Population & age
- Total population
- 901
- Median age
- 46.9
Clay County · Population 901
Goldville, AL (ZIP 36255) sits in Clay County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,967. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $116,800, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,540 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Median daily AQI is just 29 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 13,313 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $116,800 would pay roughly $3,504/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 135 residents (39 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,417, fair market rent of $810 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $184,019, up 6.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$590
/month
1 Bed
$620
/month
2 Bed
$810
/month
3 Bed
$1,030
/month
4 Bed
$1,100
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$184,019
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+6.7%
vs. March 2025
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
225
Across 225 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $143.1M.
Single-family
225
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$143.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
360
Average AGI
$116,800
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
19.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$497
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $42.0M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
7
Total employment
1,216
Annual payroll
$55.1M
Average annual pay
$45,277
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$44,540
Average weekly wage
$857
Total employment
4,241
Total establishments
254
That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.0%
That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
5,922
Employed
5,744
Unemployed
178
Based on Clay County, AL data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
27
Date Range
1977–2024
Most Recent Declaration
HURRICANE HELENE
Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)
Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
8
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
25
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
61.1°F
48.5° – 73.7°
Annual precipitation
59.7"
Annual snowfall
1.6"
Heating · cooling days
2,953.7 · 1,560.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: ASHLAND 3 ENE, AL US, 8.1 miles from the centroid of Goldville, AL (ZIP 36255)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
29
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
75
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
354 days as main pollutant
Days measured
354
Based on Clay County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
13,313
That is roughly 5,113 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
25%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.4
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
28
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,579
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
64%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
40%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Clay data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
7.0% of Clay County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.92
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.38
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Clay County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 16 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 51 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
17
Vehicle theft
0
County-level data for Clay (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+135 people
+39 households • +$1.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
369households
731 people • $17.4M AGI
Moved out
330households
596 people • $15.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,268 versus departing households' $47,358.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 36255. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.00%
graduated · 2 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
9.46%
State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%
Property tax (effective)
0.33%
Median $363/year
Tax burden rank
12 of 50
9.10% of personal income
For ZIP 36255: At this ZIP's median AGI of $116,800, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,504 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $184,019, that works out to roughly $605/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
36251 (Ashland, 7.5 mi) · 36256 (New Site, 9.6 mi) · 36276 (Abanda, 10.2 mi) · 36266 (Lineville, 11.9 mi) · 36267 (Millerville, 12.1 mi) · 36278 (Wedowee, 15.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.7%
6.7pp above the 33.0% national rate.
44.4%
12.4pp above the 32.0% national rate.
25.2%
3.2pp above the 22.0% national rate.
79.9%
3.9pp above the 76.0% national rate.
9.1%
3.9pp below the 13.0% national rate.
14.3%
3.3pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$8,967
Median earnings (10 yr)
$40,916
Jacksonville, AL · 36265
Wadley, AL · 36276
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Goldville, AL (ZIP 36255) sits in Clay County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,967. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $116,800, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,540 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Median daily AQI is just 29 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 13,313 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $116,800 would pay roughly $3,504/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 135 residents (39 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,417, fair market rent of $810 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $184,019, up 6.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.7%, which is 6.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
25.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
44.4%, which is 12.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
901 people live in ZIP 36255, with a median age of 46.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$60,417 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 36255, 91.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 9.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 36255, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
17.8% of the population in ZIP 36255 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
88.7% of households in ZIP 36255 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 36255 is $184,019, up 6.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 6.7% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 36255 (Goldville, AL) is $116,800 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 36255 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 36255 (Goldville, AL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 36255 employing 1,216 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 36255 is $45,277, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 36255 ranks in the 30th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 36255, ranking in the 50th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 36255 between 1977–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 36255, accounting for 11 of 27 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 36255 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 36255 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Jacksonville State University and Southern Union State Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $8,967 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,916 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 36255 has an average annual temperature of 61.1°F and 59.7" of annual precipitation based on the ASHLAND 3 ENE, AL US weather station 8.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $116,800 would pay roughly $3,504 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
36251 (Ashland, 7.5 mi) · 36256 (New Site, 9.6 mi) · 36276 (Abanda, 10.2 mi) · 36266 (Lineville, 11.9 mi) · 36267 (Millerville, 12.1 mi) · 36278 (Wedowee, 15.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 36255?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
30th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,239
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
23
Persons with Disability
182
Without HS Diploma
147
Without Health Insurance
125
Adults Age 65+
188
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.