Population & age
- Total population
- 21,626
- Median age
- 38.8
Autauga County · Montgomery, AL · Population 21,626
Prattville, AL (ZIP 36066) sits in Autauga County within the Montgomery metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,176. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,201, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,138 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,826 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 33.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $75,201 would pay roughly $2,256/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 647 residents (257 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $78,271, fair market rent of $1,240 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $288,235, up 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,050
/month
1 Bed
$1,060
/month
2 Bed
$1,240
/month
3 Bed
$1,590
/month
4 Bed
$1,880
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$288,235
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+3.0%
vs. March 2025
+31.4%
vs. March 2021
Montgomery, AL
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
328
Across 328 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $108.6M.
Single-family
328
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$108.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
9,880
Average AGI
$75,201
Avg property tax
$88
EITC participation
14.6%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$523
Avg charitable contribution
$941
Avg capital gains
$1,693
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $743.0M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
460
Total employment
7,408
Annual payroll
$238.1M
Average annual pay
$32,138
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$50,826
Average weekly wage
$977
Total employment
12,383
Total establishments
1,120
That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.7%
That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
28,467
Employed
27,702
Unemployed
765
Based on Autauga County, AL data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
12
Strong banking access
Multiple institutions and offices within easy reach of residents.
Total deposits
$809.5M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
11
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Montgomery, AL
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: Autauga County
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
9
Established EV charging
Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.
Level 2 ports
19
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
27
Date Range
1975–2024
Most Recent Declaration
HURRICANE HELENE
Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)
Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
26
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
63.1°F
51.5° – 74.8°
Annual precipitation
59.9"
Annual snowfall
0.5"
Heating · cooling days
2,621.9 · 1,977.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CLANTON, AL US, 25.5 miles from the centroid of Prattville, AL (ZIP 36066)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,938
That is roughly 1,738 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
18%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
44
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
4,365
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
54%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
36%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Autauga data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
33.9% of Autauga County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.07
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.72
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.80
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 13.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Autauga County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 54 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 221 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
0
Burglary
46
Vehicle theft
32
County-level data for Autauga (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+647 people
+257 households • +$22.0M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,866households
6,028 people • $191.8M AGI
Moved out
2,609households
5,381 people • $169.8M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,919 versus departing households' $65,084.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 36066. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.00%
graduated · 2 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
9.46%
State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%
Property tax (effective)
0.33%
Median $363/year
Tax burden rank
12 of 50
9.10% of personal income
For ZIP 36066: At this ZIP's median AGI of $75,201, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,256 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $288,235, that works out to roughly $947/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Prattville
Nearby ZIPs by distance
36054 (Millbrook, 3.9 mi) · 36020 (Coosada, 6.4 mi) · 36025 (Elmore, 6.6 mi) · 36112 (Montgomery, 7.7 mi) · 36104 (Montgomery, 8.2 mi) · 36008 (8.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
36.5%
3.5pp above the 33.0% national rate.
37.3%
5.3pp above the 32.0% national rate.
24.4%
2.4pp above the 22.0% national rate.
80.6%
4.6pp above the 76.0% national rate.
7.2%
5.8pp below the 13.0% national rate.
10.7%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Pratt Elementary School | Public | 1–6 | 1,007 |
| Louise M Smith Development Center | Special Ed | 12–12 | — |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$10,176
Median earnings (10 yr)
$42,062
Troy, AL · 36082
Tuskegee, AL · 36088
Deatsville, AL · 36022
Troy, AL · 36082
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Prattville, AL (ZIP 36066) sits in Autauga County within the Montgomery metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,176. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,201, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,138 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,826 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 33.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $75,201 would pay roughly $2,256/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 647 residents (257 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $78,271, fair market rent of $1,240 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $288,235, up 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
36.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
37.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 36066 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Louise M Smith Development Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
21,626 people live in ZIP 36066, with a median age of 38.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$78,271 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 36066, 62.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 37.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 36066, 7.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
6.6% of the population in ZIP 36066 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
95.3% of households in ZIP 36066 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 36066 is $288,235, up 3.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 3.0% over the past year and up 31.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 36066 (Prattville, AL) is $75,201 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 36066 report an average of $88 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
4.5% of tax returns from ZIP 36066 (Prattville, AL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 460 business establishments operated in ZIP 36066 employing 7,408 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 36066 is $32,138, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 36066 ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 36066, ranking in the 43th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 36066 between 1975–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 36066, accounting for 11 of 27 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 36066 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 36066 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Troy University, Tuskegee University, and J F Ingram State Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $10,176 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,062 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 36066 has an average annual temperature of 63.1°F and 59.9" of annual precipitation based on the CLANTON, AL US weather station 25.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 36066 is part of the Montgomery, AL urbanized area, primarily served by Autauga County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $75,201 would pay roughly $2,256 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Prattville
Nearby ZIPs by distance
36054 (Millbrook, 3.9 mi) · 36020 (Coosada, 6.4 mi) · 36025 (Elmore, 6.6 mi) · 36112 (Montgomery, 7.7 mi) · 36104 (Montgomery, 8.2 mi) · 36008 (8.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 36066?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
23rd percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 8 census tracts, population 19,516
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
218
Limited English Speakers
147
Persons with Disability
3,009
Without HS Diploma
904
Without Health Insurance
845
Adults Age 65+
3,043
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.