ZIP 33857, FL (33857)

Highlands County · Sebring, FL · Population 1,160

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

FL 33857 (ZIP 33857) sits in Highlands County within the Sebring metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,466. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,292 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $25,673 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,926 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 37 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,966 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 38.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $58,292) approximately $2,681/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,888 residents (847 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $39,659, fair market rent of $1,350 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $255,134, down 4.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,160
Median age
57.8

Race & ethnicity

White
97.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
5.5%
Other / multi-racial
2.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$39,659
Median home value
$138,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
504(84.7%)
Renter-occupied
91(15.3%)
Vacant units
581
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
150(40.3%)
Avg commute
21.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
283(24.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
484(81.3%)
No broadband
111(18.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
145(12.5%)
Non-English at home
53(4.7%)

Studio

$1,000

/month

1 Bed

$1,050

/month

2 Bed

$1,350

/month

3 Bed

$1,650

/month

4 Bed

$1,920

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$255,134

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-4.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+39.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Sebring-Avon Park, FL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

980

Across 878 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $202.4M.

Single-family

846

86% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

134

14% of total units

Single-family value

$181.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$21.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

610

Average AGI

$58,292

Avg property tax

EITC participation

19.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.4% · 210
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.5% · 180
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.1% · 80
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.2% · 50
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.5% · 70
  • $200,000 or more3.3% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$3,882

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $35.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

28

Total employment

52

Annual payroll

$1.3M

Average annual pay

$25,673

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,926

Average weekly wage

$922

Total employment

28,823

Total establishments

2,672

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.9%

That is 0.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

36,643

Employed

34,858

Unemployed

1,785

Based on Highlands County, FL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

52nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 5,043

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status55th percentile
  • Household Characteristics71st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status33rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation37th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

42

Limited English Speakers

122

Persons with Disability

853

Without HS Diploma

324

Without Health Insurance

588

Adults Age 65+

1,860

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

37

Date Range

1977–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE MILTON

Hurricane — declared October 11, 2024 (DR-4834)

Incident period: October 5, 2024 – November 2, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane19 (51%)
  • Fire5 (14%)
  • Severe Storm4 (11%)
  • Tropical Storm3 (8%)
  • Freezing3 (8%)
  • Other3 (8%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

31

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

72.9°F

60.2°85.6°

Annual precipitation

54.2"

Diurnal range

25.4°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

516.5 · 3,411.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ARCHBOLD BIO STN, FL US, 16.7 miles from the centroid of ZIP 33857 (ZIP 33857)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

35

Good
Good 333dModerate 30d

Peak AQI (2024)

77

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

363 days as main pollutant

Days measured

363

Based on Highlands County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,966

That is roughly 4,766 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

19.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

58

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,029

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

70%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Highlands data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

38.4% of Highlands County, FL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.93

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.48

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 17.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Highlands County, FL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,888 people

+847 households+$87.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,167households

9,130 people • $304.4M AGI

Moved out

4,320households

7,242 people • $216.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Polk County, FL306 households
  2. Miami-Dade County, FL236 households
  3. Broward County, FL212 households
  4. Lee County, FL167 households
  5. Palm Beach County, FL120 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Polk County, FL304 households
  2. Hillsborough County, FL82 households
  3. Orange County, FL82 households
  4. Hardee County, FL71 households
  5. Broward County, FL67 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,911 versus departing households' $50,165.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Florida

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 33857. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.98%

Property tax (effective)

0.50%

Median $787/year

Tax burden rank

8 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 33857: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $58,292 keeps approximately $2,681 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $255,134, that works out to roughly $1,287/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 33857

Nearby ZIPs by distance

33876 (Sebring, 11.5 mi) · 33852 (Lake Placid, 14.7 mi) · 33870 (Sebring, 15.9 mi) · 34972 (Yeehaw Junction, 17.8 mi) · 33875 (Sebring, 21 mi) · 34974 (Taylor Creek, 21.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$17,466

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,624

  • Polk State College

    Winter Haven, FL · 33881

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,694
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,817
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,624
    Median student debt
    $10,076
  • Southeastern University

    Lakeland, FL · 33801

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $32,950
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,950
    Acceptance rate
    53.0%
    Graduation rate
    42.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,744
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Florida Southern College

    Lakeland, FL · 33801

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,040
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,040
    Acceptance rate
    64.4%
    Graduation rate
    69.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,294
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • South Florida State College

    Avon Park, FL · 33825

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,165
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,859
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,990
    Median student debt
    $7,368
  • Florida Polytechnic University

    Lakeland, FL · 33805

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,940
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,005
    Acceptance rate
    57.5%
    Graduation rate
    54.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $14,250
  • Webber International University

    Babson Park, FL · 33827

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,770
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,770
    Acceptance rate
    69.4%
    Graduation rate
    27.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,606
    Median student debt
    $25,250
  • Warner University

    Lake Wales, FL · 33859

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $29,992
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,992
    Acceptance rate
    42.8%
    Graduation rate
    38.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,086
    Median student debt
    $22,250
  • Traviss Technical College

    Lakeland, FL · 33803

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    85.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,813
    Median student debt
  • Ridge Technical College

    Winter Haven, FL · 33881

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    $3,930
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,530
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    91.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,484
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,948
    Median student debt
    $6,333

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

FL 33857 (ZIP 33857) sits in Highlands County within the Sebring metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,466. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,292 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $25,673 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,926 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 37 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,966 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 38.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Florida has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $58,292) approximately $2,681/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,888 residents (847 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $39,659, fair market rent of $1,350 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $255,134, down 4.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,350/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 41% of median household income ($39,659, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($39,659, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 36.7% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 33857

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 33857?

36.7%, which is 3.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 33857?

17.9%, which is 4.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 33857?

47.4%, which is 15.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 33857?

1,160 people live in ZIP 33857, with a median age of 57.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 33857?

$39,659 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 33857 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 33857, 84.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 33857?

In ZIP 33857, 40.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 33857?

24.4% of the population in ZIP 33857 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 33857 have broadband internet?

81.3% of households in ZIP 33857 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 33857?

The typical home value in ZIP 33857 is $255,134, down 4.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 33857?

Home values are down 4.3% over the past year and up 39.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 33857?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 33857 (FL 33857) is $58,292 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 33857?

Tax returns from ZIP 33857 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 33857 earn over $200,000?

3.3% of tax returns from ZIP 33857 (FL 33857) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 33857?

As of 2022, 28 business establishments operated in ZIP 33857 employing 52 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 33857?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 33857 is $25,673, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 33857 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 33857 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 33857?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 33857, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 33857 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 37 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 33857 between 1977–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 33857?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 33857, accounting for 19 of 37 declarations (51%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 33857?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 33857 was "HURRICANE MILTON" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4834) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 33857?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 33857 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Polk State College, Southeastern University, and Florida Southern College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 33857?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $17,466 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 33857?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,624 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 33857?

ZIP 33857 has an average annual temperature of 72.9°F and 54.2" of annual precipitation based on the ARCHBOLD BIO STN, FL US weather station 16.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 33857?

Florida has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $58,292, this saves approximately $2,681 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Florida have paid family leave?

Florida runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 33857?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (37 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (37 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 33857

Nearby ZIPs by distance

33876 (Sebring, 11.5 mi) · 33852 (Lake Placid, 14.7 mi) · 33870 (Sebring, 15.9 mi) · 34972 (Yeehaw Junction, 17.8 mi) · 33875 (Sebring, 21 mi) · 34974 (Taylor Creek, 21.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 33857?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.