Georgiana, AL (36033)

Butler County · Population 3,513

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Georgiana, AL (ZIP 36033) sits in Butler County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 53.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,176. 32% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $28,146 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,927 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,616 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $46,636 would pay roughly $1,399/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 191 residents (121 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $38,500, fair market rent of $780 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $104,770, down 5.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,513
Median age
48.5

Race & ethnicity

White
64.0%
Black
34.3%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.3%
Other / multi-racial
1.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$38,500
Median home value
$88,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,137(78.6%)
Renter-occupied
309(21.4%)
Vacant units
703
Built (median)
1978

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
10(0.8%)
Avg commute
30.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
640(18.7%)
Uninsured
21(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,025(70.9%)
No broadband
421(29.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
22(0.6%)
Non-English at home
15(0.4%)

Studio

$580

/month

1 Bed

$630

/month

2 Bed

$780

/month

3 Bed

$990

/month

4 Bed

$1,080

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$104,770

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-5.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+4.3%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

56

Across 17 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $12.6M.

Single-family

7

13% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

49

88% of total units

Single-family value

$1.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$10.7M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 80% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,400

Average AGI

$46,636

Avg property tax

EITC participation

32.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00038.6% · 540
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.6% · 400
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.3% · 200
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.6% · 120
  • $100,000 – $200,0008.6% · 120
  • $200,000 or more1.4% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$104

Avg capital gains

$509

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $65.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

40

Total employment

391

Annual payroll

$11.0M

Average annual pay

$28,146

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,927

Average weekly wage

$883

Total employment

6,789

Total establishments

526

That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,023

Employed

7,714

Unemployed

309

Based on Butler County, AL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$41.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Trustmark National Bank$41.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

64th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 3,340

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status75th percentile
  • Household Characteristics62nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status49th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation44th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

62

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

575

Without HS Diploma

326

Without Health Insurance

398

Adults Age 65+

807

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

36

Date Range

1975–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)

Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane17 (47%)
  • Severe Storm13 (36%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Snowstorm1 (3%)
  • Tornado1 (3%)
  • Other2 (6%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

34

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.5°F

51.4°77.5°

Annual precipitation

59.8"

Annual snowfall

0.5"

Heating · cooling days

2,257.4 · 2,089.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GREENVILLE, AL US, 12.6 miles from the centroid of Georgiana, AL (ZIP 36033)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,616

That is roughly 6,416 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

26

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,956

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

43%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

35%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 13.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Butler data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

12.0% of Butler County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.79

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.08

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Butler County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Conecuh (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−191 people

−121 households−$5.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

353households

662 people • $13.5M AGI

Moved out

474households

853 people • $18.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Montgomery County, AL35 households
  2. Lowndes County, AL25 households
  3. Crenshaw County, AL22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Montgomery County, AL49 households
  2. Covington County, AL27 households
  3. Crenshaw County, AL25 households
  4. Lowndes County, AL22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $38,323 versus departing households' $39,620.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alabama

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 36033. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.00%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%

Property tax (effective)

0.33%

Median $363/year

Tax burden rank

12 of 50

9.10% of personal income

For ZIP 36033: At this ZIP's median AGI of $46,636, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,399 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $104,770, that works out to roughly $344/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 36033

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36456 (Mckenzie, 7.8 mi) · 36037 (Greenville, 11.2 mi) · 36030 (13.4 mi) · 36401 (Evergreen, 17.6 mi) · 36474 (River Falls, 18.8 mi) · 36768 (Pine Apple, 20.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Georgiana SchoolPublic-1–12397

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$10,176

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,062

  • Troy University

    Troy, AL · 36082

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,176
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,352
    Acceptance rate
    96.0%
    Graduation rate
    48.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,062
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Tuskegee University

    Tuskegee, AL · 36088

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,386
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,386
    Acceptance rate
    48.7%
    Graduation rate
    56.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,641
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • J F Ingram State Technical College

    Deatsville, AL · 36022

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    $6,084
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,084
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    17.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Troy University-Online

    Troy, AL · 36082

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,176
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,176
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,062
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Georgiana, AL (ZIP 36033) sits in Butler County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 53.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,176. 32% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $28,146 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,927 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,616 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $46,636 would pay roughly $1,399/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 191 residents (121 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $38,500, fair market rent of $780 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $104,770, down 5.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $780/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $38,500 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 24% of income.
  • Lower median household income ($38,500, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 41.6% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 36033

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 36033?

41.6%, which is 8.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 36033?

23.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 36033?

53.9%, which is 21.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 36033?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 36033 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 36033 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 36033?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Georgiana School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 36033?

3,513 people live in ZIP 36033, with a median age of 48.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 36033?

$38,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 36033 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 36033, 78.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 36033?

In ZIP 36033, 0.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 36033?

18.7% of the population in ZIP 36033 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 36033 have broadband internet?

70.9% of households in ZIP 36033 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 36033?

The typical home value in ZIP 36033 is $104,770, down 5.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 36033?

Home values are down 5.0% over the past year and up 4.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 36033?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 36033 (Georgiana, AL) is $46,636 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 36033?

Tax returns from ZIP 36033 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 36033 earn over $200,000?

1.4% of tax returns from ZIP 36033 (Georgiana, AL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 36033?

As of 2022, 40 business establishments operated in ZIP 36033 employing 391 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 36033?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 36033 is $28,146, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 36033 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 36033 ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 36033?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 36033, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 36033 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 36 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 36033 between 1975–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 36033?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 36033, accounting for 17 of 36 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 36033?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 36033 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 36033?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 36033 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Troy University, Tuskegee University, and J F Ingram State Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 36033?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $10,176 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 36033?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,062 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 36033?

ZIP 36033 has an average annual temperature of 64.5°F and 59.8" of annual precipitation based on the GREENVILLE, AL US weather station 12.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 36033?

Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $46,636 would pay roughly $1,399 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alabama have paid family leave?

Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 36033?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 36033

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36456 (Mckenzie, 7.8 mi) · 36037 (Greenville, 11.2 mi) · 36030 (13.4 mi) · 36401 (Evergreen, 17.6 mi) · 36474 (River Falls, 18.8 mi) · 36768 (Pine Apple, 20.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 36033?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.