Altamont, TN (37301)

Grundy County · Population 1,098

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Altamont, TN (ZIP 37301) sits in Grundy County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,790. 25% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,399 per worker, roughly 40% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 67.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,198 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $52,174) approximately $2,400/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 294 residents (127 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $39,363, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $204,804, up 6.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,098
Median age
49.6

Race & ethnicity

White
96.3%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
0.4%
Other / multi-racial
2.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$39,363
Median home value
$114,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
366(86.9%)
Renter-occupied
55(13.1%)
Vacant units
158
Built (median)
1988

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
38(10.1%)
Avg commute
28.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
208(19.8%)
Uninsured
3(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
321(76.2%)
No broadband
100(23.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
4(0.4%)
Non-English at home
49(4.7%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$910

/month

2 Bed

$1,000

/month

3 Bed

$1,260

/month

4 Bed

$1,390

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$204,804

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+41.3%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

16

Across 16 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.0M.

Single-family

16

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$2.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

760

Average AGI

$52,174

Avg property tax

EITC participation

25.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00035.5% · 270
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.3% · 200
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.8% · 120
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.5% · 80
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.8% · 90
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$593

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $39.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

28

Total employment

896

Annual payroll

$53.6M

Average annual pay

$59,821

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$39,399

Average weekly wage

$758

Total employment

2,070

Total establishments

246

That is roughly 40% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,126

Employed

4,900

Unemployed

226

Based on Grundy County, TN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$86.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Citizens Tri-County Bank$86.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

70th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,108

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status77th percentile
  • Household Characteristics45th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status9th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation80th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

24

Persons with Disability

259

Without HS Diploma

187

Without Health Insurance

178

Adults Age 65+

227

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 6, 2026 (DR-4898)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (41%)
  • Flood3 (14%)
  • Winter Storm2 (9%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Fire2 (9%)
  • Other4 (18%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.9°F

46.2°65.6°

Annual precipitation

67"

Annual snowfall

5.4"

Heating · cooling days

4,256.7 · 967.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MONTEAGLE, TN US, 13.6 miles from the centroid of Altamont, TN (ZIP 37301)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,198

That is roughly 7,998 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,260

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

38%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

35%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Grundy data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

7.0% of Grundy County, TN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.48

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Grundy County, TN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 49 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 97 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

4

Burglary

10

Vehicle theft

34

County-level data for Grundy (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+294 people

+127 households+$21.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

447households

866 people • $34.2M AGI

Moved out

320households

572 people • $12.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Marion County, TN56 households
  2. Franklin County, TN39 households
  3. Rutherford County, TN25 households
  4. Coffee County, TN22 households
  5. Warren County, TN21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Marion County, TN47 households
  2. Franklin County, TN45 households
  3. Coffee County, TN32 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $76,470 versus departing households' $39,878.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Tennessee

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 37301. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.61%

State 7.00% · avg local 2.61%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $1,743/year

Tax burden rank

2 of 50

6.90% of personal income

For ZIP 37301: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $52,174 keeps approximately $2,400 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $204,804, that works out to roughly $899/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 37301

Nearby ZIPs by distance

37366 (Pelham, 5.8 mi) · 37305 (Beersheba Springs, 6 mi) · 37313 (Coalmont, 6.3 mi) · 37342 (Hillsboro, 8.9 mi) · 37394 (Viola, 9.2 mi) · 37339 (Gruetli-Laager, 9.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
North ElementaryPublic-1–8316

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$23,790

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,881

  • Motlow State Community College

    Tullahoma, TN · 37388

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,738
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,722
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,397
    Median student debt
  • Southern Adventist University

    Collegedale, TN · 37315

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,300
    Acceptance rate
    65.5%
    Graduation rate
    50.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,723
    Median student debt
    $24,500
  • Lee University

    Cleveland, TN · 37311

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $23,790
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,790
    Acceptance rate
    70.5%
    Graduation rate
    61.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,222
    Median student debt
    $25,750
  • Cleveland State Community College

    Cleveland, TN · 37312

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,762
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,746
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,671
    Median student debt
    $7,954
  • The University of the South

    Sewanee, TN · 37383

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $56,120
    Out-of-state tuition
    $56,120
    Acceptance rate
    56.9%
    Graduation rate
    81.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,911
    Median student debt
    $22,855
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,814
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,814
    Acceptance rate
    68.8%
    Graduation rate
    45.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,989
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • Bryan College-Dayton

    Dayton, TN · 37321

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,800
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,434
    Median student debt
    $23,000
  • Brillare Beauty Institute

    Cleveland, TN · 37312

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,728
    Median student debt
    $7,479
  • TCAT Athens

    Athens, TN · 37371

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,540
    Median student debt
  • The Hair Academy LLC

    Fayetteville, TN · 37334

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,193
    Median student debt
    $7,917

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Altamont, TN (ZIP 37301) sits in Grundy County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,790. 25% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,399 per worker, roughly 40% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 67.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,198 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Tennessee has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $52,174) approximately $2,400/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 294 residents (127 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $39,363, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $204,804, up 6.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,000/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 30% of median household income ($39,363, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($39,363, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 43.2% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 32.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 37301

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 37301?

43.2%, which is 10.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 37301?

32.8%, which is 10.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 37301?

46.4%, which is 14.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 37301?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 37301 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 37301 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 37301?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 37301?

1,098 people live in ZIP 37301, with a median age of 49.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 37301?

$39,363 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 37301 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 37301, 86.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 37301?

In ZIP 37301, 10.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 37301?

19.8% of the population in ZIP 37301 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 37301 have broadband internet?

76.2% of households in ZIP 37301 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 37301?

The typical home value in ZIP 37301 is $204,804, up 6.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 37301?

Home values are up 6.7% over the past year and up 41.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 37301?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 37301 (Altamont, TN) is $52,174 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 37301?

Tax returns from ZIP 37301 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 37301 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 37301 (Altamont, TN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 37301?

As of 2022, 28 business establishments operated in ZIP 37301 employing 896 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 37301?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 37301 is $59,821, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 37301 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 37301 ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 37301?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 37301, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 37301 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 37301 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 37301?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 37301, accounting for 9 of 22 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 37301?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 37301 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4898) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 37301?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 37301 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Motlow State Community College, Southern Adventist University, and Lee University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 37301?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $23,790 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 37301?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,881 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 37301?

ZIP 37301 has an average annual temperature of 55.9°F and 67.0" of annual precipitation based on the MONTEAGLE, TN US weather station 13.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 37301?

Tennessee has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $52,174, this saves approximately $2,400 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.61% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Tennessee have paid family leave?

Tennessee runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 37301?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 37301

Nearby ZIPs by distance

37366 (Pelham, 5.8 mi) · 37305 (Beersheba Springs, 6 mi) · 37313 (Coalmont, 6.3 mi) · 37342 (Hillsboro, 8.9 mi) · 37394 (Viola, 9.2 mi) · 37339 (Gruetli-Laager, 9.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 37301?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.