Castleberry, AL (36432)

Conecuh County · Population 1,718

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Castleberry, AL (ZIP 36432) sits in Conecuh County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,322. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,783 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 18,928 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $47,143 would pay roughly $1,414/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 54 residents (16 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $44,390, fair market rent of $780 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $138,972, down 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,718
Median age
56.3

Race & ethnicity

White
66.7%
Black
30.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
2.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$44,390
Median home value
$55,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
584(81.0%)
Renter-occupied
137(19.0%)
Vacant units
314
Built (median)
1987

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
25.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
238(13.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
445(61.7%)
No broadband
276(38.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$580

/month

1 Bed

$630

/month

2 Bed

$780

/month

3 Bed

$1,070

/month

4 Bed

$1,180

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$138,972

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.5%

vs. March 2025

Metro area

Atmore, AL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

36

Across 32 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $6.0M.

Single-family

31

86% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

5

14% of total units

Single-family value

$5.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$950,000

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

930

Average AGI

$47,143

Avg property tax

EITC participation

29.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00038.7% · 360
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.9% · 250
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.1% · 150
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.5% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.8% · 100
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$699

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $43.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

16

Total employment

198

Annual payroll

$10.6M

Average annual pay

$53,667

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,783

Average weekly wage

$919

Total employment

3,294

Total establishments

286

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,953

Employed

3,786

Unemployed

167

Based on Conecuh County, AL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

55th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 3,394

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status58th percentile
  • Household Characteristics55th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status51st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation43rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

72

Persons with Disability

832

Without HS Diploma

298

Without Health Insurance

232

Adults Age 65+

871

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)

Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane14 (48%)
  • Severe Storm9 (31%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Snowstorm1 (3%)
  • Drought1 (3%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

28

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65.2°F

53.8°76.7°

Annual precipitation

61.3"

Annual snowfall

0.5"

Heating · cooling days

2,105.4 · 2,223.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: EVERGREEN, AL US, 11.1 miles from the centroid of Castleberry, AL (ZIP 36432)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

18,928

That is roughly 10,728 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

44

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

8,851

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

37%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 14.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Conecuh data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.4% of Conecuh County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.25

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.30

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.68

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 13.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Conecuh County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Conecuh (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−54 people

−16 households−$347K net AGI flow

Moved in

275households

511 people • $11.1M AGI

Moved out

291households

565 people • $11.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Escambia County, AL35 households
  2. Monroe County, AL24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Escambia County, AL37 households
  2. Monroe County, AL25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $40,469 versus departing households' $39,436.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alabama

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 36432. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.00%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%

Property tax (effective)

0.33%

Median $363/year

Tax burden rank

12 of 50

9.10% of personal income

For ZIP 36432: At this ZIP's median AGI of $47,143, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,414 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $138,972, that works out to roughly $457/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 36432

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36454 (10.4 mi) · 36426 (Brewton, 11 mi) · 36473 (11.2 mi) · 36475 (Repton, 12.4 mi) · 36401 (Evergreen, 12.7 mi) · 36439 (Excel, 19.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Conecuh County Junior High SchoolPublic-1–8108

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$5,322

Median earnings (10 yr)

$30,645

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,190
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,060
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,307
    Median student debt
  • Reid State Technical College

    Evergreen, AL · 36401

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,454
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,324
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,982
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Castleberry, AL (ZIP 36432) sits in Conecuh County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,322. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,783 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 18,928 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $47,143 would pay roughly $1,414/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 54 residents (16 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $44,390, fair market rent of $780 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $138,972, down 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 36432

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 36432?

43.9%, which is 10.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 36432?

23.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 36432?

52.7%, which is 20.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 36432?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 36432 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 36432 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 36432?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 36432?

1,718 people live in ZIP 36432, with a median age of 56.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 36432?

$44,390 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 36432 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 36432, 81.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 36432?

In ZIP 36432, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 36432?

13.9% of the population in ZIP 36432 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 36432 have broadband internet?

61.7% of households in ZIP 36432 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 36432?

The typical home value in ZIP 36432 is $138,972, down 2.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 36432?

Home values are down 2.5% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 36432?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 36432 (Castleberry, AL) is $47,143 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 36432?

Tax returns from ZIP 36432 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 36432 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 36432 (Castleberry, AL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 36432?

As of 2022, 16 business establishments operated in ZIP 36432 employing 198 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 36432?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 36432 is $53,667, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 36432 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 36432 ranks in the 55th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 36432?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 36432, ranking in the 58th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 36432 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 36432 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 36432?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 36432, accounting for 14 of 29 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 36432?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 36432 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 36432?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 36432 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Lurleen B Wallace Community College and Reid State Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 36432?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $5,322 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 36432?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $30,645 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 36432?

ZIP 36432 has an average annual temperature of 65.2°F and 61.3" of annual precipitation based on the EVERGREEN, AL US weather station 11.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 36432?

Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $47,143 would pay roughly $1,414 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alabama have paid family leave?

Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 36432?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 36432

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36454 (10.4 mi) · 36426 (Brewton, 11 mi) · 36473 (11.2 mi) · 36475 (Repton, 12.4 mi) · 36401 (Evergreen, 12.7 mi) · 36439 (Excel, 19.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 36432?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.