Alberta, AL (36720)

Wilcox County · Population 753

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Alberta, AL (ZIP 36720) sits in Wilcox County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 61.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,800. 53% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS LAUS records a 6.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 19,439 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 42.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $30,490 would pay roughly $915/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 169 residents (85 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $20,536, fair market rent of $850 for a two-bedroom, and a 28.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
753
Median age
38.4

Race & ethnicity

White
0.8%
Black
99.2%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$20,536
Median home value
$112,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
3.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
240(92.3%)
Renter-occupied
20(7.7%)
Vacant units
83
Built (median)
1997

Commute

Public transit
21(11.8%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
45.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
214(28.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
201(77.3%)
No broadband
59(22.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$640

/month

1 Bed

$670

/month

2 Bed

$850

/month

3 Bed

$1,170

/month

4 Bed

$1,270

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

300

Average AGI

$30,490

Avg property tax

EITC participation

53.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00053.3% · 160
  • $25,000 – $50,00033.3% · 100
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.3% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $9.1M across all reported brackets.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,070

Average weekly wage

$1,078

Total employment

2,682

Total establishments

324

That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.2%

That is 2.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,491

Employed

3,276

Unemployed

215

Based on Wilcox County, AL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

82nd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 496

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status97th percentile
  • Household Characteristics66th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status97th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation31st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

22

Persons with Disability

78

Without HS Diploma

54

Without Health Insurance

69

Adults Age 65+

36

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)

Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (45%)
  • Severe Storm6 (27%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Snowstorm1 (5%)
  • Drought1 (5%)
  • Other2 (9%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.8°F

52.4°77.3°

Annual precipitation

54.6"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

2,352.3 · 2,320.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MARION JUNCTION 2 NE, AL US, 22.2 miles from the centroid of Alberta, AL (ZIP 36720)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

19,439

That is roughly 11,239 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

34%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

10

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,909

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

4.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

2%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

27%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 15.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Wilcox data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

42.0% of Wilcox County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.29

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.25

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.39

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 23.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wilcox County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−169 people

−85 households−$4.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

185households

359 people • $7.7M AGI

Moved out

270households

528 people • $11.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Clarke County, AL31 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Clarke County, AL32 households
  2. Marengo County, AL22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,459 versus departing households' $43,552.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alabama

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 36720. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.00%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%

Property tax (effective)

0.33%

Median $363/year

Tax burden rank

12 of 50

9.10% of personal income

For ZIP 36720: At this ZIP's median AGI of $30,490, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $915 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $112,800, that works out to roughly $371/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 36720

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36723 (Boykin, 7.4 mi) · 36728 (Catherine, 8 mi) · 36773 (9 mi) · 36767 (Orrville, 10 mi) · 36722 (14.3 mi) · 36726 (Camden, 14.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
ABC ElementaryPublic-1–6110

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$4,800

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,621

  • In-state tuition
    $4,740
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,610
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,598
    Median student debt
  • Marion Military Institute

    Marion, AL · 36756

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,538
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,538
    Acceptance rate
    97.0%
    Graduation rate
    33.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,644
    Median student debt
    $9,250
  • Selma University

    Selma, AL · 36701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,800
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    15.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Alberta, AL (ZIP 36720) sits in Wilcox County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 61.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,800. 53% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS LAUS records a 6.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 19,439 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 42.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $30,490 would pay roughly $915/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 169 residents (85 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $20,536, fair market rent of $850 for a two-bedroom, and a 28.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($850/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 50% of median household income ($20,536, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($20,536, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 58.8% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 36720

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 36720?

58.8%, which is 25.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 36720?

20.7%, which is 1.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 36720?

61.5%, which is 29.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 36720?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 36720 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 36720 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 36720?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 36720?

753 people live in ZIP 36720, with a median age of 38.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 36720?

$20,536 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 36720 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 36720, 92.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 36720?

In ZIP 36720, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 11.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 36720?

28.4% of the population in ZIP 36720 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 36720 have broadband internet?

77.3% of households in ZIP 36720 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 36720?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 36720 (Alberta, AL) is $30,490 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 36720?

Tax returns from ZIP 36720 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 36720 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 36720 (Alberta, AL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 36720 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 36720 ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 36720?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 36720, ranking in the 97th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 36720 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 36720 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 36720?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 36720, accounting for 10 of 22 declarations (45%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 36720?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 36720 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 36720?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 36720 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including George C Wallace State Community College-Selma, Marion Military Institute, and Selma University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 36720?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $4,800 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 36720?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,621 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 36720?

ZIP 36720 has an average annual temperature of 64.8°F and 54.6" of annual precipitation based on the MARION JUNCTION 2 NE, AL US weather station 22.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 36720?

Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $30,490 would pay roughly $915 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alabama have paid family leave?

Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 36720?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 36720

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36723 (Boykin, 7.4 mi) · 36728 (Catherine, 8 mi) · 36773 (9 mi) · 36767 (Orrville, 10 mi) · 36722 (14.3 mi) · 36726 (Camden, 14.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 36720?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.