Population & age
- Total population
- 1,029
- Median age
- 49.7
Wilcox County · Population 1,029
Pine Apple, AL (ZIP 36768) sits in Wilcox County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 58.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,800. 32% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $29,567 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 19,439 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 42.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,448 would pay roughly $1,483/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 169 residents (85 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $37,614, fair market rent of $910 for a two-bedroom, and a 23.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$680
/month
1 Bed
$720
/month
2 Bed
$910
/month
3 Bed
$1,220
/month
4 Bed
$1,370
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
47
Across 11 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $10.9M.
Single-family
2
4% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
45
96% of total units
Single-family value
$607,500
construction value
Multifamily value
$10.3M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 96% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
250
Average AGI
$49,448
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
32.0%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
—
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $12.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
4
Total employment
30
Annual payroll
$887K
Average annual pay
$29,567
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$56,070
Average weekly wage
$1,078
Total employment
2,682
Total establishments
324
That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
6.2%
That is 2.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
3,491
Employed
3,276
Unemployed
215
Based on Wilcox County, AL data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
45
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
4.7
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
800
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
31
Date Range
1973–2024
Most Recent Declaration
HURRICANE HELENE
Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)
Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
10
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
29
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
13
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
64.5°F
51.4° – 77.5°
Annual precipitation
59.8"
Annual snowfall
0.5"
Heating · cooling days
2,257.4 · 2,089.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: GREENVILLE, AL US, 24.6 miles from the centroid of Pine Apple, AL (ZIP 36768)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
19,439
That is roughly 11,239 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
34%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
12.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
10
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,909
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
4.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
2%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
27%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 15.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Wilcox data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
42.0% of Wilcox County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.29
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.25
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.39
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 23.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wilcox County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 16 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 31 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
4
Vehicle theft
7
County-level data for Monroe (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−169 people
−85 households • −$4.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
185households
359 people • $7.7M AGI
Moved out
270households
528 people • $11.8M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,459 versus departing households' $43,552.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 36768. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.00%
graduated · 2 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
9.46%
State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%
Property tax (effective)
0.33%
Median $363/year
Tax burden rank
12 of 50
9.10% of personal income
For ZIP 36768: At this ZIP's median AGI of $49,448, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,483 per year.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
36766 (Oak Hill, 6.5 mi) · 36753 (6.5 mi) · 36030 (9.2 mi) · 36741 (10 mi) · 36425 (Beatrice, 13.6 mi) · 36761 (13.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
47.9%
14.9pp above the 33.0% national rate.
58.0%
26.0pp above the 32.0% national rate.
19.2%
2.8pp below the 22.0% national rate.
85.5%
9.5pp above the 76.0% national rate.
11.5%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
23.2%
12.2pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
3
Median in-state tuition
$4,800
Median earnings (10 yr)
$45,621
Selma, AL · 36702
Marion, AL · 36756
Selma, AL · 36701
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Pine Apple, AL (ZIP 36768) sits in Wilcox County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 58.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,800. 32% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $29,567 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 19,439 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 42.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,448 would pay roughly $1,483/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 169 residents (85 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $37,614, fair market rent of $910 for a two-bedroom, and a 23.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
47.9%, which is 14.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
19.2%, which is 2.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
58.0%, which is 26.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1,029 people live in ZIP 36768, with a median age of 49.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$37,614 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 36768, 69.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 36768, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
23.4% of the population in ZIP 36768 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
57.9% of households in ZIP 36768 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 36768 (Pine Apple, AL) is $49,448 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 36768 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 36768 (Pine Apple, AL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 36768 employing 30 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 36768 is $29,567, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 36768 ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 36768, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 31 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 36768 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 36768, accounting for 15 of 31 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 36768 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 36768 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including George C Wallace State Community College-Selma, Marion Military Institute, and Selma University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $4,800 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,621 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 36768 has an average annual temperature of 64.5°F and 59.8" of annual precipitation based on the GREENVILLE, AL US weather station 24.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $49,448 would pay roughly $1,483 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
36766 (Oak Hill, 6.5 mi) · 36753 (6.5 mi) · 36030 (9.2 mi) · 36741 (10 mi) · 36425 (Beatrice, 13.6 mi) · 36761 (13.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 36768?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
75th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,276
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
51
Limited English Speakers
2
Persons with Disability
214
Without HS Diploma
166
Without Health Insurance
138
Adults Age 65+
331
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.