ZIP 36444, AL (36444)

Monroe County · Population 626

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

AL 36444 (ZIP 36444) sits in Monroe County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 55.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,322. 25% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,785 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,030 would pay roughly $1,471/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 107 residents (70 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,000, fair market rent of $780 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $85,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
626
Median age
47.8

Race & ethnicity

White
56.7%
Black
35.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
4.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$58,000
Median home value
$85,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
199(92.1%)
Renter-occupied
17(7.9%)
Vacant units
220
Built (median)
1995

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
31.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
42(6.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
124(57.4%)
No broadband
92(42.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
5(0.8%)
Non-English at home
10(1.6%)

Studio

$580

/month

1 Bed

$630

/month

2 Bed

$780

/month

3 Bed

$1,080

/month

4 Bed

$1,260

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

47

Across 11 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $10.9M.

Single-family

2

4% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

45

96% of total units

Single-family value

$607,500

construction value

Multifamily value

$10.3M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 96% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

200

Average AGI

$49,030

Avg property tax

EITC participation

25.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00035.0% · 70
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.0% · 50
  • $50,000 – $75,00025.0% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.0% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $9.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

30

Annual payroll

$1.6M

Average annual pay

$54,067

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,376

Average weekly wage

$1,026

Total employment

5,953

Total establishments

488

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,639

Employed

6,310

Unemployed

329

Based on Monroe County, AL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

59th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 459

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status78th percentile
  • Household Characteristics36th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status70th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation32nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Persons with Disability

133

Without HS Diploma

89

Without Health Insurance

54

Adults Age 65+

105

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1975–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)

Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane15 (58%)
  • Severe Storm5 (19%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Snowstorm1 (4%)
  • Tornado1 (4%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.5°F

52.6°76.5°

Annual precipitation

61.4"

Annual snowfall

0.4"

Heating · cooling days

2,288.6 · 2,147.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WHATLEY, AL US, 14.5 miles from the centroid of ZIP 36444 (ZIP 36444)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

15,785

That is roughly 7,585 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

46

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,745

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

43%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

35%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Monroe data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.6% of Monroe County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.24

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.21

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.54

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Monroe County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 16 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 31 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

4

Vehicle theft

7

County-level data for Monroe (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−107 people

−70 households−$5.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

407households

811 people • $18.4M AGI

Moved out

477households

918 people • $23.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Escambia County, AL45 households
  2. Conecuh County, AL25 households
  3. Baldwin County, AL22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Baldwin County, AL45 households
  2. Escambia County, AL36 households
  3. Mobile County, AL35 households
  4. Conecuh County, AL24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,133 versus departing households' $49,367.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alabama

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 36444. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.00%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%

Property tax (effective)

0.33%

Median $363/year

Tax burden rank

12 of 50

9.10% of personal income

For ZIP 36444: At this ZIP's median AGI of $49,030, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,471 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $85,500, that works out to roughly $281/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 36444

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36481 (Vredenburgh, 8.9 mi) · 36482 (Whatley, 10.3 mi) · 36751 (11.8 mi) · 36470 (11.8 mi) · 36460 (Monroeville, 13.2 mi) · 36436 (Fulton, 13.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$5,322

Median earnings (10 yr)

$30,645

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,190
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,060
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,307
    Median student debt
  • Reid State Technical College

    Evergreen, AL · 36401

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,454
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,324
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,982
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

AL 36444 (ZIP 36444) sits in Monroe County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 55.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,322. 25% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,785 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,030 would pay roughly $1,471/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 107 residents (70 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,000, fair market rent of $780 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $85,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 36444

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 36444?

44.2%, which is 11.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 36444?

23.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 36444?

55.3%, which is 23.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 36444?

626 people live in ZIP 36444, with a median age of 47.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 36444?

$58,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 36444 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 36444, 92.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 36444?

In ZIP 36444, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 36444?

6.7% of the population in ZIP 36444 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 36444 have broadband internet?

57.4% of households in ZIP 36444 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 36444?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 36444 (AL 36444) is $49,030 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 36444?

Tax returns from ZIP 36444 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 36444 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 36444 (AL 36444) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 36444?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 36444 employing 30 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 36444?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 36444 is $54,067, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 36444 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 36444 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 36444?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 36444, ranking in the 78th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 36444 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 36444 between 1975–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 36444?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 36444, accounting for 15 of 26 declarations (58%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 36444?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 36444 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 36444?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 36444 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Lurleen B Wallace Community College and Reid State Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 36444?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $5,322 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 36444?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $30,645 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 36444?

ZIP 36444 has an average annual temperature of 64.5°F and 61.4" of annual precipitation based on the WHATLEY, AL US weather station 14.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 36444?

Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $49,030 would pay roughly $1,471 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alabama have paid family leave?

Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 36444?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 36444

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36481 (Vredenburgh, 8.9 mi) · 36482 (Whatley, 10.3 mi) · 36751 (11.8 mi) · 36470 (11.8 mi) · 36460 (Monroeville, 13.2 mi) · 36436 (Fulton, 13.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 36444?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.