Marathon, FL (33050)

Monroe County · Population 10,520

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Marathon, FL (ZIP 33050) sits in Monroe County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 26.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,208. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $120,516, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 76th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 47 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals put the annual average temperature at 77.5°F here — among the warmest in the country. 33.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $120,516) approximately $5,544/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $361,129,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,487, fair market rent of $2,050 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $830,115, down 2.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
10,520
Median age
49.1

Race & ethnicity

White
74.4%
Black
4.4%
Asian
0.7%
Hispanic / Latino
38.3%
Other / multi-racial
20.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$74,487
Median home value
$668,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
28.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,316(54.4%)
Renter-occupied
1,940(45.6%)
Vacant units
2,943
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
468(8.7%)
Avg commute
12.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,228(11.7%)
Uninsured
149(1.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,697(86.9%)
No broadband
559(13.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,921(27.8%)
Non-English at home
2,933(29.1%)

Studio

$1,410

/month

1 Bed

$1,780

/month

2 Bed

$2,050

/month

3 Bed

$2,730

/month

4 Bed

$3,010

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$830,115

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+37.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Key West, FL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

334

Across 254 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $222.6M.

Single-family

245

73% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

89

27% of total units

Single-family value

$185.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$36.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,660

Average AGI

$120,516

Avg property tax

$827

EITC participation

17.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.2% · 1,650
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.1% · 1,420
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.5% · 820
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.5% · 480
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.1% · 740
  • $200,000 or more9.7% · 550

Avg mortgage interest

$1,156

Avg charitable contribution

$1,186

Avg capital gains

$24,283

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $682.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

587

Total employment

4,249

Annual payroll

$190.0M

Average annual pay

$44,708

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,702

Average weekly wage

$1,129

Total employment

47,058

Total establishments

5,008

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.3%

That is 1.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

49,702

Employed

48,559

Unemployed

1,143

Based on Monroe County, FL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

7

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$828.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Centennial Bank$313.9M · 2 branches
  • 2.First Horizon Bank$204.6M · 2 branches
  • 3.Bank of America, National Association$164.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Marathon Health Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 33050 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

FISHERMEN'S COMMUNITY HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

3301 OVERSEAS HWY, MARATHON, FL, 33050

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

5

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

8

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ENVIROSPARK
  • Non-Networked
  • Tesla
  • + 1 more network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

56

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

14,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Marathon Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

76th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 10,386

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status70th percentile
  • Household Characteristics53rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status60th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation85th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

205

Limited English Speakers

1,162

Persons with Disability

995

Without HS Diploma

912

Without Health Insurance

1,955

Adults Age 65+

2,552

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

47

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE MILTON

Hurricane — declared October 11, 2024 (DR-4834)

Incident period: October 5, 2024 – November 2, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane26 (55%)
  • Severe Storm6 (13%)
  • Fire4 (9%)
  • Tropical Storm3 (6%)
  • Freezing3 (6%)
  • Other5 (11%)

Individual Assistance

14

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

43

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

77.5°F

72.5°82.6°

Annual precipitation

40.4"

Diurnal range

10.1°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

84.5 · 4,672.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DUCK KEY, FL US, 5.2 miles from the centroid of Marathon, FL (ZIP 33050)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,731

That is roughly 469 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

66

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,260

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

80%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Monroe data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.0% of Monroe County, FL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.39

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.90

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.91

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Monroe County, FL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 125 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 392 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

21

Burglary

33

Vehicle theft

35

County-level data for Monroe (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−619 people

−400 households+$361.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,226households

8,393 people • $965.1M AGI

Moved out

5,626households

9,012 people • $604.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Miami-Dade County, FL423 households
  2. Broward County, FL169 households
  3. Palm Beach County, FL104 households
  4. Lee County, FL61 households
  5. Orange County, FL50 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Miami-Dade County, FL337 households
  2. Broward County, FL136 households
  3. Palm Beach County, FL123 households
  4. Lee County, FL98 households
  5. Orange County, FL80 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $184,672 versus departing households' $107,353.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Florida

