Penton, AL (36862)

Chambers County · Population 5,986

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Penton, AL (ZIP 36862) sits in Chambers County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,176. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,152 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 76th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,569 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,478 would pay roughly $1,574/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lee County, AL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $44,014, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $149,408, down 0.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,986
Median age
52.0

Race & ethnicity

White
47.0%
Black
51.7%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.1%
Other / multi-racial
1.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$44,014
Median home value
$139,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,782(76.5%)
Renter-occupied
547(23.5%)
Vacant units
659
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
72(3.6%)
Avg commute
31.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
752(13.3%)
Uninsured
14(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,550(66.6%)
No broadband
779(33.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
45(0.8%)
Non-English at home
85(1.5%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$690

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,110

/month

4 Bed

$1,190

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$149,408

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+21.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

LaGrange, GA-AL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

38

Across 38 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $6.2M.

Single-family

38

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$6.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,260

Average AGI

$52,478

Avg property tax

$58

EITC participation

29.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00037.2% · 840
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.1% · 680
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.6% · 330
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.5% · 170
  • $100,000 – $200,0008.4% · 190
  • $200,000 or more2.2% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$270

Avg charitable contribution

$1,031

Avg capital gains

$2,438

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $118.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

109

Total employment

1,026

Annual payroll

$41.9M

Average annual pay

$40,886

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,152

Average weekly wage

$1,003

Total employment

9,087

Total establishments

779

That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

18,142

Employed

17,636

Unemployed

506

Based on Chambers County, AL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$160.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Farmers and Merchants Bank$160.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

23.3

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Lafayette Pilot Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

76th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 5,649

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status74th percentile
  • Household Characteristics61st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status65th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation73rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

218

Persons with Disability

1,265

Without HS Diploma

791

Without Health Insurance

557

Adults Age 65+

1,441

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1970–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)

Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (43%)
  • Hurricane8 (35%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Snowstorm1 (4%)
  • Flood1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62.2°F

50.2°74.1°

Annual precipitation

52.5"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

2,773.2 · 1,767.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: W PT, GA US, 15.8 miles from the centroid of Penton, AL (ZIP 36862)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,569

That is roughly 4,369 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

27%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

41

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,244

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

50%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 13.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Chambers data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.7% of Chambers County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.10

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.97

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Chambers County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 26 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 147 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

27

Vehicle theft

24

County-level data for Chambers (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−86 people

−81 households−$154K net AGI flow

Moved in

1,021households

1,962 people • $46.1M AGI

Moved out

1,102households

2,048 people • $46.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lee County, AL213 households
  2. Troup County, GA164 households
  3. Randolph County, AL56 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lee County, AL289 households
  2. Troup County, GA129 households
  3. Randolph County, AL44 households
  4. Russell County, AL23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,165 versus departing households' $41,985.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alabama

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 36862. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.00%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%

Property tax (effective)

0.33%

Median $363/year

Tax burden rank

12 of 50

9.10% of personal income

For ZIP 36862: At this ZIP's median AGI of $52,478, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,574 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $149,408, that works out to roughly $491/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 36862

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36863 (Huguley, 11.1 mi) · 36855 (Fredonia, 12.1 mi) · 36879 (Auburn, 13 mi) · 36850 (Camp Hill, 14.2 mi) · 36852 (Cusseta, 14.4 mi) · 36801 (Opelika, 14.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Lafayette Eastside Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5259
Lafayette High SchoolPublic9–12238
John P Powell Middle SchoolPublic6–8146
Inspire AcademyVocational9–12

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$10,176

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,479

  • Auburn University

    Auburn, AL · 36849

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,890
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,922
    Acceptance rate
    45.9%
    Graduation rate
    80.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,337
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,100
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,970
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,438
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Troy University-Phenix City Campus

    Phenix City, AL · 36869

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,176
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,352
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,062
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,896
    Median student debt
    $21,855

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Penton, AL (ZIP 36862) sits in Chambers County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,176. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,152 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 76th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,569 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,478 would pay roughly $1,574/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lee County, AL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $44,014, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $149,408, down 0.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 36862

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 36862?

43.8%, which is 10.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 36862?

21.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 36862?

52.5%, which is 20.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 36862?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 36862 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 36862 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 36862?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Lafayette High School, Inspire Academy. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 36862?

5,986 people live in ZIP 36862, with a median age of 52.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 36862?

$44,014 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 36862 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 36862, 76.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 36862?

In ZIP 36862, 3.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 36862?

13.3% of the population in ZIP 36862 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 36862 have broadband internet?

66.6% of households in ZIP 36862 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 36862?

The typical home value in ZIP 36862 is $149,408, down 0.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 36862?

Home values are down 0.2% over the past year and up 21.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 36862?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 36862 (Penton, AL) is $52,478 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 36862?

Tax returns from ZIP 36862 report an average of $58 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 36862 earn over $200,000?

2.2% of tax returns from ZIP 36862 (Penton, AL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 36862?

As of 2022, 109 business establishments operated in ZIP 36862 employing 1,026 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 36862?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 36862 is $40,886, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 36862 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 36862 ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 36862?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 36862, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 36862 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 36862 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 36862?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 36862, accounting for 10 of 23 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 36862?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 36862 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 36862?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 36862 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Auburn University, Chattahoochee Valley Community College, and Troy University-Phenix City Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 36862?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $10,176 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 36862?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,479 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 36862?

ZIP 36862 has an average annual temperature of 62.2°F and 52.5" of annual precipitation based on the W PT, GA US weather station 15.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 36862?

Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $52,478 would pay roughly $1,574 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alabama have paid family leave?

Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 36862?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 36862

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36863 (Huguley, 11.1 mi) · 36855 (Fredonia, 12.1 mi) · 36879 (Auburn, 13 mi) · 36850 (Camp Hill, 14.2 mi) · 36852 (Cusseta, 14.4 mi) · 36801 (Opelika, 14.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 36862?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.