 32312
Quincy, FL · 32351
Tallahassee, FL · 32310
Tallahassee, FL · 32309
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Wacissa, FL (ZIP 32361) sits in Jefferson County within the Tallahassee metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,656. Local establishments report average pay of $26,167 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,974 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 39 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Florida has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 195 residents (55 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $112,969, fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
34.8%, which is 1.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
19.7%, which is 2.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
47.4%, which is 15.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
297 people live in ZIP 32361, with a median age of 58.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$112,969 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 32361, 79.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 32361, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of the population in ZIP 32361 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
46.3% of households in ZIP 32361 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 32361 employing 6 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 32361 is $26,167, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 32361 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 32361, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 39 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 32361 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 32361, accounting for 21 of 39 declarations (54%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 32361 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4828) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 32361 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Florida State University, Tallahassee State College, and Florida Agricultural And Mechanical University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $5,656 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,745 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 32361 has an average annual temperature of 67.2°F and 59.9" of annual precipitation based on the MONTICELLO 5 SE, FL US weather station 15.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Florida has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Florida runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (39 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (39 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
32344 (Monticello, 7.1 mi) · 32337 (Lloyd, 8.9 mi) · 32336 (Lamont, 9.8 mi) · 32317 (Tallahassee, 10.9 mi) · 32311 (Tallahassee, 11.7 mi) · 32399 (Tallahassee, 14.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 32361?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
58th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 34
Vulnerability Themes
Persons with Disability
8
Without HS Diploma
3
Without Health Insurance
2
Adults Age 65+
9
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.