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 33050. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.98%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $787/year

Tax burden rank

8 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 33050: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $120,516 keeps approximately $5,544 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $830,115, that works out to roughly $4,188/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 33050

Nearby ZIPs by distance

33051 (Key Colony Beach, 2.9 mi) · 33001 (Layton, 13 mi) · 33043 (Big Pine Key, 18.1 mi) · 33036 (Islamorada, Village Of Islands, 20.9 mi) · 33042 (Cudjoe Key, 32.9 mi) · 33070 (Tavernier, 33.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MARATHON SCHOOLPublic6–12616
STANLEY SWITLIK ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–5517

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$17,208

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,592

  • Atlantic Technical College

    Coconut Creek, FL · 33063

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,560
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,368
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,368
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,928
    Median student debt
    $27,554
  • St. Thomas University

    Miami Gardens, FL · 33054

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,770
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,770
    Acceptance rate
    97.9%
    Graduation rate
    45.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,272
    Median student debt
    $19,125
  • Sheridan Technical College

    Hollywood, FL · 33021

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,166
    Median student debt
  • Florida Memorial University

    Miami Gardens, FL · 33054

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,174
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,174
    Acceptance rate
    85.3%
    Graduation rate
    30.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,624
    Median student debt
    $30,063
  • The College of the Florida Keys

    Key West, FL · 33040

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,276
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,162
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,508
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Galen Health Institutes-Miami Campus

    Pembroke Pines, FL · 33027

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,048
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,048
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,480
    Median student debt
    $24,166
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,873
    Median student debt
    $13,124
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    5.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,014
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,030
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,030
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    90.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,534
    Median student debt
    $8,550

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Marathon, FL (ZIP 33050) sits in Monroe County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 26.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,208. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $120,516, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 76th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 47 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals put the annual average temperature at 77.5°F here — among the warmest in the country. 33.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $120,516) approximately $5,544/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $361,129,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,487, fair market rent of $2,050 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $830,115, down 2.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 16.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 33050

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 33050?

26.2%, which is 6.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 33050?

16.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 33050?

37.8%, which is 5.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 33050?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 33050 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 33050 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 33050?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Marathon School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 33050?

10,520 people live in ZIP 33050, with a median age of 49.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 33050?

$74,487 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 33050 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 33050, 54.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 45.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 33050?

In ZIP 33050, 8.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 33050?

11.7% of the population in ZIP 33050 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 33050 have broadband internet?

86.9% of households in ZIP 33050 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 33050?

The typical home value in ZIP 33050 is $830,115, down 2.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 33050?

Home values are down 2.2% over the past year and up 37.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 33050?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 33050 (Marathon, FL) is $120,516 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 33050?

Tax returns from ZIP 33050 report an average of $827 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 33050 earn over $200,000?

9.7% of tax returns from ZIP 33050 (Marathon, FL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 33050?

As of 2022, 587 business establishments operated in ZIP 33050 employing 4,249 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 33050?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 33050 is $44,708, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 33050 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 33050 ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 33050?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 33050, ranking in the 85th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 33050 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 47 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 33050 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 33050?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 33050, accounting for 26 of 47 declarations (55%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 33050?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 33050 was "HURRICANE MILTON" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4834) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 33050?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 33050 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Atlantic Technical College, Florida National University-Main Campus, and St. Thomas University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 33050?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $17,208 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 33050?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,592 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 33050?

ZIP 33050 has an average annual temperature of 77.5°F and 40.4" of annual precipitation based on the DUCK KEY, FL US weather station 5.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 33050?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 33050 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 33050?

Florida has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $120,516, this saves approximately $5,544 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Florida have paid family leave?

Florida runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 33050?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (47 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (47 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 33050

Nearby ZIPs by distance

33051 (Key Colony Beach, 2.9 mi) · 33001 (Layton, 13 mi) · 33043 (Big Pine Key, 18.1 mi) · 33036 (Islamorada, Village Of Islands, 20.9 mi) · 33042 (Cudjoe Key, 32.9 mi) · 33070 (Tavernier, 33.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 33050?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.