Grove Hill, AL (36451)

Clarke County · Population 4,348

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Grove Hill, AL (ZIP 36451) sits in Clarke County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,322. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,665, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,247 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 75th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,382 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 39.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,665 would pay roughly $1,910/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 174 residents (106 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $47,083, fair market rent of $800 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $141,635, down 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,348
Median age
44.5

Race & ethnicity

White
61.7%
Black
37.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.1%
Other / multi-racial
0.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$47,083
Median home value
$123,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,282(79.5%)
Renter-occupied
331(20.5%)
Vacant units
526
Built (median)
1985

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
18(1.1%)
Avg commute
20.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
779(18.3%)
Uninsured
15(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,117(69.2%)
No broadband
496(30.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
6(0.1%)
Non-English at home
21(0.5%)

Studio

$590

/month

1 Bed

$610

/month

2 Bed

$800

/month

3 Bed

$1,050

/month

4 Bed

$1,280

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$141,635

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-6.3%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

10

Across 10 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.2M.

Single-family

10

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$2.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,880

Average AGI

$63,665

Avg property tax

$59

EITC participation

23.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.4% · 590
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.5% · 460
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.9% · 280
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.2% · 210
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.4% · 290
  • $200,000 or more2.7% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$186

Avg charitable contribution

$824

Avg capital gains

$1,413

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $119.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

117

Total employment

861

Annual payroll

$32.3M

Average annual pay

$37,456

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,247

Average weekly wage

$986

Total employment

8,150

Total establishments

730

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.2%

That is 1.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,394

Employed

7,956

Unemployed

438

Based on Clarke County, AL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$123.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First US Bank$75.7M · 1 branch
  • 2.Cadence Bank$47.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

0

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

1

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Physicians Care of Grove Hill

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 36451 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

GROVE HILL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

Not rated
Acute Care Hospitals
Government - Hospital District or Authority
Emergency services

295 JACKSON HWY S, GROVE HILL, AL, 36451

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

2

2 central

Avg hours / week

43.6

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

8,716

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Grove Hill Public Library
  • 2.Jackson - White Smith Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

75th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 2,680

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status75th percentile
  • Household Characteristics68th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status62nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation67th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

96

Limited English Speakers

7

Persons with Disability

504

Without HS Diploma

400

Without Health Insurance

233

Adults Age 65+

526

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)

Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane17 (61%)
  • Severe Storm6 (21%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Snowstorm1 (4%)
  • Drought1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.5°F

52.6°76.5°

Annual precipitation

61.4"

Annual snowfall

0.4"

Heating · cooling days

2,288.6 · 2,147.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WHATLEY, AL US, 6.8 miles from the centroid of Grove Hill, AL (ZIP 36451)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,382

That is roughly 8,182 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

40

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,715

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

54%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

28%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 13.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Clarke data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

39.4% of Clarke County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.26

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.16

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 18.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Clarke County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 36 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 73 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

4

Burglary

12

Vehicle theft

17

County-level data for Clarke (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−174 people

−106 households−$4.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

434households

816 people • $19.6M AGI

Moved out

540households

990 people • $24.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Mobile County, AL49 households
  2. Washington County, AL43 households
  3. Marengo County, AL36 households
  4. Wilcox County, AL32 households
  5. Baldwin County, AL21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Mobile County, AL64 households
  2. Washington County, AL45 households
  3. Marengo County, AL35 households
  4. Wilcox County, AL31 households
  5. Baldwin County, AL24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,104 versus departing households' $45,254.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alabama

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 36451. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.00%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%

Property tax (effective)

0.33%

Median $363/year

Tax burden rank

12 of 50

9.10% of personal income

For ZIP 36451: At this ZIP's median AGI of $63,665, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,910 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $141,635, that works out to roughly $465/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 36451

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36446 (Fulton, 9.2 mi) · 36436 (Fulton, 10.8 mi) · 36482 (Whatley, 11.2 mi) · 36524 (Coffeeville, 13.9 mi) · 36545 (Jackson, 14 mi) · 36784 (Putnam, 16.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Grove Hill Elementary SchoolPublic-1–4316
Clarke County High SchoolPublic9–12276
Wilson Hall Middle SchoolPublic5–8251

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$5,322

Median earnings (10 yr)

$30,645

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,190
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,060
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,307
    Median student debt
  • Reid State Technical College

    Evergreen, AL · 36401

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,454
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,324
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,982
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Grove Hill, AL (ZIP 36451) sits in Clarke County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,322. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,665, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,247 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 75th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,382 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 39.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,665 would pay roughly $1,910/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 174 residents (106 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $47,083, fair market rent of $800 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $141,635, down 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 36451

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 36451?

42.8%, which is 9.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 36451?

23.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 36451?

47.6%, which is 15.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 36451?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 36451 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 36451 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 36451?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Clarke County High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 36451?

4,348 people live in ZIP 36451, with a median age of 44.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 36451?

$47,083 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 36451 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 36451, 79.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 36451?

In ZIP 36451, 1.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 36451?

18.3% of the population in ZIP 36451 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 36451 have broadband internet?

69.2% of households in ZIP 36451 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 36451?

The typical home value in ZIP 36451 is $141,635, down 0.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 36451?

Home values are down 0.8% over the past year and down 6.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 36451?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 36451 (Grove Hill, AL) is $63,665 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 36451?

Tax returns from ZIP 36451 report an average of $59 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 36451 earn over $200,000?

2.7% of tax returns from ZIP 36451 (Grove Hill, AL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 36451?

As of 2022, 117 business establishments operated in ZIP 36451 employing 861 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 36451?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 36451 is $37,456, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 36451 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 36451 ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 36451?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 36451, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 36451 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 36451 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 36451?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 36451, accounting for 17 of 28 declarations (61%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 36451?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 36451 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 36451?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 36451 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Lurleen B Wallace Community College and Reid State Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 36451?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $5,322 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 36451?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $30,645 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 36451?

ZIP 36451 has an average annual temperature of 64.5°F and 61.4" of annual precipitation based on the WHATLEY, AL US weather station 6.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 36451?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 36451 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 36451?

Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $63,665 would pay roughly $1,910 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alabama have paid family leave?

Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 36451?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 36451

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36446 (Fulton, 9.2 mi) · 36436 (Fulton, 10.8 mi) · 36482 (Whatley, 11.2 mi) · 36524 (Coffeeville, 13.9 mi) · 36545 (Jackson, 14 mi) · 36784 (Putnam, 16.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 36451?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.