Blountstown, FL (32424)

Calhoun County · Population 7,516

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Blountstown, FL (ZIP 32424) sits in Calhoun County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.4%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,120. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $33,953 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,721 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 43 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1985 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 63.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,924 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $56,595) approximately $2,603/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jackson County, FL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $41,400, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $161,537, down 3.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
7,516
Median age
41.3

Race & ethnicity

White
66.4%
Black
20.8%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
8.4%
Other / multi-racial
11.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$41,400
Median home value
$123,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,612(71.6%)
Renter-occupied
640(28.4%)
Vacant units
566
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
48(2.1%)
Avg commute
27.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,130(19.8%)
Uninsured
274(3.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,791(79.5%)
No broadband
461(20.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
438(5.8%)
Non-English at home
692(9.5%)

Studio

$850

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,280

/month

4 Bed

$1,290

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$161,537

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+15.9%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

28

Across 28 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.2M.

Single-family

28

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$5.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,180

Average AGI

$56,595

Avg property tax

$52

EITC participation

26.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.4% · 750
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.1% · 590
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.6% · 340
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.7% · 190
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.0% · 240
  • $200,000 or more3.2% · 70

Avg mortgage interest

$46

Avg charitable contribution

$568

Avg capital gains

$3,524

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $123.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

137

Total employment

1,394

Annual payroll

$47.3M

Average annual pay

$33,953

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$41,721

Average weekly wage

$802

Total employment

3,198

Total establishments

261

That is roughly 36% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,062

Employed

4,875

Unemployed

187

Based on Calhoun County, FL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$211.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.PeoplesSouth Bank$84.3M · 1 branch
  • 2.Ameris Bank$54.0M · 1 branch
  • 3.Regions Bank$38.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.PanCareRx Blountstown
  • 2.PanCare - Blountstown

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 32424 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

CALHOUN-LIBERTY HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

16257 STATE RD 71S, BLOUNTSTOWN, FL, 32424

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

2

2 branch

Avg hours / week

25

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

7,182

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Calhoun County Public Library
  • 2.Hugh Creek Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

82nd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 7,692

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status74th percentile
  • Household Characteristics75th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status49th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation86th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

169

Limited English Speakers

85

Persons with Disability

1,447

Without HS Diploma

1,266

Without Health Insurance

1,309

Adults Age 65+

1,353

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

43

Date Range

1985–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 28, 2024 (DR-4828)

Incident period: September 23, 2024 – October 7, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane22 (51%)
  • Severe Storm8 (19%)
  • Tropical Storm4 (9%)
  • Fire4 (9%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other3 (7%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

42

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

19

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67.1°F

56.3°77.8°

Annual precipitation

63.1"

Diurnal range

21.5°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,568 · 2,358.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WEWAHITCHKA, FL US, 20.1 miles from the centroid of Blountstown, FL (ZIP 32424)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,924

That is roughly 2,724 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

29

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,838

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

36%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

20%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Calhoun data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

45.4% of Calhoun County, FL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.65

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.50

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 20.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Calhoun County, FL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+14 people

−5 households−$2.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

364households

747 people • $15.2M AGI

Moved out

369households

733 people • $17.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Jackson County, FL55 households
  2. Bay County, FL45 households
  3. Liberty County, FL41 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jackson County, FL80 households
  2. Bay County, FL52 households
  3. Liberty County, FL30 households
  4. Leon County, FL21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,659 versus departing households' $47,772.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Florida

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 32424. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.98%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $787/year

Tax burden rank

8 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 32424: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $56,595 keeps approximately $2,603 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $161,537, that works out to roughly $815/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 32424

Nearby ZIPs by distance

32430 (8.8 mi) · 32321 (Lake Mystic, 10.2 mi) · 32421 (Altha, 11.7 mi) · 32449 (11.7 mi) · 32360 (16.2 mi) · 32442 (Grand Ridge, 20.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
BLOUNTSTOWN HIGH SCHOOLPublic6–12613
BLOUNTSTOWN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–5480
CALHOUN VIRTUAL INSTRUCTION PROGRAMPublic0–12170
CALHOUN VIRTUAL FRANCHISEPublic0–121
CALHOUN VIRTUAL INSTRUCTION (COURSE OFFERINGS)Public0–12

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$3,120

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,779

  • Gulf Coast State College

    Panama City, FL · 32401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,370
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,635
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,359
    Median student debt
    $7,147
  • Chipola College

    Marianna, FL · 32446

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,120
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,950
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,378
    Median student debt
  • Tom P. Haney Technical College

    Panama City, FL · 32405

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,254
    Median student debt
  • Baptist University of Florida

    Graceville, FL · 32440

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,000
    Acceptance rate
    36.0%
    Graduation rate
    62.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,836
    Median student debt
    $23,590
  • Emerald Coast Technical College

    DeFuniak Springs, FL · 32433

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,180
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,320
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Blountstown, FL (ZIP 32424) sits in Calhoun County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.4%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,120. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $33,953 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,721 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 43 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1985 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 63.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,924 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $56,595) approximately $2,603/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jackson County, FL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $41,400, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $161,537, down 3.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 32424

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 32424?

41.6%, which is 8.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 32424?

18.7%, which is 3.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 32424?

41.4%, which is 9.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 32424?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 32424 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 32424 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 32424?

Yes, 4 high schools serve this ZIP: Blountstown High School, Calhoun Virtual Instruction Program, Calhoun Virtual Franchise, and 1 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 32424?

7,516 people live in ZIP 32424, with a median age of 41.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 32424?

$41,400 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 32424 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 32424, 71.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 28.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 32424?

In ZIP 32424, 2.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 32424?

19.8% of the population in ZIP 32424 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 32424 have broadband internet?

79.5% of households in ZIP 32424 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 32424?

The typical home value in ZIP 32424 is $161,537, down 3.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 32424?

Home values are down 3.4% over the past year and up 15.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 32424?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 32424 (Blountstown, FL) is $56,595 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 32424?

Tax returns from ZIP 32424 report an average of $52 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 32424 earn over $200,000?

3.2% of tax returns from ZIP 32424 (Blountstown, FL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 32424?

As of 2022, 137 business establishments operated in ZIP 32424 employing 1,394 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 32424?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 32424 is $33,953, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 32424 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 32424 ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 32424?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 32424, ranking in the 86th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 32424 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 43 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 32424 between 1985–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 32424?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 32424, accounting for 22 of 43 declarations (51%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 32424?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 32424 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4828) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 32424?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 32424 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Gulf Coast State College, Chipola College, and Tom P. Haney Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 32424?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $3,120 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 32424?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,779 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 32424?

ZIP 32424 has an average annual temperature of 67.1°F and 63.1" of annual precipitation based on the WEWAHITCHKA, FL US weather station 20.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 32424?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 32424 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 32424?

Florida has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $56,595, this saves approximately $2,603 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Florida have paid family leave?

Florida runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 32424?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (43 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (43 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 32424

Nearby ZIPs by distance

32430 (8.8 mi) · 32321 (Lake Mystic, 10.2 mi) · 32421 (Altha, 11.7 mi) · 32449 (11.7 mi) · 32360 (16.2 mi) · 32442 (Grand Ridge, 20.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 32424?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.