New Site, AL (36256)

Tallapoosa County · Population 1,376

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

New Site, AL (ZIP 36256) sits in Tallapoosa County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,967. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $27,444 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,093 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,183 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,943 would pay roughly $1,678/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lee County, AL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,500, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $170,161, down 1.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,376
Median age
43.6

Race & ethnicity

White
91.4%
Black
7.6%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
0.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$55,500
Median home value
$139,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
524(89.1%)
Renter-occupied
64(10.9%)
Vacant units
132
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
9(1.7%)
Avg commute
30.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
143(10.4%)
Uninsured
24(1.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
441(75.0%)
No broadband
147(25.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1(0.1%)
Non-English at home
6(0.4%)

Studio

$640

/month

1 Bed

$690

/month

2 Bed

$880

/month

3 Bed

$1,070

/month

4 Bed

$1,250

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$170,161

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+9.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Alexander City, AL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

225

Across 225 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $143.1M.

Single-family

225

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$143.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

610

Average AGI

$55,943

Avg property tax

EITC participation

21.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.9% · 170
  • $25,000 – $50,00031.1% · 190
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.0% · 110
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.8% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.1% · 80
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$143

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $34.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

18

Total employment

72

Annual payroll

$2.0M

Average annual pay

$27,444

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,093

Average weekly wage

$906

Total employment

13,046

Total establishments

1,052

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

16,436

Employed

15,882

Unemployed

554

Based on Tallapoosa County, AL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

33rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,470

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status47th percentile
  • Household Characteristics48th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status20th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation23rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

20

Persons with Disability

279

Without HS Diploma

161

Without Health Insurance

86

Adults Age 65+

281

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1977–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)

Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (41%)
  • Hurricane9 (33%)
  • Flood3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Snowstorm1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62.8°F

50.7°74.9°

Annual precipitation

57"

Annual snowfall

0.7"

Heating · cooling days

2,683.1 · 1,902.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ALEXANDER CITY, AL US, 15.7 miles from the centroid of New Site, AL (ZIP 36256)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,183

That is roughly 3,983 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

46

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,879

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

62%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 13.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Tallapoosa data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

7.5% of Tallapoosa County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.09

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.65

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Tallapoosa County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 16 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 51 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

17

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Clay (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−65 people

−71 households+$22.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,171households

2,273 people • $108.0M AGI

Moved out

1,242households

2,338 people • $85.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lee County, AL146 households
  2. Elmore County, AL120 households
  3. Montgomery County, AL56 households
  4. Coosa County, AL50 households
  5. Talladega County, AL41 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lee County, AL171 households
  2. Elmore County, AL117 households
  3. Coosa County, AL73 households
  4. Jefferson County, AL52 households
  5. Talladega County, AL50 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $92,227 versus departing households' $68,787.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alabama

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 36256. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.00%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%

Property tax (effective)

0.33%

Median $363/year

Tax burden rank

12 of 50

9.10% of personal income

For ZIP 36256: At this ZIP's median AGI of $55,943, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,678 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $170,161, that works out to roughly $559/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 36256

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36276 (Abanda, 9.3 mi) · 36255 (Goldville, 9.6 mi) · 36861 (Jacksons' Gap, 13.6 mi) · 36251 (Ashland, 15.2 mi) · 35010 (Alexander City, 16.3 mi) · 36853 (Dadeville, 17.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Horseshoe Bend High SchoolPublic-1–12783

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$8,967

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,916

  • Jacksonville State University

    Jacksonville, AL · 36265

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,894
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,334
    Acceptance rate
    77.7%
    Graduation rate
    52.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,235
    Median student debt
    $22,189
  • In-state tuition
    $5,040
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,910
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,597
    Median student debt
    $11,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

New Site, AL (ZIP 36256) sits in Tallapoosa County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,967. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $27,444 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,093 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,183 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,943 would pay roughly $1,678/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lee County, AL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,500, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $170,161, down 1.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 36256

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 36256?

38.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 36256?

25.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 36256?

45.0%, which is 13.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 36256?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 36256 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 36256 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 36256?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Horseshoe Bend High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 36256?

1,376 people live in ZIP 36256, with a median age of 43.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 36256?

$55,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 36256 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 36256, 89.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 36256?

In ZIP 36256, 1.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 36256?

10.4% of the population in ZIP 36256 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 36256 have broadband internet?

75.0% of households in ZIP 36256 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 36256?

The typical home value in ZIP 36256 is $170,161, down 1.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 36256?

Home values are down 1.9% over the past year and up 9.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 36256?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 36256 (New Site, AL) is $55,943 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 36256?

Tax returns from ZIP 36256 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 36256 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 36256 (New Site, AL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 36256?

As of 2022, 18 business establishments operated in ZIP 36256 employing 72 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 36256?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 36256 is $27,444, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 36256 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 36256 ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 36256?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 36256, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 36256 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 36256 between 1977–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 36256?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 36256, accounting for 11 of 27 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 36256?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 36256 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 36256?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 36256 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Jacksonville State University and Southern Union State Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 36256?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $8,967 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 36256?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,916 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 36256?

ZIP 36256 has an average annual temperature of 62.8°F and 57.0" of annual precipitation based on the ALEXANDER CITY, AL US weather station 15.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 36256?

Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $55,943 would pay roughly $1,678 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alabama have paid family leave?

Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 36256?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 36256

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36276 (Abanda, 9.3 mi) · 36255 (Goldville, 9.6 mi) · 36861 (Jacksons' Gap, 13.6 mi) · 36251 (Ashland, 15.2 mi) · 35010 (Alexander City, 16.3 mi) · 36853 (Dadeville, 17.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 36256?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.